Fla. Stat. 944.17
Commitments and classification; transfers
(1)
Each prisoner sentenced to the state penitentiary shall be committed by the court to the custody of the department.
(2)
Each prisoner committed to the custody of the department shall be conveyed to such institution, facility, or program in the correctional system as the department shall direct, in accordance with its classification scheme.
(3)(a)
Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 948.03, only those persons who are convicted and sentenced in circuit court to a cumulative sentence of incarceration for 1 year or more, whether sentence is imposed in the same or separate circuits, may be received by the department into the state correctional system. Such persons shall be delivered to the custody of the department at such reception and classification centers as shall be provided for this purpose.Notwithstanding paragraph (a), any prisoner incarcerated in the state correctional system or contractor-operated correctional facility operated pursuant to chapter 957 who is convicted in circuit or county court of a crime committed during that incarceration shall serve the sentence imposed for that crime within the state correctional system regardless of the length of sentence or classification of the offense.
When the highest ranking offense for which the prisoner is convicted is a felony, the trial court shall sentence the prisoner pursuant to the Criminal Punishment Code in chapter 921.
When the highest ranking offense for which the prisoner is convicted is a misdemeanor, the trial court shall sentence the prisoner pursuant to s. 775.082(4).
(3)(a)
Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 948.03, only those persons who are convicted and sentenced in circuit court to a cumulative sentence of incarceration for 1 year or more, whether sentence is imposed in the same or separate circuits, may be received by the department into the state correctional system. Such persons shall be delivered to the custody of the department at such reception and classification centers as shall be provided for this purpose.
(b)
Notwithstanding paragraph (a), any prisoner incarcerated in the state correctional system or contractor-operated correctional facility operated pursuant to chapter 957 who is convicted in circuit or county court of a crime committed during that incarceration shall serve the sentence imposed for that crime within the state correctional system regardless of the length of sentence or classification of the offense.
(c)1.
When the highest ranking offense for which the prisoner is convicted is a felony, the trial court shall sentence the prisoner pursuant to the Criminal Punishment Code in chapter 921.When the highest ranking offense for which the prisoner is convicted is a misdemeanor, the trial court shall sentence the prisoner pursuant to s. 775.082(4).
(c)1. When the highest ranking offense for which the prisoner is convicted is a felony, the trial court shall sentence the prisoner pursuant to the Criminal Punishment Code in chapter 921.
2. When the highest ranking offense for which the prisoner is convicted is a misdemeanor, the trial court shall sentence the prisoner pursuant to s. 775.082(4).
(4)
The department shall design and supply to the clerks of the circuit courts a uniform commitment form to be completed by the clerks and used in the issuing of commitments to the department of all persons convicted and sentenced in their respective courts. The department shall adopt the uniform judgment and sentence forms as promulgated by the Supreme Court in Rule 3.986, Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure.
(5)
The department shall also refuse to accept a person into the state correctional system unless the following documents are presented in a completed form by the sheriff or chief correctional officer, or a designated representative, to the officer in charge of the reception process. The department may, at its discretion, receive such documents electronically:The uniform commitment and judgment and sentence forms as described in subsection (4).The sheriff’s certificate as described in s. 921.161.A certified copy of the indictment or information relating to the offense for which the person was convicted.A copy of the probable cause affidavit for each offense identified in the current indictment or information.A copy of the Criminal Punishment Code scoresheet and any attachments thereto prepared pursuant to Rule 3.701, Rule 3.702, or Rule 3.703, Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure, or any other rule pertaining to the preparation of felony sentencing scoresheets.A copy of the restitution order or the reasons by the court for not requiring restitution pursuant to s. 775.089(1).The name and address of any victim, if available.A printout of a current criminal history record as provided through an FCIC/NCIC printer.Any available health assessments including medical, mental health, and dental, including laboratory or test findings; custody classification; disciplinary and adjustment; and substance abuse assessment and treatment information which may have been developed during the period of incarceration before the transfer of the person to the department’s custody. Available information shall be transmitted on standard forms developed by the department.
* * *