Fla. Stat. 944.17
Commitments and classification; transfers
(1)
Each prisoner sentenced to the state penitentiary shall be committed by the court to the custody of the department.
(2)
Each prisoner committed to the custody of the department shall be conveyed to such institution, facility, or program in the correctional system as the department shall direct, in accordance with its classification scheme.
(3)(a)
Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 948.03, only those persons who are convicted and sentenced in circuit court to a cumulative sentence of incarceration for 1 year or more, whether sentence is imposed in the same or separate circuits, may be received by the department into the state correctional system. Such persons shall be delivered to the custody of the department at such reception and classification centers as shall be provided for this purpose.Notwithstanding paragraph (a), any prisoner incarcerated in the state correctional system or contractor-operated correctional facility operated pursuant to chapter 957 who is convicted in circuit or county court of a crime committed during that incarceration shall serve the sentence imposed for that crime within the state correctional system regardless of the length of sentence or classification of the offense.
When the highest ranking offense for which the prisoner is convicted is a felony, the trial court shall sentence the prisoner pursuant to the Criminal Punishment Code in chapter 921.
When the highest ranking offense for which the prisoner is convicted is a misdemeanor, the trial court shall sentence the prisoner pursuant to s. 775.082(4).
(3)(a)
Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 948.03, only those persons who are convicted and sentenced in circuit court to a cumulative sentence of incarceration for 1 year or more, whether sentence is imposed in the same or separate circuits, may be received by the department into the state correctional system. Such persons shall be delivered to the custody of the department at such reception and classification centers as shall be provided for this purpose.
(b)
Notwithstanding paragraph (a), any prisoner incarcerated in the state correctional system or contractor-operated correctional facility operated pursuant to chapter 957 who is convicted in circuit or county court of a crime committed during that incarceration shall serve the sentence imposed for that crime within the state correctional system regardless of the length of sentence or classification of the offense.
(c)1.
When the highest ranking offense for which the prisoner is convicted is a felony, the trial court shall sentence the prisoner pursuant to the Criminal Punishment Code in chapter 921.When the highest ranking offense for which the prisoner is convicted is a misdemeanor, the trial court shall sentence the prisoner pursuant to s. 775.082(4).
(c)1. When the highest ranking offense for which the prisoner is convicted is a felony, the trial court shall sentence the prisoner pursuant to the Criminal Punishment Code in chapter 921.
2. When the highest ranking offense for which the prisoner is convicted is a misdemeanor, the trial court shall sentence the prisoner pursuant to s. 775.082(4).
(4)
* * *