Fla. Stat. 944.35
Authorized use of force; malicious battery and sexual misconduct prohibited; reporting required; penalties
(1)(a)
An employee of the department is authorized to apply physical force upon an inmate only when and to the extent that it reasonably appears necessary:
To defend himself or herself or another against such other imminent use of unlawful force;
To prevent a person from escaping from a state correctional institution when the officer reasonably believes that person is lawfully detained in such institution;
To prevent damage to property;
To quell a disturbance;
To overcome physical resistance to a lawful command; or
To administer medical treatment only by or under the supervision of a physician or his or her designee and only:
When treatment is necessary to protect the health of other persons, as in the case of contagious or venereal diseases; or
When treatment is offered in satisfaction of a duty to protect the inmate against self-inflicted injury or death.
As part of the correctional officer training program, the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission shall develop a course specifically designed to explain the parameters of this subsection and to teach the proper methods and techniques in applying authorized physical force upon an inmate.
Following any use of force, a qualified health care provider shall examine any person physically involved to determine the extent of injury, if any, and shall prepare a report which shall include, but not be limited to, a statement of whether further examination by a physician is necessary. Any noticeable physical injury shall be examined by a physician, and the physician shall prepare a report documenting the extent and probable cause of the injury and the treatment prescribed. Such report shall be completed within 5 working days of the incident and shall be submitted to the warden for appropriate investigation.
(1)(a)
* * *
to be delivered to the warden of the institution or the regional administrator. The inspector general shall immediately conduct an appropriate investigation, and, if probable cause is determined that a violation of this subsection has occurred, the respective state attorney in the circuit in which the incident occurred shall be notified.
(3)(a)1.
Any employee of the department who, with malicious intent, commits a battery upon an inmate or an offender supervised by the department in the community, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.Any employee of the department who, with malicious intent, commits a battery or inflicts cruel or inhuman treatment by neglect or otherwise, and in so doing causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement to an inmate or an offender supervised by the department in the community, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(3)(a)1. Any employee of the department who, with malicious intent, commits a battery upon an inmate or an offender supervised by the department in the community, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
2. Any employee of the department who, with malicious intent, commits a battery or inflicts cruel or inhuman treatment by neglect or otherwise, and in so doing causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement to an inmate or an offender supervised by the department in the community, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(b)1.
As used in this paragraph, the term:
“Contractor-operated correctional facility” has the same meaning as in s. 944.710.
“Female genitals” includes the labia minora, labia majora, clitoris, vulva, hymen, and vagina.
* * *