Fla. Stat. 689.29
Disclosure of subsurface rights to prospective purchaser
(1)
A seller must provide a prospective purchaser of residential property with a disclosure summary at or before the execution of a contract if the seller or an affiliated or related entity has previously severed or retained or will sever or retain any of the subsurface rights or right of entry. The disclosure summary must be conspicuous, in boldface type, and in a form substantially similar to the following:
SUBSURFACE RIGHTSDISCLOSURE SUMMARY
SUBSURFACE RIGHTS HAVE BEEN OR WILL BE SEVERED FROM THE TITLE TO REAL PROPERTY BY CONVEYANCE (DEED) OF THE SUBSURFACE RIGHTS FROM THE SELLER OR AN AFFILIATED OR RELATED ENTITY OR BY RESERVATION OF THE SUBSURFACE RIGHTS BY THE SELLER OR AN AFFILIATED OR RELATED ENTITY. WHEN SUBSURFACE RIGHTS ARE SEVERED FROM THE PROPERTY, THE OWNER OF THOSE RIGHTS MAY HAVE THE PERPETUAL RIGHT TO DRILL, MINE, EXPLORE, OR REMOVE ANY OF THE SUBSURFACE RESOURCES ON OR FROM THE PROPERTY EITHER DIRECTLY FROM THE SURFACE OF THE PROPERTY OR FROM A NEARBY LOCATION. SUBSURFACE RIGHTS MAY HAVE A MONETARY VALUE.
(Purchaser’s Initials)
(2)
If the disclosure summary is not included in the contract for sale, the contract for sale must refer to and incorporate by reference the disclosure summary and must include, in prominent language, a statement that the potential purchaser should not execute the contract until he or she has read the disclosure summary required under this section.
(3)
As used in this section, the term:“Seller” means a seller of real property which, at the time of sale, is zoned for residential use and is property upon which a new dwelling is being constructed or will be constructed pursuant to the contract for sale with the seller or has been constructed since the last transfer of the property.“Subsurface rights” means the rights to all minerals, mineral fuels, and other resources, including, but not limited to, oil, gas, coal, oil shale, uranium, metals, and phosphate, whether or not they are mixed with any other substance found or located beneath the surface of the earth.
(a)
“Seller” means a seller of real property which, at the time of sale, is zoned for residential use and is property upon which a new dwelling is being constructed or will be constructed pursuant to the contract for sale with the seller or has been constructed since the last transfer of the property.
(b)
“Subsurface rights” means the rights to all minerals, mineral fuels, and other resources, including, but not limited to, oil, gas, coal, oil shale, uranium, metals, and phosphate, whether or not they are mixed with any other substance found or located beneath the surface of the earth.