Fla. Stat. 689.045
Conveyances to or by partnership
(1)
Any estate in real property may be acquired in the name of a limited partnership. Title so acquired must be conveyed or encumbered in the partnership name. Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of limited partnership, a conveyance or encumbrance of real property held in the partnership name, and any other instrument affecting title to real property in which the partnership has an interest, must be executed in the partnership name by one of the general partners.
(2)
Every conveyance to a limited partnership in its name recorded before January 1, 1972, as required by law while the limited partnership was in existence is validated and is deemed to convey the title to the real property described in the conveyance to the partnership named as grantee.
(3)
When title to real property is held in the name of a limited partnership or a general partnership, one of the general partners may execute and record, in the public records of the county in which such partnership’s real property is located, an affidavit stating the names of the general partners then existing and the authority of any general partner to execute a conveyance, encumbrance, or other instrument affecting such partnership’s real property. The affidavit shall be conclusive as to the facts therein stated as to purchasers without notice.