Fla. Stat. 689.01
How real estate conveyed
(1)
No estate or interest of freehold, or for a term of more than 1 year, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of any messuages, lands, tenements, or hereditaments shall be created, made, granted, transferred, or released in any manner other than by instrument in writing, signed in the presence of two subscribing witnesses by the party creating, making, granting, conveying, transferring, or releasing such estate, interest, or term of more than 1 year, or by the party’s lawfully authorized agent, unless by will and testament, or other testamentary appointment, duly made according to law; and no estate or interest, either of freehold, or of term of more than 1 year, or any uncertain interest of, in, to, or out of any messuages, lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or surrendered unless it be by instrument signed in the presence of two subscribing witnesses by the party so assigning or surrendering, or by the party’s lawfully authorized agent, or by the act and operation of law; provided, however, that no subscribing witnesses shall be required for a lease of real property or any such instrument pertaining to a lease of real property. No seal shall be necessary to give validity to any instrument executed in conformity with this section. Corporations may execute any and all conveyances in accordance with the provisions of this section or ss. 692.01 and 692.02.
(2)
For purposes of this chapter:Any requirement that an instrument be signed in the presence of two subscribing witnesses may be satisfied by witnesses being present and electronically signing by means of audio-video communication technology, as defined in s. 117.201.The act of witnessing an electronic signature is satisfied if a witness is in the physical presence of the principal or present through audio-video communication technology at the time the principal affixes his or her electronic signature and the witness hears the principal make a statement acknowledging that the principal has signed the electronic record.The terms used in this subsection have the same meanings as the terms defined in s. 117.201.
(a)
Any requirement that an instrument be signed in the presence of two subscribing witnesses may be satisfied by witnesses being present and electronically signing by means of audio-video communication technology, as defined in s. 117.201.
(b)
The act of witnessing an electronic signature is satisfied if a witness is in the physical presence of the principal or present through audio-video communication technology at the time the principal affixes his or her electronic signature and the witness hears the principal make a statement acknowledging that the principal has signed the electronic record.
(c)
The terms used in this subsection have the same meanings as the terms defined in s. 117.201.
(3)
All acts of witnessing made or taken in the manner described in subsection (2) are validated and, upon recording, may not be denied to have provided constructive notice based on any alleged failure to have strictly complied with this section or the laws governing notarization of instruments, including online notarization. This subsection does not preclude a challenge to the validity or enforceability of an instrument or electronic record based upon fraud, forgery, impersonation, duress, incapacity, undue influence, minority, illegality, unconscionability, or any other basis not related to the act of witnessing.