Fla. Stat. 376.307
Water Quality Assurance Trust Fund
(1)
The Water Quality Assurance Trust Fund is intended to serve as a broad-based fund for use in responding to incidents of contamination that pose a serious danger to the quality of groundwater and surface water resources or otherwise pose a serious danger to the public health, safety, or welfare. Moneys in this fund may be used:To carry out the provisions of ss. 376.30-376.317, relating to assessment, cleanup, restoration, monitoring, and maintenance of any site involving spills, discharges, or escapes of pollutants or hazardous substances which occur as a result of procedures taken by private and governmental entities involving the storage, transportation, and disposal of such products.To carry out the provisions of s. 376.3078, relating to assessment, cleanup, restoration, monitoring, and maintenance of sites involving drycleaning products.For activities to expeditiously restore or replace potable water supplies as provided in s. 376.30(3)(c)1.For response actions under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act.To restore or replace contaminated private potable water wells or water systems. However, funds used as provided in this paragraph must be expended for water supply systems or filters for contaminated potable water wells only as follows:
Persons who have contaminated potable water wells that were permitted and constructed after January 1, 1989, in accordance with standards adopted under s. 373.309 are eligible for:
Subsidies to connect to existing water supply systems or extensions thereof. However, the subsidy may not exceed the present worth of the 10-year cost of providing and maintaining filters for residents served by the connections; or
Filters and filter maintenance to provide treatment for water from contaminated wells sufficient to ensure its potability. However, a filter may not be provided for a potable water well designed to provide water to a household that is part of a subdivision or development of a size that would, according to the department, be more effectively served by a water supply system, if the subdivision or development received its development order after January 1, 1989.
* * *
For activities by the department to administer brownfield sites.For detailed planning for and implementation of programs for the management and restoration of ecosystems.For development and implementation of surface water improvement and management plans and programs under ss. 373.451-373.4595.For activities to restore polluted areas of the state, as defined by the department, to their condition before pollution occurred or to otherwise enhance pollution control activities.For activities undertaken by the department to recover moneys as a result of actions against a person for a violation of chapter 373.For funding activities described in s. 403.086(10) which are authorized for implementation under the Leah Schad Memorial Ocean Outfall Program.For funding activities to restore or rehabilitate injured or destroyed coral reefs.
(a)
To carry out the provisions of ss. 376.30-376.317, relating to assessment, cleanup, restoration, monitoring, and maintenance of any site involving spills, discharges, or escapes of pollutants or hazardous substances which occur as a result of procedures taken by private and governmental entities involving the storage, transportation, and disposal of such products.
(b)
To carry out the provisions of s. 376.3078, relating to assessment, cleanup, restoration, monitoring, and maintenance of sites involving drycleaning products.
(c)
For activities to expeditiously restore or replace potable water supplies as provided in s. 376.30(3)(c)1.
(d)
For response actions under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act.
(e)
To restore or replace contaminated private potable water wells or water systems. However, funds used as provided in this paragraph must be expended for water supply systems or filters for contaminated potable water wells only as follows:Persons who have contaminated potable water wells that were permitted and constructed after January 1, 1989, in accordance with standards adopted under s. 373.309 are eligible for:
Subsidies to connect to existing water supply systems or extensions thereof. However, the subsidy may not exceed the present worth of the 10-year cost of providing and maintaining filters for residents served by the connections; or
* * *