Fla. Stat. 376.031
Definitions; ss
(1)
“Barrel” means 42 U.S. gallons at 60 degrees Fahrenheit.
(2)
“Board” means the board of arbitration.
(3)
“Bulk product facility” means a waterfront location with at least one aboveground tank with a capacity greater than 30,000 gallons which is used for the storage of pollutants.
(4)
“Coastline” means the line of mean low water along the portion of the coast that is in direct contact with the open sea and the line marking the seaward limit of inland waters, as determined under the Convention on Territorial Seas and the Contiguous Zone, 15 U.S.T. (Pt. 2) 1606.
(5)
“Damage” means the documented extent of any destruction to or loss of any real or personal property, or the documented extent, pursuant to s. 376.121, of any destruction of the environment and natural resources, including all living things except human beings, as the direct result of the discharge of a pollutant.
(6)
“Department” means the Department of Environmental Protection.
(7)
“Discharge” includes, but is not limited to, any spilling, leaking, seeping, pouring, emitting, emptying, or dumping which occurs within the territorial limits of the state or outside the territorial limits of the state and affects lands and waters within the territorial limits of the state.
(8)
“Discharge cleanup organization” means any group, incorporated or unincorporated, of owners or operators of waterfront terminal facilities in any port or harbor of the state, and any other person who may elect to join, organized for the purpose of containing and cleaning up discharges of pollutants through cooperative efforts and shared equipment and facilities. For the purposes of ss. 376.011-376.21, any third-party cleanup contractor or any local government shall be recognized as a discharge cleanup organization, provided such contractor or local government is properly certified by the department.
(9)
“Fund” means the Florida Coastal Protection Trust Fund.
(10)
“Marine fueling facility” means a commercial or recreational coastal facility providing fuel to vessels, excluding a bulk product facility.
(11)
“Operator” means any person operating a terminal facility or vessel, whether by lease, contract, or other form of agreement.
(12)
“Other measurements” means measurements set by the department for products transferred at terminals which are other than fluid or which are not commonly measured by the barrel.
(13)
“Owner” means any person owning a terminal facility or vessel.
(14)
“Person” means any individual, partner, joint venture, corporation; any group of the foregoing, organized or united for a business purpose; or any governmental entity.
(15)
“Person in charge” means the person on the scene who is in direct, responsible charge of a terminal facility or vessel from which pollutants are discharged, when the discharge occurs.
(16)
“Pollutants” includes oil of any kind and in any form, gasoline, pesticides, ammonia, chlorine, and derivatives thereof, excluding liquefied petroleum gas.
(17)
* * *