Fla. Stat. 376.07
Regulatory powers of department; penalties for inadequate booming by terminal facilities
(1)
The department shall adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement ss. 376.011-376.21.
(2)
The department shall adopt rules including, but not limited to, the following matters:Operation and inspection requirements for discharge prevention, abatement, and cleanup capabilities of terminal facilities and vessels, and other matters relating to certification under ss. 376.011-376.21.Procedures and methods of reporting discharges and other occurrences prohibited by ss. 376.011-376.21.Procedures, methods, means, and equipment to be used by persons subject to regulation by ss. 376.011-376.21 in the removal of pollutants.Development and implementation of criteria and plans to meet pollution occurrences of various degrees and kinds.Creation by contract or administrative action of a state response team which shall be responsible for creating and maintaining a contingency plan of response, organization, and equipment for handling emergency cleanup operations and wildlife rescue and rehabilitation operations. The state plans shall include detailed emergency operating procedures for the state as a whole, and the team shall from time to time conduct practice alerts. These plans shall be filed with the Governor and all Coast Guard stations in the state and Coast Guard captains of the port having responsibility for enforcement of federal pollution laws within the state. The contingency plan shall include all necessary information for the total containment and cleanup of pollution, including, but not limited to, an inventory of equipment and its location, a table of organization with the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of all persons responsible for implementing every phase of the plan, including a plan for wildlife rescue and rehabilitation operations, a list of available sources of supplies necessary for cleanup, and a designation of priority zones to determine the sequence and methods of cleanup. The state response team shall act independently of agencies of the Federal Government but is directed to cooperate with any federal cleanup operation.Requirements for minimum weather and sea conditions for permitting a vessel to enter port and for the safety and operation of vessels, barges, tugs, motor vehicles, motorized equipment, and other equipment relating to the use and operation of terminals, facilities, and refineries, the approach and departure from terminals, facilities, and refineries, and requirements that containment gear approved by the department be on hand and maintained by terminal facilities and refineries with adequate personnel trained in its use.Requirements that, prior to being granted entry into any port in this state, the master of a vessel shall report:
Any discharges of pollutants the vessel has had since leaving the last port.
Any mechanical problem on the vessel which creates the possibility of a discharge.
Any denial of entry into any port during the current cruise of the vessel.
Requirements that any terminal facility be subject to a complete and thorough inspection whenever the terminal facility causes or permits the discharge of a pollutant in violation of the provisions of ss. 376.011-376.21, and at other reasonable times. If the department determines there are unsatisfactory preventive measures or containment and cleanup capabilities, it shall, within a reasonable time after notice and hearing in compliance with chapter 120, suspend the registration until such time as there is compliance with the department requirements.
(a)
Operation and inspection requirements for discharge prevention, abatement, and cleanup capabilities of terminal facilities and vessels, and other matters relating to certification under ss. 376.011-376.21.
(b)
Procedures and methods of reporting discharges and other occurrences prohibited by ss. 376.011-376.21.
(c)
Procedures, methods, means, and equipment to be used by persons subject to regulation by ss. 376.011-376.21 in the removal of pollutants.
(d)
Development and implementation of criteria and plans to meet pollution occurrences of various degrees and kinds.
(e)
Creation by contract or administrative action of a state response team which shall be responsible for creating and maintaining a contingency plan of response, organization, and equipment for handling emergency cleanup operations and wildlife rescue and rehabilitation operations. The state plans shall include detailed emergency operating procedures for the state as a whole, and the team shall from time to time conduct practice alerts. These plans shall be filed with the Governor and all Coast Guard stations in the state and Coast Guard captains of the port having responsibility for enforcement of federal pollution laws within the state. The contingency plan shall include all necessary information for the total containment and cleanup of pollution, including, but not limited to, an inventory of equipment and its location, a table of organization with the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of all persons responsible for implementing every phase of the plan, including a plan for wildlife rescue and rehabilitation operations, a list of available sources of supplies necessary for cleanup, and a designation of priority zones to determine the sequence and methods of cleanup. The state response team shall act independently of agencies of the Federal Government but is directed to cooperate with any federal cleanup operation.
(f)
* * *