Fla. Stat. 163.3177
Required and optional elements of comprehensive plan; studies and surveys
(1)
The comprehensive plan shall provide the principles, guidelines, standards, and strategies for the orderly and balanced future economic, social, physical, environmental, and fiscal development of the area that reflects community commitments to implement the plan and its elements. These principles and 
* * *
local government from those identified in the regional water supply plan pursuant to s. 373.709(2)(a) or proposed by the local government under s. 373.709(8)(b). If a local government is located within two water management districts, the local government must adopt its comprehensive plan amendment within 18 months after the later updated regional water supply plan. The element must identify such alternative water supply projects and traditional water supply projects and conservation and reuse necessary to meet the water needs identified in s. 373.709(2)(a) within the local government’s jurisdiction and include a work plan, covering at least a 10-year planning period, for building public, private, and regional water supply facilities, including development of alternative water supplies, which are identified in the element as necessary to serve existing and new development. The work plan must be updated, at a minimum, every 5 years within 18 months after the governing board of a water management district approves an updated regional water supply plan. Local governments, public and private utilities, regional water supply authorities, special districts, and water management districts are encouraged to cooperatively plan for the development of multijurisdictional water supply facilities that are sufficient to meet projected demands for established planning periods, including the development of alternative water sources to supplement traditional sources of groundwater and
* * *
shall cooperate with, and provide relevant data to, any local government or utility provider that provides service within its jurisdiction, and shall keep its general sanitary sewer, solid waste, potable water, and natural groundwater aquifer recharge element updated in accordance with s. 163.3191.(d)
A conservation element for the conservation, use, and protection of natural resources in the area, including air, water, water recharge areas, wetlands, waterwells, estuarine marshes, soils, beaches, shores, flood plains, rivers, bays, lakes, harbors, forests, fisheries and wildlife, marine habitat, minerals, and other natural and environmental resources, including factors that affect energy conservation.The following natural resources, where present within the local government’s boundaries, shall be identified and analyzed and existing recreational or conservation uses, known pollution problems, including hazardous wastes, and the potential for conservation, recreation, use, or protection shall also be identified:(e)
A recreation and open space element indicating a comprehensive system of public and private sites for recreation, including, but not limited to, natural reservations, parks and playgrounds, parkways, beaches and public access to beaches, open spaces, waterways, and other recreational facilities.(f)1.
A housing element consisting of principles, guidelines, standards, and strategies to be followed in:(g)
For those units of local government identified in s. 380.24, a coastal management element, appropriately related to the particular requirements of paragraphs (d) and (e) and meeting the requirements of s. 163.3178(2) and (3). The coastal management element shall set forth the principles, guidelines, standards, and strategies that shall guide the local government’s decisions and program implementation with respect to the following objectives:Maintain, restore, and enhance the overall quality of the coastal zone environment, including, but not limited to, its amenities and aesthetic values.Preserve the continued existence of viable populations of all species of wildlife and marine life.Protect the orderly and balanced utilization and preservation, consistent with sound conservation principles, of all living and nonliving coastal zone resources.Avoid irreversible and irretrievable loss of coastal zone resources.Use ecological planning principles and assumptions in the determination of the suitability of permitted development.Limit public expenditures that subsidize development in coastal high-hazard areas.Protect human life against the effects of natural disasters.Direct the orderly development, maintenance, and use of ports identified in s. 403.021(9) to facilitate deepwater commercial navigation and other related activities.Preserve historic
* * *