Fla. Stat. 163.3177
Required and optional elements of comprehensive plan; studies and surveys
(1)
The comprehensive plan shall provide the principles, guidelines, standards, and strategies for the orderly and balanced future economic, social, physical, environmental, and fiscal development of the area that reflects community commitments to implement the plan and its elements. These principles and 
* * *
must be taken from professionally accepted sources. The application of a methodology utilized in data collection or whether a particular methodology is professionally accepted may be evaluated. However, the evaluation may not include whether one accepted methodology is better than another. Original data collection by local governments is not required. However, local governments may use original data so long as methodologies are professionally accepted.The comprehensive plan shall be based upon permanent and seasonal population estimates and projections, which shall either be those published by the Office of Economic and Demographic Research or generated by the local government based upon a professionally acceptable methodology. The plan must be based on at least the minimum amount of land required to accommodate the medium projections as published by the Office of Economic and Demographic Research for at least a 10-year planning period unless otherwise limited under s. 380.05, including related rules of the Administration Commission. Absent physical limitations on population growth, population projections for each municipality, and the unincorporated area within a county must, at a minimum, be reflective of each area’s proportional share of the total county population and the total county population growth.(2)
* * *
shall cooperate with, and provide relevant data to, any local government or utility provider that provides service within its jurisdiction, and shall keep its general sanitary sewer, solid waste, potable water, and natural groundwater aquifer recharge element updated in accordance with s. 163.3191.(d)
A conservation element for the conservation, use, and protection of natural resources in the area, including air, water, water recharge areas, wetlands, waterwells, estuarine marshes, soils, beaches, shores, flood plains, rivers, bays, lakes, harbors, forests, fisheries and wildlife, marine habitat, minerals, and other natural and environmental resources, including factors that affect energy conservation.The following natural resources, where present within the local government’s boundaries, shall be identified and analyzed and existing recreational or conservation uses, known pollution problems, including hazardous wastes, and the potential for conservation, recreation, use, or protection shall also be identified:(e)
A recreation and open space element indicating a comprehensive system of public and private sites for recreation, including, but not limited to, natural reservations, parks and playgrounds, parkways, beaches and public access to beaches, open spaces, waterways, and other recreational facilities.(f)1.
A housing element consisting of principles, guidelines, standards, and strategies to be followed in:(g)
For those units of local government identified in s. 380.24, a coastal management element, appropriately related to the particular requirements of paragraphs (d) and (e) and meeting the requirements of s. 163.3178(2) and (3). The coastal management element shall set forth the principles, guidelines, standards, and strategies that shall guide the local government’s decisions and program implementation with respect to the following objectives:Maintain, restore, and enhance the overall quality of the coastal zone environment, including, but not limited to, its amenities and aesthetic values.Preserve the continued existence of viable populations of all species of wildlife and marine life.Protect the orderly and balanced utilization and preservation, consistent with sound conservation principles, of all living and nonliving coastal zone resources.Avoid irreversible and irretrievable loss of coastal zone resources.Use ecological planning principles and assumptions in the determination of the suitability of permitted development.Limit public expenditures that subsidize development in coastal high-hazard areas.Protect human life against the effects of natural disasters.Direct the orderly development, maintenance, and use of ports identified in s. 403.021(9) to facilitate deepwater commercial navigation and other related activities.Preserve historic
* * *