Fla. Stat. 163.3177
Required and optional elements of comprehensive plan; studies and surveys
(1)
The comprehensive plan shall provide the principles, guidelines, standards, and strategies for the orderly and balanced future economic, social, physical, environmental, and fiscal development of the area that reflects community commitments to implement the plan and its elements. These principles and 
* * *
It is not the intent of this part to require the inclusion of implementing regulations in the comprehensive plan but rather to require identification of those programs, activities, and land development regulations that will be part of the strategy for implementing the comprehensive plan and the principles that describe how the programs, activities, and land development regulations will be carried out. The plan shall establish meaningful and predictable standards for the use and development of land and provide meaningful guidelines for the content of more detailed land development and use regulations.The comprehensive plan shall consist of elements as described in this section, and may include optional elements.A local government may include, as part of its adopted plan, documents adopted by reference but not incorporated verbatim into the plan. The adoption by reference must identify the title and author of the document and indicate clearly what provisions and edition of the document is being adopted.The format of these principles and guidelines is at the discretion of the local government, but typically is expressed in goals, objectives, policies, and strategies.The comprehensive plan shall identify procedures for monitoring, evaluating, and appraising implementation of the plan.When a federal, state, or regional agency has implemented a regulatory program, a local government is not required to duplicate or exceed that regulatory program in its local comprehensive
* * *
The comprehensive plan shall identify procedures for monitoring, evaluating, and appraising implementation of the plan.(e)
When a federal, state, or regional agency has implemented a regulatory program, a local government is not required to duplicate or exceed that regulatory program in its local comprehensive plan.(f)
All mandatory and optional elements of the comprehensive plan and plan amendments shall be based upon relevant and appropriate data and an analysis by the local government that may include, but not be limited to, surveys, studies, community goals and vision, and other data available at the time of adoption of the comprehensive plan or plan amendment. To be based on data means to react to it in an appropriate way and to the extent necessary indicated by the data available on that particular subject at the time of adoption of the plan or plan amendment at issue.Surveys, studies, and data utilized in the preparation of the comprehensive plan may not be deemed a part of the comprehensive plan unless adopted as a part of it. Copies of such studies, surveys, data, and supporting documents for proposed plans and plan amendments shall be made available for public inspection, and copies of such plans shall be made available to the public upon payment of reasonable charges for reproduction. Support data or summaries are not subject to the compliance review process, but the comprehensive plan must be clearly based on appropriate data. Support data or summaries may be used to aid in the determination of compliance and consistency.Data must be taken from professionally accepted sources. The application of a methodology utilized in data collection or whether a
* * *
Absent physical limitations on population growth, population projections for each municipality, and the unincorporated area within a county must, at a minimum, be reflective of each area’s proportional share of the total county population and the total county population growth.(2)
Coordination of the several elements of the local comprehensive plan shall be a major objective of the planning process. The several elements of the comprehensive plan shall be consistent. Where data is relevant to several elements, consistent data shall be used, including population estimates and projections unless alternative data can be justified for a plan amendment through new supporting data and analysis. Each map depicting future conditions must reflect the principles, guidelines, and standards within all elements, and each such map must be contained within the comprehensive plan.(3)(a)
The comprehensive plan must contain a capital improvements element designed to consider the need for and the location of public facilities in order to encourage the efficient use of such facilities and set forth all of the following:(3)(a)
* * *
1. The right of a property owner to physically possess and control his or her interests in the property, including easements, leases, or mineral rights.
2. The right of a property owner to use, maintain, develop, and improve his or her property for personal use or for the use of any other person, subject to state law and local ordinances.
3. The right of the property owner to privacy and to exclude others from the property to protect the owner’s possessions and property.
4. The right of a property owner to dispose of his or her property through sale or gift.
(a)
A future land use plan element designating proposed future general distribution, location, and extent of the uses of land for residential uses, commercial uses, industry, agriculture, recreation, conservation, education, public facilities, and other categories of the public and private uses of land. The approximate acreage and the general range of density or intensity of use shall be provided for the gross land area included in each existing land use category. The element shall establish the long-term end toward which land use programs and activities are ultimately directed.Each future land use category must be defined in terms of uses included, and must include standards to be followed in the control and distribution of population densities and building and structure intensities. The proposed distribution, location, and extent of the various categories of land use shall be shown on a land use map or map series which shall be supplemented by goals, policies, and measurable objectives.The future land use plan and plan
* * *
water supplies, which are identified in the element as necessary to serve existing and new development. The work plan must be updated, at a minimum, every 5 years within 18 months after the governing board of a water management district approves an updated regional water supply plan. Local governments, public and private utilities, regional water supply authorities, special districts, and water management districts are encouraged to cooperatively plan for the development of multijurisdictional water supply facilities that are sufficient to meet projected demands for established planning periods, including the development of alternative water sources to supplement traditional sources of groundwater and surface water supplies.A local government that does not own, operate, or maintain its own water supply facilities, including, but not limited to, wells, treatment facilities, and distribution infrastructure, and is served by a public water utility with a permitted allocation of greater than 300 million gallons per day is not required to amend its comprehensive plan in response to an updated regional water supply plan or to maintain a work plan if any such local government’s usage of water constitutes less than 1 percent of the public water utility’s total permitted allocation. However, any such local government shall cooperate with, and provide relevant data to, any local government or utility provider that provides service within its jurisdiction, and shall keep its general
* * *