Fla. Stat. 373.036
Florida water plan; district water management plans
(1)
FLORIDA WATER PLAN.In cooperation with the water management districts, regional water supply authorities, and others, the department shall develop the Florida water plan. The Florida water plan shall include, but not be limited to:The programs and activities of the department related to water supply, water quality, flood pr
* * *
4. A districtwide water supply assessment, which determines for each water supply planning region:a. Existing legal uses, reasonably anticipated future needs, and existing and reasonably anticipated sources of water and conservation efforts; andb. Whether existing and reasonably anticipated sources of water and conservation efforts are adequate to supply water for all existing legal uses and reasonably anticipated future needs and to sustain the water resources and related natural systems.
a. Existing legal uses, reasonably anticipated future needs, and existing and reasonably anticipated sources of water and conservation efforts; and
b. Whether existing and reasonably anticipated sources of water and conservation efforts are adequate to supply water for all existing legal uses and reasonably anticipated future needs and to sustain the water resources and related natural systems.
5. Any completed regional water supply plans.
(c)
If necessary for implementation, the governing board shall adopt by rule or order relevant portions of the district water management plan, to the extent of its statutory authority.
(d)
In the formulation of the district water management plan, the governing board shall give due consideration to:The attainment of maximum reasonable-beneficial use of water resources.The maximum economic development of the water resources consistent with other uses.The management of water resources for such purposes as environmental protection, drainage, flood control, and water storage.The quantity of water available for application to a reasonable-beneficial use.The prevention of wasteful, uneconomical, impractical, or unreasonable uses of water resources.Presently exercised domestic use and permit rights.The preservation and enhancement of the water quality of the state.The state water resources policy as expressed by this chapter.
1. The attainment of maximum reasonable-beneficial use of water resources.
2. The maximum economic development of the water resources consistent with other uses.
3. The management of water resources for such purposes as environmental protection, drainage, flood control, and water storage.
4. The quantity of water available for application to a reasonable-beneficial use.
5. The prevention of wasteful, uneconomical, impractical, or unreasonable uses of water resources.
6. Presently exercised domestic use and permit rights.
7. The preservation and enhancement of the water quality of the state.
8. The state water resources policy as expressed by this chapter.
(e)
As part of the district water management plan, each governing board, in cooperation with local governments, shall develop a list of critical wetlands to be acquired using funds from the Land Acquisition Trust Fund.The governing boards shall consider all of the following criteria in designating a wetland for inclusion on the list:
The ecological value of the wetland, as determined by the physical and biological components of the environmental system.
The effect of the wetland on water quality and flood mitigation.
The ecosystem restoration value of the wetland.
* * *
3. The strategic plan development process includes at least one publicly noticed meeting to allow public participation in its development.
4. The strategic plan includes separately, as an addendum, an annual work plan report on the implementation of the strategic plan for the previous fiscal year, addressing success indicators, deliverables, and milestones.
5. The strategic plan includes a list of critical wetlands to be acquired using funds from the Land Acquisition Trust Fund, pursuant to paragraph (e).
(3)
The department and governing board shall give careful consideration to the requirements of public recreation and to the protection and procreation of fish and wildlife. The department or governing board may prohibit or restrict other future uses on certain designated bodies of water which may be inconsistent with these objectives.
(4)
The governing board may designate certain uses in connection with a particular source of supply which, because of the nature of the activity or the amount of water required, would constitute an undesirable use for which the governing board may deny a permit.
(5)
The governing board may designate certain uses in connection with a particular source of supply which, because of the nature of the activity or the amount of water required, would result in an enhancement or improvement of the water resources of the area. Such uses shall be preferred over other uses in the event of competing applications under the permitting systems authorized by this chapter.
(6)
The department, in cooperation with the Executive Office of the Governor, or its successor agency, may add to the Florida water plan any other information, directions, or objectives it deems necessary or desirable for the guidance of the governing boards or other agencies in the administration and enforcement of this chapter.
(7)
CONSOLIDATED WATER MANAGEMENT DISTRICT ANNUAL REPORT.By March 1, annually, each water management district shall prepare and submit to the Office of Economic and Demographic Research, the department, the Governor, the President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives a consolidated water management district annual report on the management of water resources. In addition, copies must be provided by the water management districts to the chairs of all legislative committees having substantive or fiscal jurisdiction over the districts and the governing board of each county in the district having jurisdiction or deriving any funds for operations of the district. Copies of the consolidated annual report must be made available to the public, either in printed or electronic format.The consolidated annual report shall contain the following elements, as appropriate to that water management district:
A district water management plan annual report or the annual work plan report allowed in subparagraph (2)(f)4.
* * *