Fla. Stat. 373.036
Florida water plan; district water management plans
(1)
FLORIDA WATER PLAN.In cooperation with the water management districts, regional water supply authorities, and others, the department shall develop the Florida water plan. The Florida water plan shall include, but not be limited to:The programs and activities of the department related to water supply, water quality, flood pr
* * *
Whether existing and reasonably anticipated sources of water and conservation efforts are adequate to supply water for all existing legal uses and reasonably anticipated future needs and to sustain the water resources and related natural systems.
Any completed regional water supply plans.
1. The scientific methodologies for establishing minimum flows and levels under s. 373.042, and all established minimum flows and levels.
2. Identification of one or more water supply planning regions that singly or together encompass the entire district.
3. Technical data and information prepared under s. 373.711.
4. A districtwide water supply assessment, which determines for each water supply planning region:a. Existing legal uses, reasonably anticipated future needs, and existing and reasonably anticipated sources of water and conservation efforts; andb. Whether existing and reasonably anticipated sources of water and conservation efforts are adequate to supply water for all existing legal uses and reasonably anticipated future needs and to sustain the water resources and related natural systems.
a. Existing legal uses, reasonably anticipated future needs, and existing and reasonably anticipated sources of water and conservation efforts; and
b. Whether existing and reasonably anticipated sources of water and conservation efforts are adequate to supply water for all existing legal uses and reasonably anticipated future needs and to sustain the water resources and related natural systems.
5. Any completed regional water supply plans.
(c)
If necessary for implementation, the governing board shall adopt by rule or order relevant portions of the district water management plan, to the extent of its statutory authority.
(d)
In the formulation of the district water management plan, the governing board shall give due consideration to:The attainment of maximum reasonable-beneficial use of water resources.The maximum economic development of the water resources consistent with other uses.The management of water resources for such purposes as environmental protection, drainage, flood control, and water storage.The quantity of water available for application to a reasonable-beneficial use.The prevention of wasteful, uneconomical, impractical, or unreasonable uses of water resources.Presently exercised domestic use and permit rights.The preservation and enhancement of the water quality of the state.The state water resources policy as expressed by this chapter.
1. The attainment of maximum reasonable-beneficial use of water resources.
2. The maximum economic development of the water resources consistent with other uses.
3. The management of water resources for such purposes as environmental protection, drainage, flood control, and water storage.
4. The quantity of water available for application to a reasonable-beneficial use.
5. The prevention of wasteful, uneconomical, impractical, or unreasonable uses of water resources.
6. Presently exercised domestic use and permit rights.
7. The preservation and enhancement of the water quality of the state.
8. The state water resources policy as expressed by this chapter.
(e)
As part of the district water management plan, each governing board, in cooperation with local governments, shall develop a list of critical wetlands to be acquired using funds from the Land Acquisition Trust Fund.The governing boards shall consider all of the following criteria in designating a wetland for inclusion on the list:
The ecological value of the wetland, as determined by the physical and biological components of the environmental system.
The effect of the wetland on water quality and flood mitigation.
The ecosystem restoration value of the wetland.
The inherent susceptibility of the wetland to development due to its geographical location or natural aesthetics.
Before adopting or amending its list of critical wetlands, each governing board must notify the owner of any property that the district contemplates including on the list. At any time, an owner who wishes to have his or her property removed from the list must submit by certified mail to the district a letter requesting such removal. The letter must indicate that the owner wishes for his or her property to be removed from the list and must sufficiently identify such property to the governing board. The governing board shall approve a removal request that meets the requirements of this subparagraph at its next regularly scheduled meeting.
1. The governing boards shall consider all of the following criteria in designating a wetland for inclusion on the list:a. The ecological value of the wetland, as determined by the physical and biological components of the environmental system.b. The effect of the wetland on water quality and flood mitigation.c. The ecosystem restoration value of the wetland.d. The inherent susceptibility of the wetland to development due to its geographical location or natural aesthetics.
a. The ecological value of the wetland, as determined by the physical and biological components of the environmental system.
b. The effect of the wetland on water quality and flood mitigation.
c. The ecosystem restoration value of the wetland.
d. The inherent susceptibility of the wetland to development due to its geographical location or natural aesthetics.
* * *