Fla. Stat. 125.379
Disposition of county property for affordable housing
(1)
By October 1, 2023, and every 3 years thereafter, each county shall prepare an inventory list of all real property within its jurisdiction to which the county or any dependent special district within its boundaries holds fee simple title which is appropriate for use as affordable housing. The inventory list must include the address and legal description of each such real property and specify whether the property is vacant or improved. The governing body of the county must review the inventory list at a public hearing and may revise it at the conclusion of the public hearing. The governing body of the county shall adopt a resolution that includes an inventory list of such property following the public hearing. Each county shall make the inventory list publicly available on its website to encourage potential development.
(2)
The properties identified as appropriate for use as affordable housing on the inventory list adopted by the county may be used for affordable housing through a long-term land lease requiring the development and maintenance of affordable housing, offered for sale and the proceeds used to purchase land for the development of affordable housing or to increase the local government fund earmarked for affordable housing, sold with a restriction that requires the development of the property as permanent affordable housing, or donated to a nonprofit housing organization for the construction of permanent affordable housing. Alternatively, the county or special district may otherwise make the property available for use for the production and preservation of permanent affordable housing. For purposes of this section, the term “affordable” has the same meaning as in s. 420.0004(3).
(3)
Counties are encouraged to adopt best practices for surplus land programs, including, but not limited to:Establishing eligibility criteria for the receipt or purchase of surplus land by developers;Making the process for requesting surplus lands publicly available; andEnsuring long-term affordability through ground leases by retaining the right of first refusal to purchase property that would be sold or offered at market rate and by requiring reversion of property not used for affordable housing within a certain timeframe.
(a)
Establishing eligibility criteria for the receipt or purchase of surplus land by developers;
(b)
Making the process for requesting surplus lands publicly available; and
(c)
Ensuring long-term affordability through ground leases by retaining the right of first refusal to purchase property that would be sold or offered at market rate and by requiring reversion of property not used for affordable housing within a certain timeframe.