Fla. Stat. 163.3227
Requirements of a development agreement
(1)
A development agreement shall include the following:A legal description of the land subject to the agreement, and the names of its legal and equitable owners;The duration of the agreement;The development uses permitted on the land, including population densities, and building intensities and height;A description of public facilities that will service the development, including who shall provide such facilities; the date any new facilities, if needed, will be constructed; and a schedule to assure public facilities are available concurrent with the impacts of the development;A description of any reservation or dedication of land for public purposes;A description of all local development permits approved or needed to be approved for the development of the land;A finding that the development permitted or proposed is consistent with the local government’s comprehensive plan and land development regulations;A description of any conditions, terms, restrictions, or other requirements determined to be necessary by the local government for the public health, safety, or welfare of its citizens; andA statement indicating that the failure of the agreement to address a particular permit, condition, term, or restriction shall not relieve the developer of the necessity of complying with the law governing said permitting requirements, conditions, term, or restriction.(a)
A legal description of the land subject to the agreement, and the names of its legal and equitable owners;(b)
The duration of the agreement;(c)
The development uses permitted on the land, including population densities, and building intensities and height;(d)
A description of public facilities that will service the development, including who shall provide such facilities; the date any new facilities, if needed, will be constructed; and a schedule to assure public facilities are available concurrent with the impacts of the development;(e)
A description of any reservation or dedication of land for public purposes;(f)
A description of all local development permits approved or needed to be approved for the development of the land;(g)
A finding that the development permitted or proposed is consistent with the local government’s comprehensive plan and land development regulations;(h)
A description of any conditions, terms, restrictions, or other requirements determined to be necessary by the local government for the public health, safety, or welfare of its citizens; and(i)
A statement indicating that the failure of the agreement to address a particular permit, condition, term, or restriction shall not relieve the developer of the necessity of complying with the law governing said permitting requirements, conditions, term, or restriction.(2)
A development agreement may provide that the entire development or any phase thereof be commenced or completed within a specific period of time.
Source:
Section 163.3227 — Requirements of a development agreement, https://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2024/0163.3227
(accessed Aug. 7, 2025).