Fla. Stat. 550.3345
Conversion of quarter horse permit to a limited thoroughbred permit
(1)
In recognition of the important and long-standing economic contribution of the thoroughbred horse breeding industry to this state and the state’s vested interest in promoting the continued viability of this agricultural activity, the state intends to provide a limited opportunity for the conduct of live tho
* * *
550.0651, move the location of the permit to another location in the same county provided that such relocation is approved under the zoning and land use regulations of the applicable county or municipality.A permit converted under this section and a license issued to the not-for-profit corporation under chapter 849 are not eligible for transfer to another person or entity.
(a)
All net revenues derived by the not-for-profit corporation under the thoroughbred horse racing permit and any license issued to the not-for-profit corporation under chapter 849, after the funding of operating expenses and capital improvements, shall be dedicated to the enhancement of thoroughbred purses and breeders’, stallion, and special racing awards under this chapter; the general promotion of the thoroughbred horse breeding industry; and the care in this state of thoroughbred horses retired from racing.
(b)
From December 1 through April 30, no live thoroughbred racing may be conducted under the permit on any day during which another thoroughbred permitholder is conducting live thoroughbred racing within 125 air miles of the not-for-profit corporation’s pari-mutuel facility unless the other thoroughbred permitholder gives its written consent.
(c)
After the conversion of the quarter horse racing permit and the issuance of its initial license to conduct pari-mutuel wagering meets of thoroughbred racing, the not-for-profit corporation shall annually apply to the commission for a license pursuant to s. 550.5251.
(d)
Racing under the permit may take place only at the location for which the original quarter horse racing permit was issued, which may be leased by the not-for-profit corporation for that purpose; however, the not-for-profit corporation may, without the conduct of any ratification election pursuant to s. 550.054(13) or s. 550.0651, move the location of the permit to another location in the same county provided that such relocation is approved under the zoning and land use regulations of the applicable county or municipality.
(e)
A permit converted under this section and a license issued to the not-for-profit corporation under chapter 849 are not eligible for transfer to another person or entity.
(3)
Unless otherwise provided in this section, after conversion, the permit and the not-for-profit corporation shall be treated under the laws of this state as a thoroughbred permit and as a thoroughbred permitholder, respectively, with the exception of ss. 550.09515(3) and 550.6308.