Fla. Stat. 550.2415
Racing of animals under certain conditions prohibited; penalties; exceptions
(1)(a)
The racing of an animal that has been impermissibly medicated or determined to have a prohibited substance present is prohibited. It is a violation of this section for a person to impermissibly medicate an animal or for an animal to have a prohibited substance present resulting in a positive tes
* * *
hearing within 72 hours, at which the commission shall produce the laboratory report and documentation which, on its face, establishes the responsibility of the occupational licensee. Upon production of the documentation, the occupational licensee has the burden of proving his or her lack of responsibility.Any proceeding for administrative action against a licensee or permittee, other than a proceeding under paragraph (c), shall be conducted in compliance with chapter 120.
(3)(a)
Upon the finding of a violation of this section, the commission may revoke or suspend the license or permit of the violator or deny a license or permit to the violator; impose a fine against the violator in an amount not exceeding the purse or sweepstakes earned by the animal in the race at issue or $10,000, whichever is greater; require the full or partial return of the purse, sweepstakes, and trophy of the race at issue; or impose against the violator any combination of such penalties. The finding of a violation of this section does not prohibit a prosecution for criminal acts committed.
(b)
The commission, notwithstanding chapter 120, may summarily suspend the license of an occupational licensee responsible under this section or commission rule for the condition of a race animal if the commission laboratory reports the presence of a prohibited substance in the animal or its blood, urine, saliva, or any other bodily fluid, either before a race in which the animal is entered or after a race the animal has run.
(c)
If an occupational licensee is summarily suspended under this section, the commission shall offer the licensee a prompt postsuspension hearing within 72 hours, at which the commission shall produce the laboratory report and documentation which, on its face, establishes the responsibility of the occupational licensee. Upon production of the documentation, the occupational licensee has the burden of proving his or her lack of responsibility.
(d)
Any proceeding for administrative action against a licensee or permittee, other than a proceeding under paragraph (c), shall be conducted in compliance with chapter 120.
(4)
* * *
medications and concentrations allowed in biological samples which have been approved by the Association of Racing Commissioners International, Inc., as controlled therapeutic medications.The commission rules must designate the appropriate biological specimens by which the administration of medications, drugs, and naturally occurring substances is monitored and must determine the testing methodologies, including measurement uncertainties, for screening such specimens to confirm the presence of medications, drugs, and naturally occurring substances.The commission rules must include a classification system for drugs and substances and a corresponding penalty schedule for violations which incorporates the Uniform Classification Guidelines for Foreign Substances, Version 8.0, revised December 2014, by the Association of Racing Commissioners International, Inc. The commission shall adopt laboratory screening limits approved by the Association of Racing Commissioners International, Inc., for drugs and medications that are not included as controlled therapeutic medications, the presence of which in a sample may result in a violation of this section.The commission rules must include conditions for the use of furosemide to treat exercise-induced pulmonary hemorrhage.The commission may solicit input from the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services in adopting the rules required under this subsection.This section does not prohibit the use of vitamins, minerals, or naturally
* * *
substances so long as none exceeds the normal physiological concentration in a race-day specimen.
(7)(a)
In order to protect the safety and welfare of racing animals and the integrity of the races in which the animals participate, the commission shall adopt rules establishing the conditions of use and maximum concentrations of medications, drugs, and naturally occurring substances identified in the Controlled Therapeutic Medication Schedule, Version 2.1, revised April 17, 2014, adopted by the Association of Racing Commissioners International, Inc. Controlled therapeutic medications include only the specific medications and concentrations allowed in biological samples which have been approved by the Association of Racing Commissioners International, Inc., as controlled therapeutic medications.
(b)
The commission rules must designate the appropriate biological specimens by which the administration of medications, drugs, and naturally occurring substances is monitored and must determine the testing methodologies, including measurement uncertainties, for screening such specimens to confirm the presence of medications, drugs, and naturally occurring substances.
(c)
The commission rules must include a classification system for drugs and substances and a corresponding penalty schedule for violations which incorporates the Uniform Classification Guidelines for Foreign Substances, Version 8.0, revised December 2014, by the Association of Racing Commissioners International, Inc. The commission shall adopt laboratory screening limits approved by the Association of Racing Commissioners International, Inc., for drugs and medications that are not included as controlled therapeutic medications, the presence of which in a sample may result in a violation of this section.
(d)
The commission rules must include conditions for the use of furosemide to treat exercise-induced pulmonary hemorrhage.
(e)
The commission may solicit input from the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services in adopting the rules required under this subsection.
(f)
* * *