Fla. Stat. 550.105
Occupational licenses of racetrack employees; fees; denial, suspension, and revocation of license; penalties and fines
(1)
Each person connected with a racetrack or jai alai fronton, as specified in paragraph (2)(a), shall purchase from the commission an occupational license. All moneys collected pursuant to this section each fiscal year shall be deposited into the Pari-mutuel W
* * *
who has been declared ineligible to hold an occupational license, or whose occupational license has been suspended or revoked by the commission.
(f)
The commission may cancel any occupational license that has been voluntarily relinquished by the licensee.
(6)
In order to promote the orderly presentation of pari-mutuel meets authorized in this chapter, the commission may issue a temporary occupational license. The commission shall adopt rules to implement this subsection. However, no temporary occupational license shall be valid for more than 90 days, and no more than one temporary license may be issued for any person in any year.
(7)
The commission may deny, revoke, or suspend any occupational license if the applicant therefor or holder thereof accumulates unpaid obligations or defaults in obligations, or issues drafts or checks that are dishonored or for which payment is refused without reasonable cause, if such unpaid obligations, defaults, or dishonored or refused drafts or checks directly relate to the sport of jai alai or racing being conducted at a pari-mutuel facility within this state.
(8)
The commission may fine, or suspend or revoke, or place conditions upon, the license of any licensee who under oath knowingly provides false information regarding an investigation by the commission.
(9)
The tax imposed by this section is in lieu of all license, excise, or occupational taxes to the state or any county, municipality, or other political subdivision, except that, if a race meeting or game is held or conducted in a municipality, the municipality may assess and collect an additional tax against any person conducting live racing or games within its corporate limits, which tax may not exceed $150 per day for horseracing or $50 per day for jai alai. Except as provided in this chapter, a municipality may not assess or collect any additional excise or revenue tax against any person conducting race meetings within the corporate limits of the municipality or against any patron of any such person.
(10)(a)
Upon application for an occupational license, the commission may require the applicant’s full legal name; any nickname, alias, or maiden name for the applicant; name of the applicant’s spouse; the applicant’s date of birth, residence address, mailing address, residence address and business phone number, and social security number; disclosure of any felony or any conviction involving bookmaking, illegal gambling, or cruelty to animals; disclosure of any past or present enforcement or actions by any racing or gaming agency against the applicant; and any information the commission determines is necessary to establish the identity of the applicant or to establish that the applicant is of good moral character. Fingerprints shall be taken in a
* * *
for the fingerprints submitted each month. Under penalty of perjury, each person who is licensed or who is fingerprinted as required by this section must agree to inform the commission within 48 hours if he or she is convicted of or has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any disqualifying offense, regardless of adjudication.
(10)(a)
Upon application for an occupational license, the commission may require the applicant’s full legal name; any nickname, alias, or maiden name for the applicant; name of the applicant’s spouse; the applicant’s date of birth, residence address, mailing address, residence address and business phone number, and social security number; disclosure of any felony or any conviction involving bookmaking, illegal gambling, or cruelty to animals; disclosure of any past or present enforcement or actions by any racing or gaming agency against the applicant; and any information the commission determines is necessary to establish the identity of the applicant or to establish that the applicant is of good moral character. Fingerprints shall be taken in a manner approved by the commission and then shall be submitted to the Federal Bureau of Investigation, or to the association of state officials regulating pari-mutuel wagering pursuant to the Federal Pari-mutuel Licensing Simplification Act of 1988. The cost of processing fingerprints shall be borne by the applicant and paid to the association of state officials regulating pari-mutuel wagering from the trust fund to which the processing fees are deposited. The commission, by rule, may require additional information from licensees which is reasonably necessary to regulate the industry. The commission may, by rule, exempt certain occupations or groups of persons from the fingerprinting requirements.
(b)
All fingerprints required by this section that are submitted to the Department of Law Enforcement shall be retained by the Department of Law Enforcement and entered into the statewide automated biometric identification system as authorized by s. 943.05(2)(b) and shall be available for all purposes and uses authorized for arrest fingerprints entered into the statewide automated biometric identification system pursuant to s. 943.051.
(c)
* * *