Fla. Stat. 550.105
Occupational licenses of racetrack employees; fees; denial, suspension, and revocation of license; penalties and fines
(1)
Each person connected with a racetrack or jai alai fronton, as specified in paragraph (2)(a), shall purchase from the commission an occupational license. All moneys collected pursuant to this section each fiscal year shall be deposited into the Pari-mutuel W
* * *
3. Notwithstanding subparagraph 2. and chapter 120, summarily suspend the occupational license of any person subject to a provisional suspension or period of ineligibility imposed by HISA related to a prohibited substance in an animal’s hair or in its blood, urine, saliva, or any other bodily fluid. Any suspension imposed pursuant to this subparagraph expires on the date that the provisional suspension or period of ineligibility imposed by HISA expires. If an occupational licensee is summarily suspended under this subparagraph, the commission must offer the licensee a postsuspension hearing within 72 hours after commencement of the suspension. The occupational licensee has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that he or she is not subject to a provisional suspension or period of ineligibility imposed by HISA. The standard of review applicable to the commission under this subparagraph is whether the commission’s action was an abuse of discretion.
(b)
The commission may deny, suspend, revoke, or declare ineligible any occupational license if the applicant for or holder thereof has violated the provisions of this chapter or the rules of the commission governing the conduct of persons connected with racetracks and frontons. In addition, the commission may deny, suspend, revoke, or declare ineligible any occupational license if the applicant for such license has been convicted in this state, in any other state, or under the laws of the United States of a capital felony, a felony, or an offense in any other state which would be a felony under the laws of this state involving arson; trafficking in, conspiracy to traffic in, smuggling, importing, conspiracy to smuggle or import, or delivery, sale, or distribution of a controlled substance; or a crime involving a lack of good moral character, or has had a pari-mutuel license revoked by this state or any other jurisdiction for an offense related to pari-mutuel wagering.
(c)
The commission may deny, declare ineligible, or revoke any occupational license if the applicant for such license has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor in this state, in any other state, or under the laws of the United States, if such felony or misdemeanor is related to gambling or bookmaking, as contemplated in s. 849.25, or involves cruelty to animals. If the applicant establishes that she or he is of good moral character, that she or he has been rehabilitated, and that the crime she or he was convicted of is not related to pari-mutuel wagering and is not a capital offense, the restrictions excluding offenders may be waived by the commission.
(d)
* * *