Fla. Stat. 550.105
Occupational licenses of racetrack employees; fees; denial, suspension, and revocation of license; penalties and fines
(1)
Each person connected with a racetrack or jai alai fronton, as specified in paragraph (2)(a), shall purchase from the commission an occupational license. All moneys collected pursuant to this section each fiscal year shall be deposited into the Pari-mutuel Wagering Trust Fund. Pursuant to the rules adopted by the commission, an occupational license may be valid for a period of up to 3 years for a fee that does not exceed the full occupational license fee for each of the years for which the license is purchased. The occupational license shall be valid during its specified term at any pari-mutuel facility.
(2)(a)
The following licenses shall be issued to persons or entities with access to the backside, racing animals, jai alai players’ room, jockeys’ room, drivers’ room, totalisator room, the mutuels, or money room, or to persons who, by virtue of the position they hold, might be granted access to these areas or to any other person or entity in one of the following categories and with fees not to exceed the following amounts for any 12-month period:
Business licenses: any business such as a vendor, contractual concessionaire, business owning racing animals, trust or estate, totalisator company, stable name, or other fictitious name: $50.
Professional occupational licenses: professional persons with access to the backside of a racetrack or players’ quarters in jai alai such as trainers, officials, veterinarians, doctors, nurses, EMT’s, jockeys and apprentices, drivers, jai alai players, owners, trustees, or any management or officer or director or shareholder or any other professional-level person who might have access to the jockeys’ room, the drivers’ room, the backside, racing animals, or managers or supervisors requiring access to mutuels machines, the money room, or totalisator equipment: $40.
* * *
room, or totalisator equipment or who would provide the security or maintenance of these areas: $10.
(b)
The commission shall adopt rules pertaining to pari-mutuel occupational licenses, licensing periods, and renewal cycles.
(3)
Certified public accountants and attorneys licensed to practice in this state shall not be required to hold an occupational license under this section while providing accounting or legal services to a permitholder if the certified public accountant’s or attorney’s primary place of employment is not on the permitholder premises.
(4)
It is unlawful to take part in or officiate in any way at any pari-mutuel facility without first having secured a license and paid the occupational license fee.
(5)(a)
The commission may do the following:
Deny a license to or revoke, suspend, or place conditions upon or restrictions on a license of any person who has been refused a license by any other state racing commission or racing authority or has been subject to a provisional suspension or period of ineligibility by the federal Horseracing Integrity and Safety Authority (HISA), or another such authority designated by the Federal Trade Commission.
Deny, suspend, or place conditions on a license of any person who is under suspension, has unpaid fines in another jurisdiction, or is subject to a provisional suspension or period of ineligibility under HISA.
Notwithstanding subparagraph 2. and chapter 120, summarily suspend the occupational license of any person subject to a provisional suspension or period of ineligibility imposed by HISA related to a prohibited substance in an animal’s hair or in its blood, urine, saliva, or any other bodily fluid. Any suspension imposed pursuant to this subparagraph expires on the date that the provisional suspension or period of ineligibility imposed by HISA expires. If an occupational
* * *
by the commission.
(f)
The commission may cancel any occupational license that has been voluntarily relinquished by the licensee.
(6)
In order to promote the orderly presentation of pari-mutuel meets authorized in this chapter, the commission may issue a temporary occupational license. The commission shall adopt rules to implement this subsection. However, no temporary occupational license shall be valid for more than 90 days, and no more than one temporary license may be issued for any person in any year.
(7)
The commission may deny, revoke, or suspend any occupational license if the applicant therefor or holder thereof accumulates unpaid obligations or defaults in obligations, or issues drafts or checks that are dishonored or for which payment is refused without reasonable cause, if such unpaid obligations, defaults, or dishonored or refused drafts or checks directly relate to the sport of jai alai or racing being conducted at a pari-mutuel facility within this state.
(8)
The commission may fine, or suspend or revoke, or place conditions upon, the license of any licensee who under oath knowingly provides false information regarding an investigation by the commission.
(9)
The tax imposed by this section is in lieu of all license, excise, or occupational taxes to the state or any county, municipality, or other political subdivision, except that, if a race meeting or game is held or conducted in a municipality, the municipality may assess and collect an additional tax against any person conducting live racing or games within its corporate limits, which tax may not exceed $150 per day for horseracing or $50 per day for jai alai. Except as provided in this chapter, a municipality may not assess or collect any additional excise or revenue tax against any person conducting race meetings within the corporate limits of the
* * *