Fla. Stat. 550.002
Definitions
(1)
“Breaks” means the portion of a pari-mutuel pool which is computed by rounding down to the nearest multiple of 10 cents and is not distributed to the contributors or withheld by the permitholder as takeout.
* * *
which is restricted by statute to certain operating periods within the year when other members of its same class of permit are authorized to operate throughout the year, the specified number of live performances which constitute a full schedule of live racing or games shall be adjusted pro rata in accordance with the relationship between its authorized operating period and the full calendar year and the resulting specified number of live performances shall constitute the full schedule of live games for such permitholder and all other permitholders of the same class within 100 air miles of such permitholder. A live performance must consist of no fewer than eight races or games conducted live for each of a minimum of three performances each week at the permitholder’s licensed facility under a single admission charge.
(11)
“Guest track” means a track or fronton receiving or accepting an intertrack wager.
(12)
“Handle” means the aggregate contributions to pari-mutuel pools.
(13)
“Harness racing” means a type of horseracing which is limited to standardbred horses using a pacing or trotting gait in which each horse pulls a two-wheeled cart called a sulky guided by a driver.
(14)
“Horserace permitholder” means any thoroughbred entity permitted under the provisions of this chapter to conduct pari-mutuel wagering meets of thoroughbred racing; any harness entity permitted under this chapter to conduct pari-mutuel wagering meets of harness racing; or any quarter horse entity permitted under this chapter to conduct pari-mutuel wagering meets of quarter horse racing.
(15)
“Host track” means a track or fronton conducting a live or simulcast race or game that is the subject of an intertrack wager.
(16)
“Intertrack wager” or “intertrack wagering” means a particular form of pari-mutuel wagering in which wagers are accepted at a permitted, in-state track, fronton, or pari-mutuel facility on a race or game transmitted from and performed live at, or simulcast signal rebroadcast from, another in-state pari-mutuel facility.
(17)
“Jai alai” or “pelota” means a ball game of Spanish origin played on a court with three walls.
(18)
“Market area” means an area within 25 miles of a permitholder’s track or fronton.
(19)
“Meet” or “meeting” means the conduct of live racing or jai alai, or wagering on intertrack or simulcast events, for any stake, purse, prize, or premium.
(20)
“Net pool pricing” means a method of calculating prices awarded to winning wagers relative to the contribution, net of takeouts, to a pool by each participating jurisdiction or, as applicable, site.
(21)
“Operating day” means a continuous period of 24 hours starting with the beginning of the first performance of a race or game, even though the operating day may start during one calendar day and extend past midnight except that no jai alai game may commence after 1:30 a.m.
(22)
“Pari-mutuel” or “pari-mutuel wagering” means a system of betting on races or games in which the winners divide the total amount bet, after deducting management expenses and taxes, in proportion to the sums they have wagered individually and with regard to the odds assigned to particular outcomes.
(23)
“Pari-mutuel facility” means the grounds or property of a cardroom, racetrack, fronton, or other facility used by a licensed permitholder.
(24)
“Pari-mutuel wagering pool” means the total amount wagered on a race or game for a single possible result.
(25)
“Performance” means a series of events, races, or games performed consecutively under a single admission charge.
(26)
“Permitholder” or “permittee” means a holder of a permit to conduct pari-mutuel wagering in this state as authorized in this chapter.
(27)
“Post time” means the time set for the arrival at the starting point of the horses in a race or the beginning of a game in jai alai.
(28)
“Purse” means the cash portion of the prize for which a race or game is contested.
(29)
“Quarter horse” means a breed of horse developed in the western United States which is capable of high speed for a short distance and used in quarter horse racing registered with the American Quarter Horse Association.
(30)
“Regular wagering” means contributions to pari-mutuel pools involving wagering on a single entry in a single race, or a single jai alai player or team in a single game, such as the win pool, the place pool, or the show pool.
(31)
“Same class of races, games, or permit” means, with respect to a jai alai permitholder, jai alai games or other jai alai permitholders; with respect to a greyhound permitholder, other greyhound permitholders conducting pari-mutuel wagering; with respect to a thoroughbred permitholder, thoroughbred races or other thoroughbred permitholders; with respect to a harness permitholder, harness races or other harness permitholders; with respect to a quarter horse permitholder, quarter horse races or other quarter horse permitholders.
(32)
“Simulcasting” means broadcasting events occurring live at an in-state location to an out-of-state location, or receiving at an in-state location events occurring live at an out-of-state location, by the transmittal, retransmittal, reception, and rebroadcast of television or radio signals by wire, cable, satellite, microwave, or other electrical or electronic means for receiving or rebroadcasting the events.
(33)
“Standardbred horse” means a pacing or trotting horse that is used in harness racing and that has been registered as a standardbred by the United States Trotting Association or by a foreign registry whose stud book is recognized by the United States Trotting Association.
(34)
“Takeout” means the percentage of the pari-mutuel pools deducted by the permitholder prior to the distribution of the pool.
(35)
* * *