Fla. Stat. 550.002
Definitions
(1)
“Breaks” means the portion of a pari-mutuel pool which is computed by rounding down to the nearest multiple of 10 cents and is not distributed to the contributors or withheld by the permitholder as takeout.
* * *
horse permitholder leasing another licensed racetrack, the conduct of 160 events at the leased facility; and for a thoroughbred permitholder, the conduct of at least 40 live regular wagering performances during the preceding year. For a permitholder which is restricted by statute to certain operating periods within the year when other members of its same class of permit are authorized to operate throughout the year, the specified number of live performances which constitute a full schedule of live racing or games shall be adjusted pro rata in accordance with the relationship between its authorized operating period and the full calendar year and the resulting specified number of live performances shall constitute the full schedule of live games for such permitholder and all other permitholders of the same class within 100 air miles of such permitholder. A live performance must consist of no fewer than eight races or games conducted live for each of a minimum of three performances each week at the permitholder’s licensed facility under a single admission charge.
(11)
“Guest track” means a track or fronton receiving or accepting an intertrack wager.
(12)
“Handle” means the aggregate contributions to pari-mutuel pools.
(13)
“Harness racing” means a type of horseracing which is limited to standardbred horses using a pacing or trotting gait in which each horse pulls a two-wheeled cart called a sulky guided by a driver.
(14)
“Horserace permitholder” means any thoroughbred entity permitted under the provisions of this chapter to conduct pari-mutuel wagering meets of thoroughbred racing; any harness entity permitted under this chapter to conduct pari-mutuel wagering meets of harness racing; or any quarter horse entity permitted under this chapter to conduct pari-mutuel wagering meets of quarter horse racing.
(15)
“Host track” means a track or fronton conducting a live or simulcast race or game that is the subject of an intertrack wager.
(16)
“Intertrack wager” or “intertrack wagering” means a particular form of pari-mutuel wagering in which wagers are accepted at a permitted, in-state track, fronton, or pari-mutuel facility on a race or game transmitted from and performed live at, or simulcast signal rebroadcast from, another in-state pari-mutuel facility.
(17)
“Jai alai” or “pelota” means a ball game of Spanish origin played on a court with three walls.
(18)
“Market area” means an area within 25 miles of a permitholder’s track or fronton.
(19)
“Meet” or “meeting” means the conduct of live racing or jai alai, or wagering on intertrack or simulcast events, for any stake, purse, prize, or premium.
(20)
“Net pool pricing” means a method of calculating prices awarded to winning wagers relative to the contribution, net of takeouts, to a pool by each participating jurisdiction or, as applicable, site.
(21)
* * *
“Standardbred horse” means a pacing or trotting horse that is used in harness racing and that has been registered as a standardbred by the United States Trotting Association or by a foreign registry whose stud book is recognized by the United States Trotting Association.
(34)
“Takeout” means the percentage of the pari-mutuel pools deducted by the permitholder prior to the distribution of the pool.
(35)
“Thoroughbred” means a purebred horse whose ancestry can be traced back to one of three foundation sires and whose pedigree is registered in the American Stud Book or in a foreign stud book that is recognized by the Jockey Club and the International Stud Book Committee.
(36)
“Totalisator” means the computer system used to accumulate wagers, record sales, calculate payoffs, and display wagering data on a display device that is located at a pari-mutuel facility.
(37)
“Ultimate equitable owner” means a natural person who, directly or indirectly, owns or controls 5 percent or more of an ownership interest in a corporation, foreign corporation, or alien business organization, regardless of whether such person owns or controls such ownership through one or more natural persons or one or more proxies, powers of attorney, nominees, corporations, associations, partnerships, trusts, joint stock companies, or other entities or devices, or any combination thereof.
(38)
“Year,” for purposes of determining a full schedule of live racing, means the state fiscal year.