Fla. Stat. 509.261
Revocation or suspension of licenses; fines; procedure
(1)
Any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, operating without a license, or operating with a suspended or revoked license may be subject by the division to:Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;Mandatory completion, at personal expense, of a remedial educational program administered by a food safety training program provider approved by the division, as provided in s. 509.049; andThe suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.
(a)
Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;
(b)
Mandatory completion, at personal expense, of a remedial educational program administered by a food safety training program provider approved by the division, as provided in s. 509.049; and
(c)
The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.
(2)
For the purposes of this section, the division may regard as a separate offense each day or portion of a day on which an establishment is operated in violation of a “critical law or rule,” as that term is defined by rule.
(3)
The division shall post a prominent closed-for-operation sign on any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment, the license of which has been suspended or revoked. The division shall also post such sign on any establishment judicially or administratively determined to be operating without a license. It is a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, for any person to deface or remove such closed-for-operation sign or for any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment to open for operation without a license or to open for operation while its license is suspended or revoked. The division may impose administrative sanctions for violations of this section.
(4)
All funds received by the division as satisfaction for administrative fines shall be paid into the State Treasury to the credit of the Hotel and Restaurant Trust Fund and may not subsequently be used for payment to any entity performing required inspections under contract with the division. Administrative fines may be used to support division programs pursuant to s. 509.302(1).
(5)(a)
A license may not be suspended under this section for a period of more than 12 months. At the end of such period of suspension, the establishment may apply for reinstatement or renewal of the license. A public lodging establishment or public food service establishment, the license of which is revoked, may not apply for another license for that location prior to the date on which the revoked license would have expired.The division may fine, suspend, or revoke the license of any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment if the operator knowingly lets, leases, or gives space for unlawful gambling purposes or permits unlawful gambling in such establishment or in or upon any premises which are used in connection with, and are under the same charge, control, or management as, such establishment.
(5)(a)
* * *