Fla. Stat. 509.261
Revocation or suspension of licenses; fines; procedure
(1)
Any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, operating without a license, or operating with a suspended or revoked license may be subject by the division to:Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;Mandatory completion, at personal expense, of a remedial educational program administered by a food safety training program provider approved by the division, as provided in s. 509.049; andThe suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.
(a)
Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;
(b)
Mandatory completion, at personal expense, of a remedial educational program administered by a food safety training program provider approved by the division, as provided in s. 509.049; and
(c)
The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.
(2)
For the purposes of this section, the division may regard as a separate offense each day or portion of a day on which an establishment is operated in violation of a “critical law or rule,” as that term is defined by rule.
(3)
The division shall post a prominent closed-for-operation sign on any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment, the license of which has been suspended or revoked. The division shall also post such sign on any establishment judicially or administratively determined to be operating without a license. It is a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, for any person to deface or remove such closed-for-operation sign or for any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment to open for operation without a license or to open for operation while its license is suspended or revoked. The division may impose administrative sanctions for violations of this section.
(4)
* * *