Fla. Stat. 509.215
Firesafety
(1)
Any:Public lodging establishment, as defined in this chapter, which is of three stories or more and for which the construction contract has been let after September 30, 1983, with interior corridors which do not have direct access from the guest area to exterior means of egress, orBuilding over 75 feet in height that has direct access from the guest area to exterior means of egress and for which the construction contract has been let after September 30, 1983,
shall be equipped with an automatic sprinkler system installed in compliance with the provisions prescribed in the National Fire Protection Association publication NFPA No. 13 “Standards for the Installation of Sprinkler Systems.” The sprinkler installation may be omitted in closets which are not over 24 square feet in area and in bathrooms which are not over 55 square feet in area, which closets and bathrooms are located in guest rooms. Each guest room shall be equipped with an approved listed single-station smoke detector meeting the minimum requirements of NFPA-74 “Standards for the Installation, Maintenance and Use of Household Fire Warning Equipment,” powered from the building electrical service, notwithstanding the number of stories in the structure or type or means of egress, if the contract for construction is let after September 30, 1983. Single-station smoke detection is not required when guest rooms contain smoke detectors connected to a central alarm system which also alarms locally.
(a)
Public lodging establishment, as defined in this chapter, which is of three stories or more and for which the construction contract has been let after September 30, 1983, with interior corridors which do not have direct access from the guest area to exterior means of egress, or
(b)
Building over 75 feet in height that has direct access from the guest area to exterior means of egress and for which the construction contract has been let after September 30, 1983,
(2)
Any public lodging establishment, as defined in this chapter, which is of three stories or more and for which the construction contract was let before October 1, 1983, shall be equipped with:A system which complies with subsection (1); orAn approved sprinkler system for all interior corridors, public areas, storage rooms, closets, kitchen areas, and laundry rooms, less individual guest rooms, if the following conditions are met:
There is a minimum 1-hour separation between each guest room and between each guest room and a corridor.
The building is constructed of noncombustible materials.
The egress conditions meet the requirements of s. 5-3 of the Life Safety Code, NFPA 101.
The building has a complete automatic fire detection system which meets the requirements of NFPA-72A and NFPA-72E, including smoke detectors in each guest room individually annunciating to a panel at a supervised location.
(a)
A system which complies with subsection (1); or
(b)
An approved sprinkler system for all interior corridors, public areas, storage rooms, closets, kitchen areas, and laundry rooms, less individual guest rooms, if the following conditions are met:There is a minimum 1-hour separation between each guest room and between each guest room and a corridor.The building is constructed of noncombustible materials.The egress conditions meet the requirements of s. 5-3 of the Life Safety Code, NFPA 101.The building has a complete automatic fire detection system which meets the requirements of NFPA-72A and NFPA-72E, including smoke detectors in each guest room individually annunciating to a panel at a supervised location.
1. There is a minimum 1-hour separation between each guest room and between each guest room and a corridor.
2. The building is constructed of noncombustible materials.
3. The egress conditions meet the requirements of s. 5-3 of the Life Safety Code, NFPA 101.
* * *