Fla. Stat. 509.215
Firesafety
(1)
Any:Public lodging establishment, as defined in this chapter, which is of three stories or more and for which the construction contract has been let after September 30, 1983, with interior corridors which do not have direct access from the guest area to exterior means of egress, orBuilding over 75 feet in height that has direct access from the guest area to exterior means of egress and for which the construction contract has been let after September 30, 1983,
* * *
Special exception to the provisions of this section shall be made for a public lodging establishment structure that is individually listed in the National Register of Historic Places pursuant to the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, as amended; or is a contributing property to a National Register-listed district; or is designated as a historic property, or as a contributing property to a historic district under the terms of a local preservation ordinance.
(b)
For such structures, provisions shall be made for a system of fire protection and lifesafety support that would meet the intent of the NFPA standards and be acceptable to, and approved by, a task force composed of the director of the Division of Hotels and Restaurants, the director of the Division of State Fire Marshal, and the State Historic Preservation Officer. When recommending alternative systems, the task force shall consider systems which would not disturb, destroy, or alter the integrity of such historic structures. The director of the Division of State Fire Marshal shall be designated chairperson of the task force and shall record the minutes of each task force meeting, which shall be called in a timely manner to review requests for special provision considerations under this subsection.
(5)
The Division of State Fire Marshal shall adopt, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 120, any rules necessary for the implementation and enforcement of this section. The Division of State Fire Marshal shall enforce this section in accordance with the provisions of chapter 633, and any establishment licensed under this chapter in violation of this section may be subject to administrative sanctions by the division pursuant to s. 509.261.
(6)
Specialized smoke detectors for the deaf and hearing impaired shall be available upon request by guests in public lodging establishments at a rate of at least one such smoke detector per 50 dwelling units or portions thereof, not to exceed five such smoke detectors per public lodging facility.
(7)
The National Fire Protection Association publications referenced in this section are the ones most recently adopted by rule of the Division of State Fire Marshal of the Department of Financial Services.