Fla. Stat. 509.102
Mobile food dispensing vehicles; temporary commercial kitchens; preemption
(1)(a)
As used in this section, the term “mobile food dispensing vehicle” means any vehicle that is a public food service establishment and that is self-propelled or otherwise movable from place to place and includes self-contained utilities, including, but not limited to, gas, water, electricity, or liqu
* * *
Regulation of mobile food dispensing vehicles, and temporary commercial kitchens, involving licenses, registrations, permits, and fees is preempted to the state. A municipality, county, or other local governmental entity may not require a separate license, registration, or permit other than the license required under s. 509.241, or require the payment of any license, registration, or permit fee other than the fee required under s. 509.251, as a condition for the operation of a mobile food dispensing vehicle or temporary commercial kitchen within the entity’s jurisdiction. A municipality, county, or other local governmental entity may not prohibit mobile food dispensing vehicles or temporary commercial kitchens from operating within the entirety of the entity’s jurisdiction.Any mobile food dispensing vehicle or temporary commercial kitchen that is operated on the same premises as and by a separately licensed public food service establishment may operate during the same hours of operation as the separately licensed public food service establishment that operates such mobile food dispensing vehicle or temporary commercial kitchen.
(2)(a)
Regulation of mobile food dispensing vehicles, and temporary commercial kitchens, involving licenses, registrations, permits, and fees is preempted to the state. A municipality, county, or other local governmental entity may not require a separate license, registration, or permit other than the license required under s. 509.241, or require the payment of any license, registration, or permit fee other than the fee required under s. 509.251, as a condition for the operation of a mobile food dispensing vehicle or temporary commercial kitchen within the entity’s jurisdiction. A municipality, county, or other local governmental entity may not prohibit mobile food dispensing vehicles or temporary commercial kitchens from operating within the entirety of the entity’s jurisdiction.
(b)
Any mobile food dispensing vehicle or temporary commercial kitchen that is operated on the same premises as and by a separately licensed public food service establishment may operate during the same hours of operation as the separately licensed public food service establishment that operates such mobile food dispensing vehicle or temporary commercial kitchen.
(3)(a)
A temporary commercial kitchen may be used in conjunction with a permanent food service establishment licensed under this chapter for the purpose of supplementing the kitchen operations of the licensed permanent food service establishment. A temporary commercial kitchen may operate in this capacity as follows:
On the premises of the licensed permanent food service establishment for 60 consecutive days. Upon request of the operator of a temporary commercial kitchen, the division may grant one extension of up to 60 additional consecutive days.
* * *