Fla. Stat. 509.102
Mobile food dispensing vehicles; temporary commercial kitchens; preemption
(1)(a)
As used in this section, the term “mobile food dispensing vehicle” means any vehicle that is a public food service establishment and that is self-propelled or otherwise movable from place to place and includes self-contained utilities, including, but not limited to, gas, water, electricity, or liquid waste disposal.As used in this section, the term “temporary commercial kitchen” means any kitchen that is a public food service establishment used for the preparation of takeout or delivery-only meals housed in portable structures that are movable from place to place by a tow or are self-propelled or otherwise axle-mounted, that include self-contained utilities, including, but not limited to, gas, water, electricity, or liquid waste disposal. Such kitchens are subject to all provisions of this chapter except as may be provided herein. The term does not include a tent.
(1)(a)
As used in this section, the term “mobile food dispensing vehicle” means any vehicle that is a public food service establishment and that is self-propelled or otherwise movable from place to place and includes self-contained utilities, including, but not limited to, gas, water, electricity, or liquid waste disposal.
(b)
As used in this section, the term “temporary commercial kitchen” means any kitchen that is a public food service establishment used for the preparation of takeout or delivery-only meals housed in portable structures that are movable from place to place by a tow or are self-propelled or otherwise axle-mounted, that include self-contained utilities, including, but not limited to, gas, water, electricity, or liquid waste disposal. Such kitchens are subject to all provisions of this chapter except as may be provided herein. The term does not include a tent.
(2)(a)
* * *
entity may not prohibit mobile food dispensing vehicles or temporary commercial kitchens from operating within the entirety of the entity’s jurisdiction.Any mobile food dispensing vehicle or temporary commercial kitchen that is operated on the same premises as and by a separately licensed public food service establishment may operate during the same hours of operation as the separately licensed public food service establishment that operates such mobile food dispensing vehicle or temporary commercial kitchen.
(2)(a)
Regulation of mobile food dispensing vehicles, and temporary commercial kitchens, involving licenses, registrations, permits, and fees is preempted to the state. A municipality, county, or other local governmental entity may not require a separate license, registration, or permit other than the license required under s. 509.241, or require the payment of any license, registration, or permit fee other than the fee required under s. 509.251, as a condition for the operation of a mobile food dispensing vehicle or temporary commercial kitchen within the entity’s jurisdiction. A municipality, county, or other local governmental entity may not prohibit mobile food dispensing vehicles or temporary commercial kitchens from operating within the entirety of the entity’s jurisdiction.
(b)
Any mobile food dispensing vehicle or temporary commercial kitchen that is operated on the same premises as and by a separately licensed public food service establishment may operate during the same hours of operation as the separately licensed public food service establishment that operates such mobile food dispensing vehicle or temporary commercial kitchen.
(3)(a)
* * *