Fla. Stat. 509.102
Mobile food dispensing vehicles; temporary commercial kitchens; preemption
(1)(a)
As used in this section, the term “mobile food dispensing vehicle” means any vehicle that is a public food service establishment and that is self-propelled or otherwise movable from place to place and includes self-contained utilities, including, but not limited to, gas, water, electricity, or liqu
* * *
operated on the same premises as and by a separately licensed public food service establishment may operate during the same hours of operation as the separately licensed public food service establishment that operates such mobile food dispensing vehicle or temporary commercial kitchen.
(2)(a)
Regulation of mobile food dispensing vehicles, and temporary commercial kitchens, involving licenses, registrations, permits, and fees is preempted to the state. A municipality, county, or other local governmental entity may not require a separate license, registration, or permit other than the license required under s. 509.241, or require the payment of any license, registration, or permit fee other than the fee required under s. 509.251, as a condition for the operation of a mobile food dispensing vehicle or temporary commercial kitchen within the entity’s jurisdiction. A municipality, county, or other local governmental entity may not prohibit mobile food dispensing vehicles or temporary commercial kitchens from operating within the entirety of the entity’s jurisdiction.
(b)
Any mobile food dispensing vehicle or temporary commercial kitchen that is operated on the same premises as and by a separately licensed public food service establishment may operate during the same hours of operation as the separately licensed public food service establishment that operates such mobile food dispensing vehicle or temporary commercial kitchen.
(3)(a)
A temporary commercial kitchen may be used in conjunction with a permanent food service establishment licensed under this chapter for the purpose of supplementing the kitchen operations of the licensed permanent food service establishment. A temporary commercial kitchen may operate in this capacity as follows:
On the premises of the licensed permanent food service establishment for 60 consecutive days. Upon request of the operator of a temporary commercial kitchen, the division may grant one extension of up to 60 additional consecutive days.
During a period of renovation, repair, or rebuilding, on the premises of the licensed permanent food service establishment or off the premises within the line of sight of, and not to exceed 1,320 feet from, the licensed permanent food service establishment for 120 consecutive days. The division may exercise discretion to grant an additional extension of time upon a reasonable and reliable demonstration by the licensed permanent food service establishment that additional time is needed to complete the renovation, repair, or rebuilding.
* * *
If a permanent food service establishment licensed under this chapter, or the land upon which that establishment is sited, is rendered uninhabitable due to a natural disaster that is the subject of a declared state of emergency, a temporary commercial kitchen may operate on the premises of, or as near as reasonably practicable to, the location of the licensed permanent food service establishment. A temporary commercial kitchen may operate in this capacity only during the period of repair and rebuilding of the permanent establishment with which it is associated. The operators of a temporary commercial kitchen operating in this capacity must notify the division of the kitchen’s location and renew the notification every 90 days for the duration of its operation.
(c)
Except as authorized under paragraphs (a) and (b), a temporary commercial kitchen may not operate in one location for longer than 30 consecutive days. The operators of a temporary commercial kitchen must notify the division within 48 hours after commencing operation in a location.
(4)
This section may not be construed to affect a municipality, county, or other local governmental entity’s authority to regulate the operation of mobile food dispensing vehicles or temporary commercial kitchens other than the regulations described in subsection (2).
(5)
This section does not apply to any port authority, aviation authority, airport, or seaport.