Fla. Stat. 409.145
Care of children; “reasonable and prudent parent” standard
(1)
SYSTEM OF CARE.The department shall develop, implement, and administer a coordinated community-based system of care for children who are found to be dependent and their families. This system of care must be directed toward the following goals:Prevention of separation of children from their families.Intervention to allow children to remain safely in their own homes.Reunification of families who have had children removed from their care.Safety for children who are separated from their families by providing alternative emergency or longer-term parenting arrangements.Focus on the well-being of children through emphasis on maintaining educational stability and providing timely health care.Permanency for children for whom reunification with their families is not possible or is not in the best interest of the child.The transition to independence and self-sufficiency for older children who remain in foster care through adolescence.
(a)
Prevention of separation of children from their families.
(b)
Intervention to allow children to remain safely in their own homes.
(c)
Reunification of families who have had children removed from their care.
(d)
Safety for children who are separated from their families by providing alternative emergency or longer-term parenting arrangements.
(e)
Focus on the well-being of children through emphasis on maintaining educational stability and providing timely health care.
(f)
Permanency for children for whom reunification with their families is not possible or is not in the best interest of the child.
(g)
The transition to independence and self-sufficiency for older children who remain in foster care through adolescence.
(2)
REASONABLE AND PRUDENT PARENT STANDARD.Definitions.As used in this subsection, the term:
“Age-appropriate” means an activity or item that is generally accepted as suitable for a child of the same chronological age or level of maturity. Age appropriateness is based on the development of cognitive, emotional, physical, and behavioral capacity which is typical for an age or age group.
“Caregiver” means a person with whom the child is placed in out-of-home care, or a designated official for a group care facility licensed by the department under s. 409.175.
“Reasonable and prudent parent” standard means the standard of care used by a caregiver in determining whether to allow a child in his or her care to participate in extracurricular, enrichment, and social activities. This standard is characterized by careful and thoughtful parental decisionmaking that is intended to maintain a child’s health, safety, and best interest while encouraging the child’s emotional and developmental growth.
Application of standard of care.
Every child who comes into out-of-home care pursuant to this chapter is entitled to participate in age-appropriate extracurricular, enrichment, and social activities.
Each caregiver shall use the reasonable and prudent parent standard in determining whether to give permission for a child living in out-of-home care to participate in extracurricular, enrichment, or social activities. When using the reasonable and prudent parent standard, the caregiver must consider:
The child’s age, maturity, and developmental level to maintain the overall health and safety of the child.
The potential risk factors and the appropriateness of the extracurricular, enrichment, or social activity.
The best interest of the child, based on information known by the caregiver.
The importance of encouraging the child’s emotional and developmental growth.
The importance of providing the child with the most family-like living experience possible.
The behavioral history of the child and the child’s ability to safely participate in the proposed activity.
Verification of services delivered.The department and each community-based care lead agency shall verify that private agencies providing out-of-home care services to dependent children have policies in place which are consistent with this section and that these agencies promote and protect the ability of dependent children to participate in age-appropriate extracurricular, enrichment, and social activities.Limitation of liability.A caregiver is not liable for harm caused to a child who participates in an activity approved by the caregiver, provided that the caregiver has acted in accordance with the reasonable and prudent parent standard. This paragraph may not be interpreted as removing or limiting any existing liability protection afforded by law.
(a)
Definitions.As used in this subsection, the term:“Age-appropriate” means an activity or item that is generally accepted as suitable for a child of the same chronological age or level of maturity. Age appropriateness is based on the development of cognitive, emotional, physical, and behavioral capacity which is typical for an age or age group.“Caregiver” means a person with whom the child is placed in out-of-home care, or a designated official for a group care facility licensed by the department under s. 409.175.“Reasonable and prudent parent” standard means the standard of care used by a caregiver in determining whether to allow a child in his or her care to participate in extracurricular, enrichment, and social activities. This standard is characterized by careful and thoughtful parental decisionmaking that is intended to maintain a child’s health, safety, and best interest while encouraging the child’s emotional and developmental growth.
1. “Age-appropriate” means an activity or item that is generally accepted as suitable for a child of the same chronological age or level of maturity. Age appropriateness is based on the development of cognitive, emotional, physical, and behavioral capacity which is typical for an age or age group.
* * *