Fla. Stat. 403.511
Effect of certification
(1)
Subject to the conditions set forth therein, any certification shall constitute the sole license of the state and any agency as to the approval of the location of the site and any associated facility and the construction and operation of the proposed electrical power plant, except for the issuance of department licenses required under any federally delegated or approved permit program and except as otherwise provided in subsection (4).
* * *
An electrical power plant certified pursuant to this act shall comply with rules adopted by the department subsequent to the issuance of the certification which prescribe new or stricter criteria, to the extent that the rules are applicable to electrical power plants. Except when express variances, exceptions, exemptions, or other relief have been granted, subsequently adopted rules which prescribe new or stricter criteria shall operate as automatic modifications to certifications.Upon written notification to the department, any holder of a certification issued pursuant to this act may choose to operate the certified electrical power plant in compliance with any rule subsequently adopted by the department which prescribes criteria more lenient than the criteria required by the terms and conditions in the certification which are not site-specific.No term or condition of certification shall be interpreted to preclude the postcertification exercise by any party of whatever procedural rights it may have under chapter 120, including those related to rulemaking proceedings. This subsection shall apply to previously issued certifications.
(5)(a)
An electrical power plant certified pursuant to this act shall comply with rules adopted by the department subsequent to the issuance of the certification which prescribe new or stricter criteria, to the extent that the rules are applicable to electrical power plants. Except when express variances, exceptions, exemptions, or other relief have been granted, subsequently adopted rules which prescribe new or stricter criteria shall operate as automatic modifications to certifications.
(b)
Upon written notification to the department, any holder of a certification issued pursuant to this act may choose to operate the certified electrical power plant in compliance with any rule subsequently adopted by the department which prescribes criteria more lenient than the criteria required by the terms and conditions in the certification which are not site-specific.
(c)
No term or condition of certification shall be interpreted to preclude the postcertification exercise by any party of whatever procedural rights it may have under chapter 120, including those related to rulemaking proceedings. This subsection shall apply to previously issued certifications.
(6)
No term or condition of an electrical power plant certification shall be interpreted to supersede or control the provisions of a final operation permit for a major source of air pollution issued by the department pursuant to s. 403.0872 to a facility certified under this part.
(7)
Pursuant to s. 380.23, electrical power plants are subject to the federal coastal consistency review program. Issuance of certification shall constitute the state’s certification of coastal zone consistency.