Fla. Stat. 403.50665
Land use consistency
(1)
The applicant shall include in the application a statement on the consistency of the site and any associated facilities that constitute a “development,” as defined in s. 380.04, with existing land use plans and zoning ordinances that were in effect on the date the application was filed and a full description of such consistency. This information shall include an identification of those associated facilities that the applicant believes are exempt from the requirements of land use plans and zoning ordinances under the Community Planning Act provisions of chapter 163 and s. 380.04(3).
(2)(a)
Within 45 days after the filing of the application, each local government shall file a determination with the department, the applicant, the administrative law judge, and all parties on the consistency of the site, and any associated facilities that are not exempt from the requirements of land use plans and zoning ordinances under chapter 163 and s. 380.04(3), with existing land use plans and zoning ordinances that were in effect on the date the application was filed, based on the information provided in the application. However, this requirement does not apply to any new electrical generation unit proposed to be constructed and operated on the site of a previously certified electrical power plant or on the site of a power plant that was not previously certified that will be wholly contained within the boundaries of the existing site.The local government may issue its determination up to 55 days later if the application has been determined incomplete based in whole or in part upon a local government request for additional information on land use and zoning consistency as part of the local government’s statement on completeness of the application submitted pursuant to s. 403.5066(1)(a). Incompleteness of information necessary for a local government to evaluate an application may be claimed by the local government as cause for a statement of inconsistency with existing land use plans and zoning ordinances.Notice of the consistency determination shall be published in accordance with the requirements of s. 403.5115.
(2)(a)
Within 45 days after the filing of the application, each local government shall file a determination with the department, the applicant, the administrative law judge, and all parties on the consistency of the site, and any associated facilities that are not exempt from the requirements of land use plans and zoning ordinances under chapter 163 and s. 380.04(3), with existing land use plans and zoning ordinances that were in effect on the date the application was filed, based on the information provided in the application. However, this requirement does not apply to any new electrical generation unit proposed to be constructed and operated on the site of a previously certified electrical power plant or on the site of a power plant that was not previously certified that will be wholly contained within the boundaries of the existing site.
(b)
The local government may issue its determination up to 55 days later if the application has been determined incomplete based in whole or in part upon a local government request for additional information on land use and zoning consistency as part of the local government’s statement on completeness of the application submitted pursuant to s. 403.5066(1)(a). Incompleteness of information necessary for a local government to evaluate an application may be claimed by the local government as cause for a statement of inconsistency with existing land use plans and zoning ordinances.
(c)
Notice of the consistency determination shall be published in accordance with the requirements of s. 403.5115.
(3)(a)
If the local government issues a determination that the proposed site and any nonexempt associated facilities are not consistent or in compliance with local land use plans and zoning ordinances, the applicant may apply to the local government for the necessary local approval to address the inconsistencies identified in the local government’s determination.If the applicant makes such an application to the local government, the time schedules under this act shall be tolled until the local government issues its revised determination on land use and zoning or the applicant otherwise withdraws its application to the local government.If the applicant applies to the local government for necessary local land use or zoning approval, the local government shall commence a proceeding to consider the application for land use or zoning approval within 45 days after receipt of the complete request and shall issue a revised determination within 30 days following the conclusion of that local proceeding. The time schedules and notice requirements under this act shall apply to such revised determination.
(3)(a)
If the local government issues a determination that the proposed site and any nonexempt associated facilities are not consistent or in compliance with local land use plans and zoning ordinances, the applicant may apply to the local government for the necessary local approval to address the inconsistencies identified in the local government’s determination.
(b)
If the applicant makes such an application to the local government, the time schedules under this act shall be tolled until the local government issues its revised determination on land use and zoning or the applicant otherwise withdraws its application to the local government.
(c)
If the applicant applies to the local government for necessary local land use or zoning approval, the local government shall commence a proceeding to consider the application for land use or zoning approval within 45 days after receipt of the complete request and shall issue a revised determination within 30 days following the conclusion of that local proceeding. The time schedules and notice requirements under this act shall apply to such revised determination.
(4)
* * *