Fla. Stat. 403.509
Final disposition of application
(1)(a)
If the administrative law judge has granted a request to cancel the certification hearing and has relinquished jurisdiction to the department under the provisions of s. 403.508(6), within 40 days thereafter, the secretary of the department shall act upon the application by written order in accordance with the terms of this act and the stip
* * *
In determining whether an application should be approved in whole, approved with modifications or conditions, or denied, the board, or secretary when applicable, shall consider whether, and the extent to which, the location, construction, and operation of the electrical power plant will:Provide reasonable assurance that operational safeguards are technically sufficient for the public welfare and protection.Comply with applicable nonprocedural requirements of agencies.Be consistent with applicable local government comprehensive plans and land development regulations.Meet the electrical energy needs of the state in an orderly, reliable, and timely fashion.Effect a reasonable balance between the need for the facility as established pursuant to s. 403.519 and the impacts upon air and water quality, fish and wildlife, water resources, and other natural resources of the state resulting from the construction and operation of the facility.Minimize, through the use of reasonable and available methods, the adverse effects on human health, the environment, and the ecology of the land and its wildlife and the ecology of state waters and their aquatic life.Serve and protect the broad interests of the public.
(a)
Provide reasonable assurance that operational safeguards are technically sufficient for the public welfare and protection.
(b)
Comply with applicable nonprocedural requirements of agencies.
(c)
Be consistent with applicable local government comprehensive plans and land development regulations.
(d)
Meet the electrical energy needs of the state in an orderly, reliable, and timely fashion.
(e)
Effect a reasonable balance between the need for the facility as established pursuant to s. 403.519 and the impacts upon air and water quality, fish and wildlife, water resources, and other natural resources of the state resulting from the construction and operation of the facility.
(f)
Minimize, through the use of reasonable and available methods, the adverse effects on human health, the environment, and the ecology of the land and its wildlife and the ecology of state waters and their aquatic life.
(g)
Serve and protect the broad interests of the public.
(4)(a)
Any transmission line corridor certified by the board, or secretary if applicable, shall meet the criteria of this section. When more than one transmission line corridor is proper for certification under s. 403.503(11) and meets the criteria of this section, the board, or secretary if applicable, shall certify the transmission line corridor that has the least adverse impact regarding the criteria in subsection (3), including costs.If the board, or secretary if applicable, finds that an alternate corridor rejected pursuant to s. 403.5271 as incorporated by reference in s. 403.5064(1)(b) meets the criteria of subsection (3) and has the least adverse impact regarding the criteria in subsection (3), the board, or secretary if applicable, shall deny certification or shall allow the applicant to submit an amended application to include the corridor.If the board, or secretary if applicable, finds that two or more of the corridors that comply with subsection (3) have the least adverse impacts regarding the criteria in subsection (3), including costs, and that the corridors are substantially equal in adverse impacts regarding the criteria in subsection (3), including costs, the board, or secretary if applicable, shall certify the corridor preferred by the applicant if the corridor is one
* * *