Fla. Stat. 394.4598
Guardian advocate
(1)
The administrator may petition the court for the appointment of a guardian advocate based upon the opinion of a psychiatrist or psychiatric nurse practicing within the framework of an established protocol with a psychiatrist that the patient is incompetent to consent to treatment. If the court finds that a patient is incompetent to consent to treatment and has not been adjudicated incapacitated and had a guardian with the authority to consent to mental health treatment appointed, the court must appoint a guardian advocate. The patient has the right to have an attorney represent him or her at the hearing. If the person is indigent, the court must appoint the office of the public defender to represent him or her at the hearing. The patient has the right to testify, cross-examine witnesses, and present witnesses. The proceeding must be recorded, either electronically or stenographically, and testimony must be provided under oath. One of the professionals authorized to give an opinion in support of a petition for involuntary placement, as described in s. 394.4655 or s. 394.467, must testify. A guardian advocate must meet the qualifications of a guardian contained in part IV of chapter 744, except that a professional referred to in this part, an employee of the facility providing direct services to the patient under this part, a departmental employee, a facility administrator, or member of the Florida local advocacy council may not be appointed. A person appointed as a guardian advocate must agree to the appointment.
(2)
The following persons are prohibited from appointment as a patient’s guardian advocate:A professional providing clinical services to the patient under this part.The licensed professional who initiated the involuntary examination of the patient, if the examination was initiated by professional certificate.An employee, an administrator, or a board member of the facility providing the examination of the patient.An employee, an administrator, or a board member of a treatment facility providing treatment of the patient.A person providing any substantial professional services, excluding public and professional guardians, to the patient, including clinical services.A creditor of
* * *
A facility requesting appointment of a guardian advocate must, before the appointment, provide the prospective guardian advocate with information about the duties and responsibilities of guardian advocates, including the information about the ethics of medical decisionmaking. Before asking a guardian advocate to give consent to treatment for a patient, the facility shall provide to the guardian advocate sufficient information so that the guardian advocate can decide whether to give express and informed consent to the treatment, including information that the treatment is essential to the care of the patient, and that the treatment does not present an unreasonable risk of serious, hazardous, or irreversible side effects. Before giving consent to treatment, the guardian advocate must meet and talk with the patient and the patient’s physician or psychiatric nurse practicing within the framework of an established protocol with a psychiatrist in person, if at all possible, and by telephone, if not. The decision of the guardian advocate may be reviewed by the court, upon petition of the patient’s attorney, the patient’s family, or the facility administrator.
(4)
In lieu of the training required of guardians appointed pursuant to chapter 744, a guardian advocate must, at a minimum, participate in a 4-hour training course approved by the court before exercising his or her authority. At a minimum, this training course must include information about patient rights, psychotropic medications, the diagnosis of mental illness, the ethics of medical decisionmaking, and duties of guardian advocates.
(5)
* * *
treatment.Psychosurgery.Experimental treatments that have not been approved by a federally approved institutional review board in accordance with 45 C.F.R. part 46 or 21 C.F.R. part 56.
The court must base its decision on evidence that the treatment or procedure is essential to the care of the patient and that the treatment does not present an unreasonable risk of serious, hazardous, or irreversible side effects. The court shall follow the procedures set forth in subsection (1) of this section.
(a)
Abortion.
(b)
Sterilization.
(c)
Electroconvulsive treatment.
(d)
Psychosurgery.
(e)
Experimental treatments that have not been approved by a federally approved institutional review board in accordance with 45 C.F.R. part 46 or 21 C.F.R. part 56.
(8)
The guardian advocate shall be discharged when the patient is discharged from an order for involuntary outpatient placement or involuntary inpatient placement or when the patient is transferred from involuntary to voluntary status. The court or a hearing officer shall consider the competence of the patient pursuant to subsection (1) and may consider an involuntarily placed patient’s competence to consent to treatment at any hearing. Upon sufficient evidence, the court may restore, or the hearing officer may recommend that the court restore, the patient’s competence. A copy of the order restoring competence or the certificate of discharge containing the restoration of competence shall be provided to the patient and the guardian advocate.