Fla. Stat. 394.457
Operation and administration
(1)
ADMINISTRATION.The Department of Children and Families is designated the “Mental Health Authority” of Florida. The department and the Agency for Health Care Administration shall exercise executive and administrative supervision over all mental health facilities, programs, and services.
* * *
RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE DEPARTMENT.The department is responsible for:The planning, evaluation, and implementation of a complete and comprehensive statewide program of mental health, including community services, receiving and treatment facilities, child services, research, and training as authorized and approved by the Legislature, based on the annual program budget of the department. The department is also responsible for the coordination of efforts with other departments and divisions of the state government, county and municipal governments, and private agencies concerned with and providing mental health services. It is responsible for establishing standards, providing technical assistance, and exercising supervision of mental health programs of, and the treatment of patients at, community facilities, other facilities for persons who have a mental illness, and any agency or facility providing services to patients pursuant to this part.
Informing individuals and organizations involved in implementing this part, including, but not limited to, law enforcement officers, qualified professionals, and service providers, of the provisions of this part; the policies and procedures related to its effective implementation; their roles and responsibilities; and any other information necessary for its effective implementation. The department shall maintain:
An information handbook, which must be published and updated on the department’s website annually by October 1.
A repository of answers to frequently asked questions, which must be published on the department’s website and continually revised and expanded as necessary.
Supporting and facilitating research by public and private agencies, institutions of higher learning, and hospitals in the interest of the elimination and amelioration of mental illness.
(a)
The planning, evaluation, and implementation of a complete and comprehensive statewide program of mental health, including community services, receiving and treatment facilities, child services, research, and training as authorized and approved by the Legislature, based on the annual program budget of the department. The department is also responsible for the coordination of efforts with other departments and divisions of the state government, county and municipal governments, and private agencies concerned with and providing mental health services. It is responsible for establishing standards, providing technical assistance, and exercising supervision of mental health programs of, and the treatment of patients at, community facilities, other facilities for persons who have a mental illness, and any agency or facility providing services to patients pursuant to this part.
(b)1.
Informing individuals and organizations involved in implementing this part, including, but not limited to, law enforcement officers, qualified professionals, and service providers, of the provisions of this part; the policies and procedures related to its effective implementation; their roles and responsibilities; and any other information necessary for its effective implementation. The department shall maintain:
An information handbook, which must be published and updated on the department’s website annually by October 1.
A repository of answers to frequently asked questions, which must be published on the department’s website and continually revised and expanded as necessary.
Supporting and facilitating research by public and private agencies, institutions of higher learning, and hospitals in the interest of the elimination and amelioration of mental illness.
(b)1. Informing individuals and organizations involved in implementing this part, including, but not limited to, law enforcement officers, qualified professionals, and service providers, of the provisions of this part; the policies and procedures related to its effective implementation; their roles and responsibilities; and any other information necessary for its effective implementation. The department shall maintain:a. An information handbook, which must be published and updated on the department’s website annually by October 1.b. A repository of answers to frequently asked questions, which must be published on the department’s website and continually revised and expanded as necessary.
a. An information handbook, which must be published and updated on the department’s website annually by October 1.
b. A repository of answers to frequently asked questions, which must be published on the department’s website and continually revised and expanded as necessary.
2. Supporting and facilitating research by public and private agencies, institutions of higher learning, and hospitals in the interest of the elimination and amelioration of mental illness.
(3)
POWER TO CONTRACT.The department may contract to provide, and be provided with, services and facilities in order to carry out its responsibilities under this part with the following agencies: public and private hospitals; receiving and treatment facilities; clinics; laboratories; departments, divisions, and other units of state government; the state colleges and universities; the community colleges; private colleges and universities; counties, municipalities, and any other governmental unit, including facilities of the United States Government; and any other public or private entity which provides or needs facilities or services. Baker Act funds for community inpatient, crisis stabilization, short-term residential treatment, and screening services must be allocated to each county pursuant to the department’s funding allocation methodology. Notwithstanding s. 287.057(3)(e), contracts for community-based Baker Act services for inpatient, crisis stabilization, short-term residential treatment, and screening provided under this part, other than those with other units of government, to be provided for the department must be awarded using competitive sealed bids if the county commission of the county receiving the services makes a request to the department’s district office by January 15 of the contracting year. The district may not enter into a competitively bid contract under this provision if such action will result in increases of state or local expenditures
* * *