Fla. Stat. 287.135
Prohibition against contracting with scrutinized companies
(1)
In addition to the terms defined in ss. 287.012 and 215.473, as used in this section, the term:“Awarding body” means, for purposes of state contracts, an agency or the department, and for purposes of local contracts, the governing body of the local governmental entity.“Boycott of Israel” has the same meaning as defin
* * *
A company is ineligible to, and may not, bid on, submit a proposal for, or enter into or renew a contract with an agency or local governmental entity for goods or services of:Any amount if, at the time of bidding on, submitting a proposal for, or entering into or renewing such contract, the company is on the Scrutinized Companies that Boycott Israel List, created pursuant to s. 215.4725, or is engaged in a boycott of Israel; orOne million dollars or more if, at the time of bidding on, submitting a proposal for, or entering into or renewing such contract, the company:
Is on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Iran Terrorism Sectors List, created pursuant to s. 215.473; or
Is engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria.
(a)
Any amount if, at the time of bidding on, submitting a proposal for, or entering into or renewing such contract, the company is on the Scrutinized Companies that Boycott Israel List, created pursuant to s. 215.4725, or is engaged in a boycott of Israel; or
(b)
One million dollars or more if, at the time of bidding on, submitting a proposal for, or entering into or renewing such contract, the company:Is on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Iran Terrorism Sectors List, created pursuant to s. 215.473; orIs engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria.
1. Is on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Iran Terrorism Sectors List, created pursuant to s. 215.473; or
2. Is engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria.
(3)(a)
Any contract with an agency or local governmental entity for goods or services of $1 million or more entered into or renewed on or after:
July 1, 2011, through June 30, 2012, must contain a provision that allows for the termination of such contract at the option of the awarding body if the company is found to have submitted a false certification as provided under subsection (5) or been placed on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List.
July 1, 2012, through September 30, 2016, must contain a provision that allows for the termination of such contract at the option of the awarding body if the company is found to have submitted a false certification as provided under subsection (5), been placed on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List, or been engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria.
October 1, 2016, through June 30, 2018, must contain a provision that allows for the termination of such contract at the option of the awarding body if the company:
Is found to have submitted a false certification as provided under subsection (5);
* * *
1. July 1, 2011, through June 30, 2012, must contain a provision that allows for the termination of such contract at the option of the awarding body if the company is found to have submitted a false certification as provided under subsection (5) or been placed on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List.
2. July 1, 2012, through September 30, 2016, must contain a provision that allows for the termination of such contract at the option of the awarding body if the company is found to have submitted a false certification as provided under subsection (5), been placed on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List, or been engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria.
3. October 1, 2016, through June 30, 2018, must contain a provision that allows for the termination of such contract at the option of the awarding body if the company:a. Is found to have submitted a false certification as provided under subsection (5);b. Has been placed on the Scrutinized Companies that Boycott Israel List, or is engaged in a boycott of Israel;c. Has been placed on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List; ord. Has been engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria.
a. Is found to have submitted a false certification as provided under subsection (5);
b. Has been placed on the Scrutinized Companies that Boycott Israel List, or is engaged in a boycott of Israel;
c. Has been placed on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List; or
d. Has been engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria.
4. July 1, 2018, must contain a provision that allows for the termination of such contract at the option of the awarding body if the company is found to have submitted a false certification as provided under subsection (5), been placed on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List, or been engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria.
5. July 1, 2018, must contain a provision that allows for the termination of such contract at the option of the awarding body if the company is found to have submitted a false certification as provided under subsection (5) or has been placed on a list created pursuant to s. 215.473, relating to scrutinized active business operations in Iran.
(b)
Any contract with an agency or local governmental entity for goods or services of any amount entered into or renewed on or after July 1, 2018, must contain a provision that allows for the termination of such contract at the option of the awarding body if the company is found to have been placed on the Scrutinized Companies that Boycott Israel List or is engaged in a boycott of Israel.
(4)
* * *