Fla. Stat. 287.135
Prohibition against contracting with scrutinized companies
(1)
In addition to the terms defined in ss. 287.012 and 215.473, as used in this section, the term:“Awarding body” means, for purposes of state contracts, an agency or the department, and for purposes of local contracts, the governing body of the local governmental entity.“Boycott of Israel” has the same meaning as defin
* * *
the agency or local governmental entity shall provide the company with written notice of its determination. The company shall have 90 days following receipt of the notice to respond in writing and to demonstrate that the determination of false certification was made in error. If the company does not make such demonstration within 90 days after receipt of the notice, the agency or the local governmental entity shall bring a civil action against the company. If a civil action is brought and the court determines that the company submitted a false certification, the company shall pay the penalty described in subparagraph 1. and all reasonable attorney fees and costs, including any costs for investigations that led to the finding of false certification.
A civil penalty equal to the greater of $2 million or twice the amount of the contract for which the false certification was submitted shall be imposed.
The company is ineligible to bid on any contract with an agency or local governmental entity for 3 years after the date the agency or local governmental entity determined that the company submitted a false certification.
A civil action to collect the penalties described in paragraph (a) must commence within 3 years after the date the false certification is submitted.
(a)
If, after the agency or the local governmental entity determines, using credible information available to the public, that the company has submitted a false certification, the agency or local governmental entity shall provide the company with written notice of its determination. The company shall have 90 days following receipt of the notice to respond in writing and to demonstrate that the determination of false certification was made in error. If the company does not make such demonstration within 90 days after receipt of the notice, the agency or the local governmental entity shall bring a civil action against the company. If a civil action is brought and the court determines that the company submitted a false certification, the company shall pay the penalty described in subparagraph 1. and all reasonable attorney fees and costs, including any costs for investigations that led to the finding of false certification.A civil penalty equal to the greater of $2 million or twice the amount of the contract for which the false certification was submitted shall be imposed.The company is ineligible to bid on any contract with an agency or local governmental entity for 3 years after the date the agency or local governmental entity determined that the company submitted a false certification.
1. A civil penalty equal to the greater of $2 million or twice the amount of the contract for which the false certification was submitted shall be imposed.
2. The company is ineligible to bid on any contract with an agency or local governmental entity for 3 years after the date the agency or local governmental entity determined that the company submitted a false certification.
(b)
A civil action to collect the penalties described in paragraph (a) must commence within 3 years after the date the false certification is submitted.
(6)
Only the agency or local governmental entity that is a party to the contract may cause a civil action to be brought under this section. This section does not create or authorize a private right of action or enforcement of the penalties provided in this section. An unsuccessful bidder, or any other person other than the agency or local governmental entity, may not protest the award of a contract or contract renewal on the basis of a false certification.
(7)
This section preempts any ordinance or rule of any agency or local governmental entity involving public contracts for goods or services of:One million dollars or more with a company engaged in scrutinized business operations.Any amount with a company that has been placed on the Scrutinized Companies that Boycott Israel List or is engaged in a boycott of Israel.
(a)
One million dollars or more with a company engaged in scrutinized business operations.
(b)
* * *