Fla. Stat. 287.0571
Business case to outsource; applicability
(1)
It is the intent of the Legislature that each state agency focus on its core mission and deliver services effectively and efficiently by leveraging resources and contracting with private sector vendors whenever vendors can more effectively and efficiently provide services and reduce the cost of government.
* * *
This section does not apply to:A procurement of commodities and contractual services listed in s. 287.057(3)(d) and (e) and (23).A procurement of contractual services subject to s. 287.055.A contract in support of the planning, development, implementation, operation, or maintenance of the road, bridge, and public transportation construction program of the Department of Transportation.A procurement of commodities or contractual services which does not constitute an outsourcing of services or activities.
(a)
A procurement of commodities and contractual services listed in s. 287.057(3)(d) and (e) and (23).
(b)
A procurement of contractual services subject to s. 287.055.
(c)
A contract in support of the planning, development, implementation, operation, or maintenance of the road, bridge, and public transportation construction program of the Department of Transportation.
(d)
A procurement of commodities or contractual services which does not constitute an outsourcing of services or activities.
(4)
An agency shall complete a business case for any outsourcing project that has an expected cost in excess of $10 million within a single fiscal year. The business case shall be submitted pursuant to s. 216.023. The business case shall be available as part of the solicitation but is not subject to challenge and shall include the following:A detailed description of the service or activity for which the outsourcing is proposed.A description and analysis of the state agency’s current performance, based on existing performance metrics if the state agency is currently performing the service or activity.The goals desired to be achieved through the proposed outsourcing and the rationale for such goals.A citation to the existing or proposed legal authority for outsourcing the service or activity.A description of available options for achieving the goals. If state employees are currently performing the service or activity, at least one option involving maintaining state provision of the service or activity shall be included.An analysis of the advantages and disadvantages of each option, including, at a minimum, potential performance improvements and risks.A description of the current market for the contractual services that are under consideration for outsourcing.A cost-benefit analysis documenting the direct and indirect specific baseline costs, savings, and qualitative and quantitative benefits involved in or resulting from the implementation of the recommended option or options. Such analysis must specify the schedule that, at a minimum, must be adhered to in order to achieve the estimated savings. All elements of cost must be clearly identified in the cost-benefit analysis, described in the business case, and supported by applicable records and reports. The state agency head shall attest that, based on the data and information underlying the business case, to the best of his or her knowledge, all projected
* * *
with disabilities in compliance with applicable state and federal law.
(a)
A detailed description of the service or activity for which the outsourcing is proposed.
(b)
A description and analysis of the state agency’s current performance, based on existing performance metrics if the state agency is currently performing the service or activity.
(c)
The goals desired to be achieved through the proposed outsourcing and the rationale for such goals.
(d)
A citation to the existing or proposed legal authority for outsourcing the service or activity.
(e)
A description of available options for achieving the goals. If state employees are currently performing the service or activity, at least one option involving maintaining state provision of the service or activity shall be included.
(f)
An analysis of the advantages and disadvantages of each option, including, at a minimum, potential performance improvements and risks.
(g)
A description of the current market for the contractual services that are under consideration for outsourcing.
(h)
A cost-benefit analysis documenting the direct and indirect specific baseline costs, savings, and qualitative and quantitative benefits involved in or resulting from the implementation of the recommended option or options. Such analysis must specify the schedule that, at a minimum, must be adhered to in order to achieve the estimated savings. All elements of cost must be clearly identified in the cost-benefit analysis, described in the business case, and supported by applicable records and reports. The state agency head shall attest that, based on the data and information underlying the business case, to the best of his or her knowledge, all projected costs, savings, and benefits are valid and achievable. As used in this section, the term “cost” means the reasonable, relevant, and verifiable cost, which may include, but is not limited to, elements such as personnel, materials and supplies, services, equipment, capital depreciation, rent, maintenance and repairs, utilities, insurance, personnel travel, overhead, and interim and final payments. The appropriate elements shall depend on the nature of the specific initiative. As used in this paragraph, the term “savings” means the difference between the direct and indirect actual annual baseline costs compared to the projected annual cost for the contracted functions or responsibilities in any succeeding state fiscal year during the term of the contract.
(i)
A description of differences among current state agency policies and processes and, as appropriate, a discussion of options for or a plan to standardize, consolidate, or revise current policies and processes, if any, to reduce the customization of any proposed solution that would otherwise be required.
(j)
* * *