Fla. Stat. 287.058
Contract document
(1)
Every procurement of contractual services in excess of the threshold amount provided in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY TWO, except for the providing of health and mental health services or drugs in the examination, diagnosis, or treatment of sick or injured state employees or the providing of other benefits as required by chapter 440, shall be evidenced by a writt
* * *
that costs for the renewal may not be charged, and specifying that renewals are contingent upon satisfactory performance evaluations by the agency and subject to the availability of funds. Exceptional purchase contracts pursuant to s. 287.057(3)(a) and (c) may not be renewed.Specifying the financial consequences that the agency must apply if the contractor fails to perform in accordance with the contract.Addressing the property rights of any intellectual property related to the contract and the specific rights of the state regarding the intellectual property if the contractor fails to provide the services or is no longer providing services.
In lieu of a written agreement, the agency may authorize the use of a purchase order for classes of contractual services if the provisions of paragraphs (a)-(i) are included in the purchase order or solicitation. The purchase order must include, but need not be limited to, an adequate description of the services, the contract period, and the method of payment. In lieu of printing the provisions of paragraphs (a)-(c) and (g) in the contract document or purchase order, agencies may incorporate the requirements of paragraphs (a)-(c) and (g) by reference.
(a)
That bills for fees or other compensation for services or expenses be submitted in detail sufficient for a proper preaudit and postaudit thereof.
(b)
That bills for any travel expenses be submitted in accordance with s. 112.061. A state agency may establish rates lower than the maximum provided in s. 112.061.
(c)
Allowing unilateral cancellation by the agency for refusal by the contractor to allow public access to all documents, papers, letters, or other material made or received by the contractor in conjunction with the contract, unless the records are exempt from s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution and s. 119.07(1).
(d)
Specifying a scope of work that clearly establishes all tasks the contractor is required to perform.
(e)
Dividing the contract into quantifiable, measurable, and verifiable units of deliverables that must be received and accepted in writing by the contract manager before payment. Each deliverable must be directly related to the scope of work and specify a performance measure. As used in this paragraph, the term “performance measure” means the required minimum acceptable level of service to be performed and criteria for evaluating the successful completion of each deliverable.
(f)
Specifying the criteria and the final date by which such criteria must be met for completion of the contract.
(g)
Specifying that the contract may be renewed for a period that may not exceed 3 years or the term of the original contract, whichever is longer, specifying the renewal price for the contractual service as set forth in the bid, proposal, or reply, specifying that costs for the renewal may not be charged, and specifying that renewals are contingent upon satisfactory performance evaluations by the agency and subject to the availability of funds. Exceptional purchase contracts pursuant to s. 287.057(3)(a) and (c) may not be renewed.
(h)
Specifying the financial consequences that the agency must apply if the contractor fails to perform in accordance with the contract.
(i)
Addressing the property rights of any intellectual property related to the contract and the specific rights of the state regarding the intellectual property if the contractor fails to provide the services or is no longer providing services.
(2)
The written agreement shall be signed by the agency head or designee and the contractor before the rendering of any contractual service the value of which is in excess of the threshold amount provided in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY TWO, except in the case of a valid emergency as certified by the agency head. The written statement of an emergency must be prepared within 30 days after the contractor begins rendering the service and must state the particular facts and circumstances which precluded the execution of the written agreement before the rendering of the service. If the agency fails to have the contract signed by the agency head or designee and the contractor before rendering the contractual service, and if an emergency does not exist, the agency head shall, within 30 days after the contractor begins rendering the service, certify the specific conditions and circumstances to the department as well as describe actions taken to prevent recurrence of such noncompliance. The agency head may delegate the written statement only to other senior management agency personnel. A copy of the written statement shall be furnished to the Chief Financial Officer with the voucher authorizing payment. The department shall report repeated instances of noncompliance by an agency to the Auditor General. This subsection does not authorize additional compensation prohibited under s. 215.425. The procurement of contractual services may not be divided so as to avoid the provisions of this section.
(3)
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1) and (2), in those cases in which state agencies are unable to procure a written agreement for the providing of health and mental health services or drugs in the examination, diagnosis, or treatment of sick or injured persons in the care or custody of a state agency, those services and drugs may be obtained by purchase order. The purchase order shall contain sufficient detail for a proper audit and shall be signed by purchasing or contracting personnel acting on behalf of the agency.
(4)
* * *