Fla. Stat. 106.143
Political advertisements circulated prior to election; requirements
(1)(a)
Any political advertisement that is paid for by a candidate, except a write-in candidate, and that is published, displayed, or circulated before, or on the day of, any election must prominently state:
* * *
“Paid by (name of candidate) , write-in candidate, for (office sought) .”
Any other political advertisement published, displayed, or circulated before, or on the day of, any election must prominently:
Be marked “paid political advertisement” or with the abbreviation “pd. pol. adv.”
State the name and address of the persons paying for the advertisement.
State whether the advertisement and the cost of production is paid for or provided in kind by or at the expense of the entity publishing, displaying, broadcasting, or circulating the political advertisement.
Any political advertisement made pursuant to s. 106.021(3)(d) must prominently state the name and address of the political committee or political party paying for the advertisement.
(1)(a)
Any political advertisement that is paid for by a candidate, except a write-in candidate, and that is published, displayed, or circulated before, or on the day of, any election must prominently state:“Political advertisement paid for and approved by (name of candidate) , (party affiliation) , for (office sought) ”; or“Paid by (name of candidate) , (party affiliation) , for (office sought) .”
1. “Political advertisement paid for and approved by (name of candidate) , (party affiliation) , for (office sought) ”; or
2. “Paid by (name of candidate) , (party affiliation) , for (office sought) .”
(b)
Any political advertisement that is paid for by a write-in candidate and that is published, displayed, or circulated before, or on the day of, any election must prominently state:“Political advertisement paid for and approved by (name of candidate) , write-in candidate, for (office sought) ”; or“Paid by (name of candidate) , write-in candidate, for (office sought) .”
1. “Political advertisement paid for and approved by (name of candidate) , write-in candidate, for (office sought) ”; or
2. “Paid by (name of candidate) , write-in candidate, for (office sought) .”
(c)
Any other political advertisement published, displayed, or circulated before, or on the day of, any election must prominently:Be marked “paid political advertisement” or with the abbreviation “pd. pol. adv.”State the name and address of the persons paying for the advertisement.State whether the advertisement and the cost of production is paid for or provided in kind by or at the expense of the entity publishing, displaying, broadcasting, or circulating the political advertisement.
1. Be marked “paid political advertisement” or with the abbreviation “pd. pol. adv.”
2. State the name and address of the persons paying for the advertisement.
3. State whether the advertisement and the cost of production is paid for or provided in kind by or at the expense of the entity publishing, displaying, broadcasting, or circulating the political advertisement.
(d)
* * *
Political advertisements made as in-kind contributions from a political party must prominently state: “Paid political advertisement paid for in-kind by (name of political party) . Approved by (name of person, party affiliation, and office sought in the political advertisement) .”
(3)
Any political advertisement of a candidate running for partisan office shall express the name of the political party of which the candidate is seeking nomination or is the nominee. If the candidate for partisan office is running as a candidate with no party affiliation, any political advertisement of the candidate must state that the candidate has no party affiliation. A political advertisement of a candidate running for nonpartisan office may not state the candidate’s political party affiliation. This section does not prohibit a political advertisement from stating the candidate’s partisan-related experience. A candidate for nonpartisan office is prohibited from campaigning based on party affiliation.
(4)
It is unlawful for any candidate or person on behalf of a candidate to represent that any person or organization supports such candidate, unless the person or organization so represented has given specific approval in writing to the candidate to make such representation. However, this subsection does not apply to:Editorial endorsement by any newspaper, radio or television station, or other recognized news medium.Publication by a party committee advocating the candidacy of its nominees.
(a)
Editorial endorsement by any newspaper, radio or television station, or other recognized news medium.
(b)
Publication by a party committee advocating the candidacy of its nominees.
(5)(a)
Any political advertisement not paid for by a candidate, including those paid for by a political party or affiliated party committee, other than an independent expenditure, offered on behalf of a candidate must be approved in advance by the candidate. Such political advertisement must expressly state that the content of the advertisement was approved by the candidate, unless the political advertisement is published, displayed, or circulated in compliance with subparagraph (1)(a)2., and must state who paid for the advertisement. The candidate shall provide a written statement of authorization to the newspaper, radio station, television station, or other medium for each such advertisement submitted for publication, display, broadcast, or other distribution.Any person who makes an independent expenditure for a political advertisement shall provide a written statement that no candidate has approved the advertisement to the newspaper, radio station, television station, or other medium for each such advertisement submitted for publication, display, broadcast, or other distribution. The advertisement must also contain a statement that no candidate has approved the advertisement.
(5)(a)
* * *