Fla. Stat. 106.08
Contributions; limitations on
(1)(a)
Except for political parties or affiliated party committees, no person or political committee may, in any election, make contributions in excess of the following amounts:
* * *
The contribution limits provided in this subsection do not apply to contributions made by a state or county executive committee of a political party or affiliated party committee regulated by chapter 103 or to amounts contributed by a candidate to his or her own campaign.The contribution limits of this subsection apply to each election. For purposes of this subsection, the primary election and general election are separate elections so long as the candidate is not an unopposed candidate as defined in s. 106.011. However, for the purpose of contribution limits with respect to candidates for retention as a justice or judge, there is only one election, which is the general election.
(1)(a)
Except for political parties or affiliated party committees, no person or political committee may, in any election, make contributions in excess of the following amounts:To a candidate for statewide office or for retention as a justice of the Supreme Court, $3,000. Candidates for the offices of Governor and Lieutenant Governor on the same ticket are considered a single candidate for the purpose of this subparagraph.To a political committee that is the sponsor of or is in opposition to a constitutional amendment proposed by initiative, $3,000. This limitation applies only to persons who are not residents of the state and to political committees that have not registered an office under this chapter using a street address located within the state. However, the limitation on contributions to such political committees no longer applies once the Secretary of State has issued a certificate of ballot position and a designating number for the proposed amendment that the political committee is sponsoring or opposing.To a candidate for retention as a judge of a district court of appeal; a candidate for legislative office; a candidate for multicounty office; a candidate for countywide office or in any election conducted on less than a countywide basis; or a candidate for county court judge or circuit judge, $1,000.
1. To a candidate for statewide office or for retention as a justice of the Supreme Court, $3,000. Candidates for the offices of Governor and Lieutenant Governor on the same ticket are considered a single candidate for the purpose of this subparagraph.
2. To a political committee that is the sponsor of or is in opposition to a constitutional amendment proposed by initiative, $3,000. This limitation applies only to persons who are not residents of the state and to political committees that have not registered an office under this chapter using a street address located within the state. However, the limitation on contributions to such political committees no longer applies once the Secretary of State has issued a certificate of ballot position and a designating number for the proposed amendment that the political committee is sponsoring or opposing.
3. To a candidate for retention as a judge of a district court of appeal; a candidate for legislative office; a candidate for multicounty office; a candidate for countywide office or in any election conducted on less than a countywide basis; or a candidate for county court judge or circuit judge, $1,000.
(b)
* * *
Any contribution received by a candidate with opposition in an election or by the campaign treasurer or a deputy campaign treasurer of such a candidate on the day of that election or less than 5 days before the day of that election must be returned by him or her to the person or committee contributing it and may not be used or expended by or on behalf of the candidate.Any contribution received by a candidate or by the campaign treasurer or a deputy campaign treasurer of a candidate after the date at which the candidate withdraws his or her candidacy, or after the date the candidate is defeated, becomes unopposed, or is elected to office must be returned to the person or committee contributing it and may not be used or expended by or on behalf of the candidate.
(3)(a)
Any contribution received by a candidate with opposition in an election or by the campaign treasurer or a deputy campaign treasurer of such a candidate on the day of that election or less than 5 days before the day of that election must be returned by him or her to the person or committee contributing it and may not be used or expended by or on behalf of the candidate.
(b)
Any contribution received by a candidate or by the campaign treasurer or a deputy campaign treasurer of a candidate after the date at which the candidate withdraws his or her candidacy, or after the date the candidate is defeated, becomes unopposed, or is elected to office must be returned to the person or committee contributing it and may not be used or expended by or on behalf of the candidate.
(4)
Any contribution received by the chair, campaign treasurer, or deputy campaign treasurer of a political committee supporting or opposing a candidate with opposition in an election or supporting or opposing an issue on the ballot in an election on the day of that election or less than 5 days before the day of that election may not be obligated or expended by the committee until after the date of the election.
(5)(a)
A person may not make any contribution through or in the name of another, directly or indirectly, in any election.Candidates, political committees, affiliated party committees, and political parties may not solicit contributions from any religious, charitable, civic, or other causes or organizations established primarily for the public good.Candidates, political committees, affiliated party committees, and political parties may not make contributions, in exchange for political support, to any religious, charitable, civic, or other cause or organization established primarily for the public good. It is not a violation of this paragraph for:
A candidate, political committee, affiliated party committee, or political party executive committee to make gifts of money in lieu of flowers in memory of a deceased person;
* * *