Fla. Stat. 106.03
Registration of political committees and electioneering communications organizations
(1)(a)
Each political committee that receives contributions or makes expenditures during a calendar year in an aggregate amount exceeding $500 or that seeks the signatures of registered electors in support of an initiative shall file a statement of organization as provided in subsection (3) within 10 days after its organization. If a political committee is organized within 10 days of any election, it shall immediately file the statement of organization required by this section.
Each group shall file a statement of organization as an electioneering communications organization within 24 hours after the date on which it makes expenditures for an electioneering communication in excess of $5,000, if such expenditures are made within the timeframes specified in s. 106.011(8)(a)2. If the group makes expenditures for an electioneering communication in excess of $5,000 before the timeframes specified in s. 106.011(8)(a)2., it shall file the statement of organization within 24 hours after the 30th day before a primary or special primary election, or within 24 hours after the 60th day before any other election, whichever is applicable.
In a statewide, legislative, or multicounty election, an electioneering communications organization shall file a statement of organization with the Division of Elections.
In a countywide election or any election held on less than a countywide basis, except as described in sub-subparagraph c., an electioneering communications organization shall file a statement of organization with the supervisor of elections of the county in which the election is being held.
In a municipal election, an electioneering communications organization shall file a statement of organization with the officer before whom municipal candidates qualify.
Any electioneering communications organization that would be required to file a statement of organization in two or more locations need only file a statement of organization with the Division of Elections.
(b)1.
(b)1. Each group shall file a statement of organization as an electioneering communications organization within 24 hours after the date on which it makes expenditures for an electioneering communication in excess of $5,000, if such expenditures are made within the timeframes specified in s. 106.011(8)(a)2. If the group makes expenditures for an electioneering communication in excess of $5,000 before the timeframes specified in s. 106.011(8)(a)2., it shall file the statement of organization within 24 hours after the 30th day before a primary or special primary election, or within 24 hours after the 60th day before any other election, whichever is applicable.
2.a. In a statewide, legislative, or multicounty election, an electioneering communications organization shall file a statement of organization with the Division of Elections.b. In a countywide election or any election held on less than a countywide basis, except as described in sub-subparagraph c., an electioneering communications organization shall file a statement of organization with the supervisor of elections of the county in which the election is being held.c. In a municipal election, an electioneering communications organization shall file a statement of organization with the officer before whom municipal candidates qualify.d. Any electioneering communications organization that would be required to file a statement of organization in two or more locations need only file a statement of organization with the Division of Elections.
2.a. In a statewide, legislative, or multicounty election, an electioneering communications organization shall file a statement of organization with the Division of Elections.
b. In a countywide election or any election held on less than a countywide basis, except as described in sub-subparagraph c., an electioneering communications organization shall file a statement of organization with the supervisor of elections of the county in which the election is being held.
c. In a municipal election, an electioneering communications organization shall file a statement of organization with the officer before whom municipal candidates qualify.
d. Any electioneering communications organization that would be required to file a statement of organization in two or more locations need only file a statement of organization with the Division of Elections.
(2)
The statement of organization shall include:The name, mailing address, and street address of the committee or electioneering communications organization;The names, street addresses, and relationships of affiliated or connected organizations, including any affiliated sponsors;The area, scope, or jurisdiction of the committee or electioneering communications organization;The name, mailing address, street address, and position of the custodian of books and accounts;The name, mailing address, street address, and position of other principal officers, including the treasurer and deputy treasurer, if any;The name, address, office sought, and party affiliation of:
Each candidate whom the committee is supporting;
Any other individual, if any, whom the committee is supporting for nomination for election, or election, to any public office whatever;
* * *