Fla. Stat. 921.0021
Definitions
(1)
“Additional offense” means any offense other than the primary offense for which an offender is convicted and which is pending before the court for sentencing at the time of the primary offense.
(2)
“Conviction” means a determination of guilt that is the result of a plea or a trial, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld.
(3)
“Legal status” means an offender’s status if the offender:Escapes from incarceration;Flees to avoid prosecution;Fails to appear for a criminal proceeding;Violates any condition of a supersedeas bond;Is incarcerated;Is under any form of a pretrial intervention or diversion program; orIs under any form of court-imposed or postprison release community supervision.
(a)
Escapes from incarceration;
(b)
Flees to avoid prosecution;
(c)
Fails to appear for a criminal proceeding;
(d)
Violates any condition of a supersedeas bond;
(e)
Is incarcerated;
(f)
Is under any form of a pretrial intervention or diversion program; or
(g)
Is under any form of court-imposed or postprison release community supervision.
(4)
“Primary offense” means the offense at conviction pending before the court for sentencing for which the total sentence points recommend a sanction that is as severe as, or more severe than, the sanction recommended for any other offense committed by the offender and pending before the court at sentencing. Only one count of one offense before the court for sentencing shall be classified as the primary offense.
(5)
“Prior record” means a conviction for a crime committed by the offender, as an adult or a juvenile, prior to the time of the primary offense. Convictions by federal, out-of-state, military, or foreign courts, and convictions for violations of county or municipal ordinances that incorporate by reference a penalty under state law, are included in the offender’s prior record. Convictions for offenses committed by the offender more than 10 years before the primary offense are not included in the offender’s prior record if the offender has not been convicted of any other crime for a period of 10 consecutive years from the most recent date of release from confinement, supervision, or sanction, whichever is later, to the date of the primary offense. Juvenile dispositions of offenses committed by the offender within 5 years before the primary offense are included in the offender’s prior record when the offense would have been a crime had the offender been an adult rather than a juvenile. Juvenile dispositions of sexual offenses committed by the offender which were committed 5 years or more before the primary offense are included in the offender’s prior record if the offender has not maintained a conviction-free record, either as an adult or a juvenile, for a period of 5 consecutive years from the most recent date of release from confinement, supervision, or sanction, whichever is later, to the date of the primary offense.
(6)
“Community sanction” includes:Probation.Community control.Pretrial intervention or diversion.
(a)
Probation.
(b)
Community control.
(c)
Pretrial intervention or diversion.
(7)(a)
“Victim injury” means the physical injury or death suffered by a person as a direct result of the primary offense, or any additional offense, for which an offender is convicted and which is pending before the court for sentencing at the time of the primary offense.Except as provided in paragraph (c) or paragraph (d),
If the conviction is for an offense involving sexual contact that includes sexual penetration, the sexual penetration must be scored in accordance with the sentence points provided under s. 921.0024 for sexual penetration, regardless of whether there is evidence of any physical injury.
If the conviction is for an offense involving sexual contact that does not include sexual penetration, the sexual contact must be scored in accordance with the sentence points provided under s. 921.0024 for sexual contact, regardless of whether there is evidence of any physical injury.
If the victim of an offense involving sexual contact suffers any physical injury as a direct result of the primary offense or any additional offense committed by the offender resulting in conviction, such physical injury must be scored separately and in addition to the points scored for the sexual contact or the sexual penetration.
The sentence points provided under s. 921.0024 for sexual contact or sexual penetration may not be assessed for a violation of s. 944.35(3)(b)2.If the conviction is for the offense described in s. 872.06, the sentence points provided under s. 921.0024 for sexual contact or sexual penetration may not be assessed.Notwithstanding paragraph (a), if the conviction is for an offense described in s. 316.027 and the court finds that the offender caused victim injury, sentence points for victim injury may be assessed against the offender.
(7)(a)
“Victim injury” means the physical injury or death suffered by a person as a direct result of the primary offense, or any additional offense, for which an offender is convicted and which is pending before the court for sentencing at the time of the primary offense.
(b)
* * *