Fla. Stat. 921.0021
Definitions
(1)
“Additional offense” means any offense other than the primary offense for which an offender is convicted and which is pending before the court for sentencing at the time of the primary offense.
(2)
“Conviction” means a determination of guilt that is the result of a plea or a trial, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld.
(3)
“Legal status” means an offender’s status if the offender:Escapes from incarceration;Flees to avoid prosecution;Fails to appear for a criminal proceeding;Violates any condition of a supersedeas bond;Is incarcerated;Is under any form of a pretrial intervention or diversion program; orIs under any form of court-imposed or postprison release community supervision.
(a)
Escapes from incarceration;
(b)
Flees to avoid prosecution;
(c)
Fails to appear for a criminal proceeding;
(d)
Violates any condition of a supersedeas bond;
(e)
Is incarcerated;
(f)
Is under any form of a pretrial intervention or diversion program; or
(g)
Is under any form of court-imposed or postprison release community supervision.
(4)
“Primary offense” means the offense at conviction pending before the court for sentencing for which the total sentence points recommend a sanction that is as severe as, or more severe than, the sanction recommended for any other offense committed by the offender and pending before the court at sentencing. Only one count of one offense before the court for sentencing shall be classified as the primary offense.
(5)
“Prior record” means a conviction for a crime committed by the offender, as an adult or a juvenile, prior to the time of the primary offense. Convictions by federal, out-of-state, military, or foreign courts, and convictions for violations of county or municipal ordinances that incorporate by reference a penalty under state law, are included in the offender’s prior record. Convictions for offenses committed by the offender more than 10 years before the primary offense are not included in the offender’s prior record if the offender has not been convicted of any other crime for a period of 10 consecutive years from the most recent date of release from confinement, supervision, or sanction, whichever is later, to the date of the primary offense. Juvenile dispositions of offenses committed by the offender within 5 years before the primary offense are included in the offender’s prior record when the offense would have been a crime had the offender been an adult rather than a juvenile. Juvenile dispositions of sexual offenses committed by the offender which were committed 5 years or more before the primary offense are included in the offender’s prior record if the offender has not maintained a conviction-free record, either as an adult or a juvenile, for a period of 5 consecutive years from the most recent date of release from confinement, supervision, or sanction, whichever is later, to the date of the primary offense.
(6)
“Community sanction” includes:Probation.Community control.Pretrial intervention or diversion.
(a)
Probation.
(b)
Community control.
(c)
Pretrial intervention or diversion.
* * *