Fla. Stat. 921.1402
Review of sentences for persons convicted of specified offenses committed while under the age of 18 years
(1)
For purposes of this section, the term “juvenile offender” means a person sentenced to imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for an offense committed on or after July 1, 2014, and committed before he or she attained 18 years of age.
* * *
Whether the juvenile offender was a relatively minor participant in the criminal offense or acted under extreme duress or the domination of another person.
(e)
Whether the juvenile offender has shown sincere and sustained remorse for the criminal offense.
(f)
Whether the juvenile offender’s age, maturity, and psychological development at the time of the offense affected his or her behavior.
(g)
Whether the juvenile offender has successfully obtained a high school equivalency diploma or completed another educational, technical, work, vocational, or self-rehabilitation program, if such a program is available.
(h)
Whether the juvenile offender was a victim of sexual, physical, or emotional abuse before he or she committed the offense.
(i)
The results of any mental health assessment, risk assessment, or evaluation of the juvenile offender as to rehabilitation.
(7)
If the court determines at a sentence review hearing that the juvenile offender has been rehabilitated and is reasonably believed to be fit to reenter society, the court shall modify the sentence and impose a term of probation of at least 5 years. If the court determines that the juvenile offender has not demonstrated rehabilitation or is not fit to reenter society, the court shall issue a written order stating the reasons why the sentence is not being modified.