Fla. Stat. 921.1402
Review of sentences for persons convicted of specified offenses committed while under the age of 18 years
(1)
For purposes of this section, the term “juvenile offender” means a person sentenced to imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for an offense committed on or after July 1, 2014, and committed before he or she attained 18 years of age.
* * *
A juvenile offender sentenced to a term of more than 25 years under s. 775.082(3)(a)5.a. or s. 775.082(3)(b)2.a. is entitled to a review of his or her sentence after 25 years.A juvenile offender sentenced to a term of more than 15 years under s. 775.082(1)(b)2., s. 775.082(3)(a)5.b., or s. 775.082(3)(b)2.b. is entitled to a review of his or her sentence after 15 years.A juvenile offender sentenced to a term of 20 years or more under s. 775.082(3)(c) is entitled to a review of his or her sentence after 20 years. If the juvenile offender is not resentenced at the initial review hearing, he or she is eligible for one subsequent review hearing 10 years after the initial review hearing.
(2)(a)
A juvenile offender sentenced under s. 775.082(1)(b)1. is entitled to a review of his or her sentence after 25 years. However, a juvenile offender is not entitled to review if he or she has previously been convicted of one of the following offenses, or conspiracy to commit one of the following offenses, if the offense for which the person was previously convicted was part of a separate criminal transaction or episode than that which resulted in the sentence under s. 775.082(1)(b)1.:Murder;Manslaughter;Sexual battery;Armed burglary;Armed robbery;Armed carjacking;Home-invasion robbery;Human trafficking for commercial sexual activity with a child under 18 years of age;False imprisonment under s. 787.02(3)(a); orKidnapping.
1. Murder;
2. Manslaughter;
3. Sexual battery;
4. Armed burglary;
5. Armed robbery;
6. Armed carjacking;
7. Home-invasion robbery;
8. Human trafficking for commercial sexual activity with a child under 18 years of age;
9. False imprisonment under s. 787.02(3)(a); or
10. Kidnapping.
(b)
A juvenile offender sentenced to a term of more than 25 years under s. 775.082(3)(a)5.a. or s. 775.082(3)(b)2.a. is entitled to a review of his or her sentence after 25 years.
(c)
* * *
A juvenile offender seeking sentence review pursuant to subsection (2) must submit an application to the court of original jurisdiction requesting that a sentence review hearing be held. The juvenile offender must submit a new application to the court of original jurisdiction to request subsequent sentence review hearings pursuant to paragraph (2)(d). The sentencing court shall retain original jurisdiction for the duration of the sentence for this purpose.
(5)
A juvenile offender who is eligible for a sentence review hearing under this section is entitled to be represented by counsel, and the court shall appoint a public defender to represent the juvenile offender if the juvenile offender cannot afford an attorney.
(6)
Upon receiving an application from an eligible juvenile offender, the court of original sentencing jurisdiction shall hold a sentence review hearing to determine whether the juvenile offender’s sentence should be modified. When determining if it is appropriate to modify the juvenile offender’s sentence, the court shall consider any factor it deems appropriate, including all of the following:Whether the juvenile offender demonstrates maturity and rehabilitation.Whether the juvenile offender remains at the same level of risk to society as he or she did at the time of the initial sentencing.The opinion of the victim or the victim’s next of kin. The absence of the victim or the victim’s next of kin from the sentence review hearing may not be a factor in the determination of the court under this section. The court shall permit the victim or victim’s next of kin to be heard, in person, in writing, or by electronic means. If the victim or the victim’s next of kin chooses not to participate in the hearing, the court may consider previous statements made by the victim or the victim’s next of kin during the trial, initial sentencing phase, or subsequent sentencing review hearings.Whether the juvenile offender was a relatively minor participant in the criminal offense or acted under extreme duress or the domination of another person.Whether the juvenile offender has shown sincere and sustained remorse for the criminal
* * *