Fla. Stat. 817.535
Unlawful filing of false documents or records against real or personal property
(1)
As used in this section, the term:“File” means to present an instrument for recording in an official record or to cause an instrument to be presented for recording in an official record.“Filer” means the person who presents an instrument for recording in an official record or causes an instrument
* * *
3. A state or federal executive, legislative, or judicial officer, employee, or volunteer authorized to perform actions or services for any state or federal executive, legislative, or judicial office, or agency.
4. A person who acts as a general or special magistrate, auditor, arbitrator, umpire, referee, hearing officer, or consultant to any state or local governmental entity.
5. A person who is a candidate for public office or judicial position.
(2)(a)
A person who files or directs a filer to file, with the intent to defraud or harass another, any instrument containing a materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation that purports to affect an owner’s interest in the property described in the instrument commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.A person who violates paragraph (a) a second or subsequent time commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(2)(a)
A person who files or directs a filer to file, with the intent to defraud or harass another, any instrument containing a materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation that purports to affect an owner’s interest in the property described in the instrument commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(b)
A person who violates paragraph (a) a second or subsequent time commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(3)
If a person is convicted of violating subsection (2) and the owner of the property subject to the false instrument is a public officer or employee, the offense shall be reclassified as follows:In the case of a felony of the third degree, to a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.In the case of a felony of the second degree, to a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(a)
In the case of a felony of the third degree, to a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(b)
In the case of a felony of the second degree, to a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(4)(a)
If a person is convicted of violating subsection (2) and the person committed the offense while incarcerated in a jail or correctional institution or while participating in a pretrial diversion program under any form of pretrial release or bond, on probation or parole, or under any postrelease supervision, the offense shall be reclassified as follows:
In the case of a felony of the third degree, to a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
* * *
database used for recording instruments in the public record pursuant to this section shall be maintained in a manner in which the instrument can be reduced to paper form.
(8)(a)
Any person adversely affected by an instrument filed in the official record which contains a materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation has a civil cause of action under this section without regard to whether criminal charges are pursued under subsection (2). A notice of lis pendens in accord with s. 48.23 shall be filed which specifically describes the instrument under challenge and the real or personal property affected by the instrument.
(b)
Upon a finding that the instrument contains a materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation such that the instrument does not establish a legitimate property or lien interest in favor of another person:The court shall determine whether the entire instrument or certain parts thereof are null and void ab initio. If the court finds the instrument void in its entirety, it may order the instrument sealed from the official record and removed from any electronic database used for indexing or locating instruments in the official record. The court may also, permanently or for a period of time, enjoin the defendant who filed the instrument or who directed the filer to file the instrument from filing or directing a person to file an instrument in the official records without prior review and approval for filing by a circuit or county court judge, provided that as to third parties who may have given value for an interest described or granted by any instrument filed in violation of the injunction, the instrument shall be deemed validly filed and provides constructive notice, notwithstanding any failure to comply with the terms of the injunction.Upon a finding of intent to defraud or harass, the court or jury shall award actual damages and punitive damages, subject to the criteria in s. 768.72, to the person adversely affected by the instrument. The court may also levy a civil penalty of $2,500 for each instrument determined to be in violation of subsection (2).The court may grant such other relief or remedy that the court determines is just and proper within its sound judicial discretion.
* * *