Fla. Stat. 817.034
Florida Communications Fraud Act
(1)
LEGISLATIVE INTENT.The Legislature recognizes that schemes to defraud have proliferated in the United States in recent years and that many operators of schemes to defraud use communications technology to solicit victims and thereby conceal their identities and overcome a victim’s normal resistance to sales pressure by delivering a personalize
* * *
If the value of the property obtained or endeavored to be obtained by the communication is valued at less than $300, the person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as set forth in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
The penalty for committing an offense specified in paragraph (a) or paragraph (b) against a person age 65 years or older, against a minor, or against a person with a mental or physical disability, as defined in s. 775.0863(1)(b), shall be reclassified as follows:
A misdemeanor of the first degree is reclassified to a felony of the third degree.
A felony of the third degree is reclassified to a felony of the second degree.
A felony of the second degree is reclassified to a felony of the first degree.
A felony of the first degree is reclassified to a life felony.
A person whose image or likeness was used without his or her consent in a scheme to defraud may file a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover damages caused by the use of his or her image or likeness. The remedies provided for in this paragraph shall be in addition to and not in limitation of the remedies available to any person under the common law or any other law.Notwithstanding any contrary provisions of law, separate judgments and sentences for organized fraud under paragraph (a) and for each offense of communications fraud under paragraph (b) may be imposed when all such offenses involve the same scheme to defraud.Notwithstanding any other law, a criminal action or civil action or proceeding under this section may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the cause of action accrues; however, in a criminal proceeding under this section, the period of limitation does not run during any time when the defendant is continuously absent from this state or is without a reasonably ascertainable place of abode or work within this state, but in no case shall this extend the period of limitation otherwise applicable by more than 1 year.
(a)
Any person who engages in a scheme to defraud and obtains property thereby commits organized fraud, punishable as follows:If the amount of property obtained has an aggregate value of $50,000 or more, the person commits a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.If the amount of property obtained has an aggregate value of $20,000 or more, but less than $50,000, the person commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.If the amount of property obtained has an aggregate value of less than $20,000, the person commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
1. If the amount of property obtained has an aggregate value of $50,000 or more, the person commits a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
2. If the amount of property obtained has an aggregate value of $20,000 or more, but less than $50,000, the person commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
3. If the amount of property obtained has an aggregate value of less than $20,000, the person commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(b)
Any person who engages in a scheme to defraud and, in furtherance of that scheme, communicates with any person with intent to obtain property from that person commits, for each such act of communication, communications fraud, punishable as follows:If the value of property obtained or endeavored to be obtained by the communication is valued at $300 or more, the person commits a third degree felony, punishable as set forth in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.If the value of the property obtained or endeavored to be obtained by the communication is valued at less than $300, the person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as set forth in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
1. If the value of property obtained or endeavored to be obtained by the communication is valued at $300 or more, the person commits a third degree felony, punishable as set forth in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
2. If the value of the property obtained or endeavored to be obtained by the communication is valued at less than $300, the person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as set forth in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(c)
The penalty for committing an offense specified in paragraph (a) or paragraph (b) against a person age 65 years or older, against a minor, or against a person with a mental or physical disability, as defined in s. 775.0863(1)(b), shall be reclassified as follows:A misdemeanor of the first degree is reclassified to a felony of the third degree.A felony of the third degree is reclassified to a felony of the second degree.A felony of the second degree is reclassified to a felony of the first degree.A felony of the first degree is reclassified to a life felony.
1. A misdemeanor of the first degree is reclassified to a felony of the third degree.
2. A felony of the third degree is reclassified to a felony of the second degree.
3. A felony of the second degree is reclassified to a felony of the first degree.
4. A felony of the first degree is reclassified to a life felony.
(d)
* * *