Fla. Stat. 817.034
Florida Communications Fraud Act
(1)
LEGISLATIVE INTENT.The Legislature recognizes that schemes to defraud have proliferated in the United States in recent years and that many operators of schemes to defraud use communications technology to solicit victims and thereby conceal their identities and overcome a victim’s normal resistance to sales pressure by delivering a personalize
* * *
“Obtain” means temporarily or permanently to deprive any person of the right to property or a benefit therefrom, or to appropriate the property to one’s own use or to the use of any other person not entitled thereto.
(c)
“Property” means anything of value, and includes:Real property, including things growing on, affixed to, or found in land;Tangible or intangible personal property, including rights, privileges, interests, and claims; andServices.
1. Real property, including things growing on, affixed to, or found in land;
2. Tangible or intangible personal property, including rights, privileges, interests, and claims; and
3. Services.
(d)
“Scheme to defraud” means a systematic, ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud one or more persons, or with intent to obtain property from one or more persons by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, endorsements of nonconsenting parties, or promises or willful misrepresentations of a future act.
(e)
“Value” means value determined according to any of the following:
The market value of the property at the time and place of the offense, or, if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the offense.
The value of a written instrument that does not have a readily ascertainable market value, in the case of an instrument such as a check, draft, or promissory note, is the amount due or collectible or is, in the case of any other instrument which creates, releases, discharges, or otherwise affects any valuable legal right, privilege, or obligation, the greatest amount of economic loss that the owner of the instrument might reasonably suffer by virtue of the loss of the instrument.
* * *
paragraph (b) may be imposed when all such offenses involve the same scheme to defraud.Notwithstanding any other law, a criminal action or civil action or proceeding under this section may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the cause of action accrues; however, in a criminal proceeding under this section, the period of limitation does not run during any time when the defendant is continuously absent from this state or is without a reasonably ascertainable place of abode or work within this state, but in no case shall this extend the period of limitation otherwise applicable by more than 1 year.
(a)
Any person who engages in a scheme to defraud and obtains property thereby commits organized fraud, punishable as follows:If the amount of property obtained has an aggregate value of $50,000 or more, the person commits a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.If the amount of property obtained has an aggregate value of $20,000 or more, but less than $50,000, the person commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.If the amount of property obtained has an aggregate value of less than $20,000, the person commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
1. If the amount of property obtained has an aggregate value of $50,000 or more, the person commits a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
2. If the amount of property obtained has an aggregate value of $20,000 or more, but less than $50,000, the person commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
* * *