Fla. Stat. 768.38
Liability protections for COVID-19-related claims
(1)
The Legislature finds that the COVID-19 outbreak in this state threatens the continued viability of certain business entities, educational institutions, governmental entities, and religious institutions that contribute to the overall well-being of this state. The threat of unknown and potentially unbounded liability to such businesses, entities, and institutions, in the wake of a pandemic that has already left many of these businesses, entities, and institutions vulnerable, has created an overpowering public necessity to provide an immediate and remedial legislative solution. Therefore, the Legislature intends for certain business entities, educational institutions, governmental entities, and religious institutions to enjoy heightened legal protections against liability as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. The Legislature also finds that there are no alternative means to meet this public necessity, especially in light of the sudden, unprecedented nature of the COVID-19 pandemic. The Legislature finds the public interest as a whole is best served by providing relief to these businesses, entities, and institutions so that they may remain viable and continue to contribute to this state.
(2)
As used in this section, the term:“Business entity” has the same meaning as provided in s. 606.03. The term also includes a charitable organization as defined in s. 496.404 and a corporation not for profit as defined in s. 617.01401.“COVID-19-related claim” means a civil liability claim against a person, including a natural person, a business entity, an educational institution, a governmental entity, or a religious institution, which arises from or is related to COVID-19, otherwise known as the novel coronavirus. The term includes any such claim for damages, injury, or death. Any such claim, no matter how denominated, is a COVID-19-related claim for purposes of this section. The term includes a claim against a health care provider only if the claim is excluded from the definition of COVID-19-related claim under s. 768.381, regardless of whether the health care provider also meets one or more of the definitions in this subsection.“Educational institution” means a school, including a preschool, elementary school, middle school, junior high school, secondary school, career center, or postsecondary school, whether public or nonpublic.“Governmental entity” means the state or any political subdivision thereof, including the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of government; the independent establishments of the state, counties, municipalities, districts, authorities, boards, or commissions; or any agencies that are subject to chapter 286.“Health care provider” means:
A provider as defined in s. 408.803.
A clinical laboratory providing services in this state or services to health care providers in this state, if the clinical laboratory is certified by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services under the federal Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments and the federal rules adopted thereunder.
A federally qualified health center as defined in 42 U.S.C. s. 1396d(l)(2)(B), as that definition exists on the effective date of this act.
Any site providing health care services which was established for the purpose of responding to the COVID-19 pandemic pursuant to any federal or state order, declaration, or waiver.
A health care practitioner as defined in s. 456.001.
A health care professional licensed under part IV of chapter 468.
A home health aide as defined in s. 400.462(17).
A provider licensed under chapter 394 or chapter 397 and its clinical and nonclinical staff providing inpatient or outpatient services.
A continuing care facility licensed under chapter 651.
A pharmacy permitted under chapter 465.
“Religious institution” has the same meaning as provided in s. 496.404.
(a)
“Business entity” has the same meaning as provided in s. 606.03. The term also includes a charitable organization as defined in s. 496.404 and a corporation not for profit as defined in s. 617.01401.
(b)
“COVID-19-related claim” means a civil liability claim against a person, including a natural person, a business entity, an educational institution, a governmental entity, or a religious institution, which arises from or is related to COVID-19, otherwise known as the novel coronavirus. The term includes any such claim for damages, injury, or death. Any such claim, no matter how denominated, is a COVID-19-related claim for purposes of this section. The term includes a claim against a health care provider only if the claim is excluded from the definition of COVID-19-related claim under s. 768.381, regardless of whether the health care provider also meets one or more of the definitions in this subsection.
(c)
“Educational institution” means a school, including a preschool, elementary school, middle school, junior high school, secondary school, career center, or postsecondary school, whether public or nonpublic.
(d)
“Governmental entity” means the state or any political subdivision thereof, including the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of government; the independent establishments of the state, counties, municipalities, districts, authorities, boards, or commissions; or any agencies that are subject to chapter 286.
(e)
* * *