Fla. Stat. 768.38
Liability protections for COVID-19-related claims
(1)
The Legislature finds that the COVID-19 outbreak in this state threatens the continued viability of certain business entities, educational institutions, governmental entities, and religious institutions that contribute to the overall well-being of this state. The threat of unknown and potentially unbounded liability to such bu
* * *
If the court determines that the defendant did not make such a good faith effort, the plaintiff may proceed with the action. However, absent at least gross negligence proven by clear and convincing evidence, the defendant is not liable for any act or omission relating to a COVID-19-related claim.
The burden of proof is upon the plaintiff to demonstrate that the defendant did not make a good faith effort under subparagraph (c)2.
(a)
The complaint must be pled with particularity.
(b)
At the same time the complaint is filed, the plaintiff must submit an affidavit signed by a physician actively licensed in this state which attests to the physician’s belief, within a reasonable degree of medical certainty, that the plaintiff’s COVID-19-related damages, injury, or death occurred as a result of the defendant’s acts or omissions.
(c)
The court must determine, as a matter of law, whether:The plaintiff complied with paragraphs (a) and (b). If the plaintiff did not comply with paragraphs (a) and (b), the court must dismiss the action without prejudice.The defendant made a good faith effort to substantially comply with authoritative or controlling government-issued health standards or guidance at the time the cause of action accrued.
During this stage of the proceeding, admissible evidence is limited to evidence tending to demonstrate whether the defendant made such a good faith effort.
If the court determines that the defendant made such a good faith effort, the defendant is immune from civil liability. If more than one source or set of standards or guidance was authoritative or controlling at the time the cause of action accrued, the defendant’s good faith effort to substantially comply with any one of those sources or sets of standards or guidance confers such immunity from civil liability.
If the court determines that the defendant did not make such a good faith effort, the plaintiff may proceed with the action. However, absent at least gross negligence proven by clear and convincing evidence, the defendant is not liable for any act or omission relating to a COVID-19-related claim.
1. The plaintiff complied with paragraphs (a) and (b). If the plaintiff did not comply with paragraphs (a) and (b), the court must dismiss the action without prejudice.
2. The defendant made a good faith effort to substantially comply with authoritative or controlling government-issued health standards or guidance at the time the cause of action accrued.a. During this stage of the proceeding, admissible evidence is limited to evidence tending to demonstrate whether the defendant made such a good faith effort.b. If the court determines that the defendant made such a good faith effort, the defendant is immune from civil liability. If more than one source or set of standards or guidance was authoritative or controlling at the time the cause of action accrued, the defendant’s good faith effort to substantially comply with any one of those sources or sets of standards or guidance confers such immunity from civil liability.c. If the court determines that the defendant did not make such a good faith effort, the plaintiff may proceed with the action. However, absent at least gross negligence proven by clear and convincing evidence, the defendant is not liable for any act or omission relating to a COVID-19-related claim.
a. During this stage of the proceeding, admissible evidence is limited to evidence tending to demonstrate whether the defendant made such a good faith effort.
b. If the court determines that the defendant made such a good faith effort, the defendant is immune from civil liability. If more than one source or set of standards or guidance was authoritative or controlling at the time the cause of action accrued, the defendant’s good faith effort to substantially comply with any one of those sources or sets of standards or guidance confers such immunity from civil liability.
c. If the court determines that the defendant did not make such a good faith effort, the plaintiff may proceed with the action. However, absent at least gross negligence proven by clear and convincing evidence, the defendant is not liable for any act or omission relating to a COVID-19-related claim.
(d)
The burden of proof is upon the plaintiff to demonstrate that the defendant did not make a good faith effort under subparagraph (c)2.
(4)
* * *