Fla. Stat. 768.0427
Admissibility of evidence to prove medical expenses in personal injury or wrongful death actions; disclosure of letters of protection; recovery of past and future medical expenses damages
(1)
DEFINITIONS.As used in this section, the term:“Factoring company” means a person who purchases a health care provider’s accounts receivable at a discount below the invoice value of such accounts.“Health care coverage” means any third-party health care or disability services financing arrangement, including, but not limited to, arrangements with entities certified or authorized under federal law or under the Florida Insurance Code; state or federal health care benefit programs; workers’ compensation; and personal injury protection.“Health care provider” means any of the following professionals and entities, and professionals and entities similarly licensed in another jurisdiction:
A provider as defined in s. 408.803.
A clinical laboratory providing services in this state or services to health care providers in this state, if the clinical laboratory is certified by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services under the federal Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments and the federal rules adopted thereunder.
A federally qualified health center as defined in 42 U.S.C. s. 1396d(l)(2)(B), as that definition existed on March 24, 2023.
A health care practitioner as defined in s. 456.001.
A health care professional licensed under part IV of chapter 468.
A home health aide as defined in s. 400.462.
A provider licensed under chapter 394 or chapter 397 and its clinical and nonclinical staff providing inpatient or outpatient services.
A continuing care facility licensed under chapter 651.
A pharmacy permitted under chapter 465.
“Letter of protection” means any arrangement by which a health care provider renders treatment in exchange for a promise of payment for the claimant’s medical expenses from any judgment or settlement of a personal injury or wrongful death action. The term includes any such arrangement, regardless of whether referred to as a letter of protection.
(a)
“Factoring company” means a person who purchases a health care provider’s accounts receivable at a discount below the invoice value of such accounts.
(b)
“Health care coverage” means any third-party health care or disability services financing arrangement, including, but not limited to, arrangements with entities certified or authorized under federal law or under the Florida Insurance Code; state or federal health care benefit programs; workers’ compensation; and personal injury protection.
(c)
* * *