Fla. Stat. 768.0427
Admissibility of evidence to prove medical expenses in personal injury or wrongful death actions; disclosure of letters of protection; recovery of past and future medical expenses damages
* * *
under chapter 465.
1. A provider as defined in s. 408.803.
2. A clinical laboratory providing services in this state or services to health care providers in this state, if the clinical laboratory is certified by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services under the federal Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments and the federal rules adopted thereunder.
3. A federally qualified health center as defined in 42 U.S.C. s. 1396d(l)(2)(B), as that definition existed on March 24, 2023.
4. A health care practitioner as defined in s. 456.001.
5. A health care professional licensed under part IV of chapter 468.
6. A home health aide as defined in s. 400.462.
7. A provider licensed under chapter 394 or chapter 397 and its clinical and nonclinical staff providing inpatient or outpatient services.
8. A continuing care facility licensed under chapter 651.
9. A pharmacy permitted under chapter 465.
(d)
“Letter of protection” means any arrangement by which a health care provider renders treatment in exchange for a promise of payment for the claimant’s medical expenses from any judgment or settlement of a personal injury or wrongful death action. The term includes any such arrangement, regardless of whether referred to as a letter of protection.
(2)
ADMISSIBLE EVIDENCE OF MEDICAL TREATMENT OR SERVICE EXPENSES.Evidence offered to prove the amount of damages for past or future medical treatment or services in a personal injury or wrongful death action is admissible as provided in this subsection.Evidence offered to prove the amount of damages for past medical treatment or services that have been satisfied is limited to evidence of the amount actually paid, regardless of the source of payment.Evidence offered to prove the amount necessary to satisfy unpaid charges for incurred medical treatment or services shall include, but is not limited to, evidence as provided in this paragraph.
If the claimant has health care coverage other than Medicare or Medicaid, evidence of the amount which such health care coverage is obligated to pay the health care provider to satisfy the charges for the claimant’s incurred medical treatment or services, plus the claimant’s share of medical expenses under the insurance contract or regulation.
If the claimant has health care coverage but obtains treatment under a letter of protection or otherwise does not submit charges for any health care provider’s medical treatment or services to health care coverage, evidence of the amount the claimant’s health care coverage would pay the health care provider to satisfy the past unpaid medical charges under the insurance contract or regulation, plus the claimant’s share of medical expenses under the insurance contract or regulation, had the claimant obtained medical services or treatment pursuant to the health care coverage.
If the claimant does not have health care coverage or has health care coverage through Medicare or Medicaid, evidence of 120 percent of the Medicare reimbursement rate in effect on the date of the claimant’s incurred medical treatment or services, or, if there is no applicable Medicare rate for a service, 170 percent of the applicable state Medicaid rate.
If the claimant obtains medical treatment or services under a letter of protection and the health care provider subsequently transfers the right to receive payment under the letter of protection to a third party, evidence of the amount the third party paid or agreed to pay the health care provider in exchange for the right to receive payment pursuant to the letter of protection.
Any evidence of reasonable amounts billed to the claimant for medically necessary treatment or medically necessary services provided to the claimant.
Evidence offered to prove the amount of damages for any future medical treatment or services the claimant will receive shall include, but is not limited to, evidence as provided in this paragraph.
If the claimant has health care coverage other than Medicare or Medicaid, or is eligible for any such health care coverage, evidence of the amount for which the future charges of health care providers could be satisfied if submitted to such health care coverage, plus the claimant’s share of medical expenses under the insurance contract or regulation.
If the claimant does not have health care coverage or has health care coverage through Medicare or Medicaid, or is eligible for such health care coverage, evidence of 120 percent of the Medicare reimbursement rate in effect at the time of trial for the medical treatment or services the claimant will receive, or, if there is no applicable Medicare rate for a service, 170 percent of the applicable state Medicaid rate.
Any evidence of reasonable future amounts to be billed to the claimant for medically necessary treatment or medically necessary services.
This subsection does not impose an affirmative duty upon any party to seek a reduction in billed charges to which the party is not contractually entitled.Individual contracts between providers and authorized commercial insurers or authorized health maintenance organizations are not subject to discovery or disclosure and are not admissible into evidence.
(a)
Evidence offered to prove the amount of damages for past medical treatment or services that have been satisfied is limited to evidence of the amount actually paid, regardless of the source of payment.
(b)
* * *