Fla. Stat. 768.0427
Admissibility of evidence to prove medical expenses in personal injury or wrongful death actions; disclosure of letters of protection; recovery of past and future medical expenses damages
* * *
pharmacy permitted under chapter 465.
1. A provider as defined in s. 408.803.
2. A clinical laboratory providing services in this state or services to health care providers in this state, if the clinical laboratory is certified by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services under the federal Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments and the federal rules adopted thereunder.
3. A federally qualified health center as defined in 42 U.S.C. s. 1396d(l)(2)(B), as that definition existed on March 24, 2023.
4. A health care practitioner as defined in s. 456.001.
5. A health care professional licensed under part IV of chapter 468.
6. A home health aide as defined in s. 400.462.
7. A provider licensed under chapter 394 or chapter 397 and its clinical and nonclinical staff providing inpatient or outpatient services.
8. A continuing care facility licensed under chapter 651.
9. A pharmacy permitted under chapter 465.
(d)
“Letter of protection” means any arrangement by which a health care provider renders treatment in exchange for a promise of payment for the claimant’s medical expenses from any judgment or settlement of a personal injury or wrongful death action. The term includes any such arrangement, regardless of whether referred to as a letter of protection.
(2)
ADMISSIBLE EVIDENCE OF MEDICAL TREATMENT OR SERVICE EXPENSES.Evidence offered to prove the amount of damages for past or future medical treatment or services in a personal injury or wrongful death action is admissible as provided in this subsection.Evidence offered to prove the amount of damages for past medical treatment or services that have been satisfied is limited to evidence of the amount actually paid, regardless of the source of payment.Evidence offered to prove the amount necessary to satisfy unpaid charges for incurred medical treatment or services shall include, but is not limited to, evidence as provided in this paragraph.
If the claimant has health care coverage other than Medicare or Medicaid, evidence of the amount which such health care coverage is obligated to pay the health care provider to satisfy the charges for the claimant’s incurred medical treatment or services, plus the claimant’s share of medical expenses under the insurance contract or regulation.
If the claimant has health care coverage but obtains treatment under a letter of protection or otherwise does not submit charges for any health care provider’s medical treatment or services to health care coverage, evidence of the amount the claimant’s health care coverage would pay the health care provider to satisfy the past unpaid medical charges under the insurance contract or regulation, plus the claimant’s share of medical expenses under the insurance contract or regulation, had the claimant obtained medical services or treatment pursuant to the health care coverage.
* * *
For health care providers billing at the facility level for expenses incurred in an inpatient setting, including when billing through a Diagnosis Related Group (DRG), the International Classification of Diseases (ICD) diagnosis and procedure codes in effect on the date in which the claimant is discharged.
If the health care provider sells the accounts receivable for the claimant’s medical expenses to a factoring company or other third party:
The name of the factoring company or other third party who purchased such accounts.
The dollar amount for which the factoring company or other third party purchased such accounts, including any discount provided below the invoice amount.
Whether the claimant, at the time medical treatment was rendered, had health care coverage and, if so, the identity of such coverage.Whether the claimant was referred for treatment under a letter of protection and, if so, the identity of the person who made the referral. If the referral is made by the claimant’s attorney, disclosure of the referral is permitted, and evidence of such referral is admissible notwithstanding s. 90.502. Moreover, in such situation, the financial relationship between a law firm and a medical provider, including the number of referrals, frequency, and financial benefit obtained, is relevant to the issue of the bias of a testifying medical provider.
(a)
A copy of the letter of protection.
(b)
All billings for the claimant’s medical expenses, which must be itemized and, to the extent applicable, coded according to:For health care providers billing at the provider level, the American Medical Association’s Current Procedural Terminology (CPT), or the Healthcare Common Procedure Coding System (HCPCS), in effect on the date the services were rendered.For health care providers billing at the facility level for expenses incurred in a clinical or outpatient setting, including when billing through an Ambulatory Payment Classification (APC) or Enhanced Ambulatory Patient Grouping (EAPG), the International Classification of Diseases (ICD) diagnosis code and, if applicable, the American Medical Association’s Current Procedural Terminology (CPT), in effect on the date the services were rendered.For health care providers billing at the facility level for expenses incurred in an inpatient setting, including when billing through a Diagnosis Related Group (DRG), the International Classification of Diseases (ICD) diagnosis and procedure codes in effect on the date in which the claimant is discharged.
1. For health care providers billing at the provider level, the American Medical Association’s Current Procedural Terminology (CPT), or the Healthcare Common Procedure Coding System (HCPCS), in effect on the date the services were rendered.
* * *