Fla. Stat. 617.01401
Definitions
(1)
“Articles of incorporation” includes original, amended, and restated articles of incorporation, articles of consolidation, and articles of merger, and all amendments thereto, including documents designated by the laws of this state as charters, and, in the case of a foreign corporation, documents equivalent to articles of incorporation in the jurisdiction of incorporation.
(2)
“Board of directors” means the group of persons vested with the management of the affairs of the corporation irrespective of the name by which such group is designated, including, but not limited to, managers or trustees.
(3)
“Bylaws” means the code or codes of rules adopted for the regulation or management of the affairs of the corporation irrespective of the name or names by which such rules are designated.
(4)
“Corporation” or “domestic corporation” means a corporation not for profit, subject to the provisions of this chapter, except a foreign corporation.
(5)
“Corporation not for profit” means a corporation no part of the income or profit of which is distributable to its members, directors, or officers, except as otherwise provided under this chapter.
(6)
“Department” means the Department of State.
(7)
“Distribution” means the payment of a dividend or any part of the income or profit of a corporation to its members, directors, or officers.A donation or transfer of corporate assets or income to or from another not-for-profit corporation qualified as tax-exempt under s. 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code or a governmental organization exempt from federal and state income taxes, if such corporation or governmental organization is a member of the corporation making such donation or transfer, is not a distribution for purposes of this chapter.A dividend or distribution by a not-for-profit insurance company subsidiary to its mutual insurance holding company organized under part III of chapter 628, directly or indirectly through one or more intermediate holding companies authorized under that part, is not a distribution for the purposes of this chapter.
(a)
A donation or transfer of corporate assets or income to or from another not-for-profit corporation qualified as tax-exempt under s. 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code or a governmental organization exempt from federal and state income taxes, if such corporation or governmental organization is a member of the corporation making such donation or transfer, is not a distribution for purposes of this chapter.
(b)
A dividend or distribution by a not-for-profit insurance company subsidiary to its mutual insurance holding company organized under part III of chapter 628, directly or indirectly through one or more intermediate holding companies authorized under that part, is not a distribution for the purposes of this chapter.
(8)
* * *