Fla. Stat. 713.08
Claim of lien
(1)
For the purpose of perfecting her or his lien under this part, every lienor, including laborers and persons in privity, shall record a claim of lien which shall state:The name of the lienor and the address where notices or process under this part may be served on the lienor.The name of the person with whom the lienor contracted or by whom she or he was employed.
* * *
or service or materials was furnished.The amount unpaid the lienor for such labor or services or materials and for unpaid finance charges due under the lienor’s contract.If the lien is claimed by a person not in privity with the owner, the date and method of service of the notice to owner. If the lien is claimed by a person not in privity with the contractor or subcontractor, the date and method of service of the copy of the notice on the contractor or subcontractor.
(a)
The name of the lienor and the address where notices or process under this part may be served on the lienor.
(b)
The name of the person with whom the lienor contracted or by whom she or he was employed.
(c)
The labor, services, or materials furnished and the contract price or value thereof. Materials specially fabricated at a place other than the site of the improvement for incorporation in the improvement but not so incorporated and the contract price or value thereof shall be separately stated in the claim of lien.
(d)
A description of the real property sufficient for identification.
(e)
The name of the owner.
(f)
The time when the first and the last item of labor or service or materials was furnished.
(g)
The amount unpaid the lienor for such labor or services or materials and for unpaid finance charges due under the lienor’s contract.
(h)
If the lien is claimed by a person not in privity with the owner, the date and method of service of the notice to owner. If the lien is claimed by a person not in privity with the contractor or subcontractor, the date and method of service of the copy of the notice on the contractor or subcontractor.
(2)
The claim of lien may be prepared by the lienor or the lienor’s employee or attorney and shall be signed and sworn to or affirmed by the lienor or the lienor’s agent acquainted with the facts stated therein.
(3)
The claim of lien shall be sufficient if it is in substantially the following form, and includes the following warning:
WARNING!
THIS LEGAL DOCUMENT REFLECTS THAT A CONSTRUCTION LIEN HAS BEEN PLACED ON THE REAL PROPERTY LISTED HEREIN. UNLESS THE OWNER OF SUCH PROPERTY TAKES ACTION TO SHORTEN THE TIME PERIOD, THIS LIEN MAY REMAIN VALID FOR ONE YEAR FROM THE DATE OF RECORDING, AND SHALL EXPIRE AND BECOME NULL AND VOID THEREAFTER UNLESS LEGAL PROCEEDINGS HAVE BEEN COMMENCED TO FORECLOSE OR TO DISCHARGE THIS LIEN.
CLAIM OF LIEN
State of
County of
* * *
as provided for recording the original claim of lien.
(c)
The claim of lien shall be served on the owner. Failure to serve any claim of lien in the manner provided in s. 713.18 before recording or within 15 days after recording shall render the claim of lien voidable to the extent that the failure or delay is shown to have been prejudicial to any person entitled to rely on the service.
(5)
The claim of lien may be recorded at any time during the progress of the work or thereafter but not later than 90 days after the final furnishing of the labor or services or materials by the lienor. However, if the original contract is terminated under s. 713.07(4), a claim for a lien attaching prior to such termination may not be recorded after 90 days following the date of such termination or 90 days after the final furnishing of labor, services, or materials by the lienor, whichever occurs first. The claim of lien shall be recorded in the clerk’s office. If such real property is situated in two or more counties, the claim of lien shall be recorded in the clerk’s office in each of such counties. The recording of the claim of lien shall be constructive notice to all persons of the contents and effect of such claim. The validity of the lien and the right to record a claim therefor shall not be affected by the insolvency, bankruptcy, or death of the owner before the claim of lien is recorded.