Fla. Stat. 713.015
Mandatory provisions for direct contracts
(1)
Any direct contract greater than $2,500 between an owner and a contractor, related to improvements to real property consisting of single or multiple family dwellings up to and including four units, must contain the following notice provision printed in no less than 12-point, capitalized, boldfaced type on the front page of the contract or on a separate page, signed by the owner and dated:
ACCORDING TO FLORIDA’S CONSTRUCTION LIEN LAW (SECTIONS 713.001-713.37, FLORIDA STATUTES), THOSE WHO WORK ON YOUR PROPERTY OR PROVIDE MATERIALS AND SERVICES AND ARE NOT PAID IN FULL HAVE A RIGHT TO ENFORCE THEIR CLAIM FOR PAYMENT AGAINST YOUR PROPERTY. THIS CLAIM IS KNOWN AS A CONSTRUCTION LIEN. IF YOUR CONTRACTOR OR A SUBCONTRACTOR FAILS TO PAY SUBCONTRACTORS, SUB-SUBCONTRACTORS, OR MATERIAL SUPPLIERS, THOSE PEOPLE WHO ARE OWED MONEY MAY LOOK TO YOUR PROPERTY FOR PAYMENT, EVEN IF YOU HAVE ALREADY PAID YOUR CONTRACTOR IN FULL. IF YOU FAIL TO PAY YOUR CONTRACTOR, YOUR CONTRACTOR MAY ALSO HAVE A LIEN ON YOUR PROPERTY. THIS MEANS IF A LIEN IS FILED YOUR PROPERTY COULD BE SOLD AGAINST YOUR WILL TO PAY FOR LABOR, MATERIALS, OR OTHER SERVICES THAT YOUR CONTRACTOR OR A SUBCONTRACTOR MAY HAVE FAILED TO PAY. TO PROTECT YOURSELF, YOU SHOULD STIPULATE IN THIS CONTRACT THAT BEFORE ANY PAYMENT IS MADE, YOUR CONTRACTOR IS REQUIRED TO PROVIDE YOU WITH A WRITTEN RELEASE OF LIEN FROM ANY PERSON OR COMPANY THAT HAS PROVIDED TO YOU A “NOTICE TO OWNER.” FLORIDA’S CONSTRUCTION LIEN LAW IS COMPLEX, AND IT IS RECOMMENDED THAT YOU CONSULT AN ATTORNEY.
(2)(a)
If the contract is written, the notice must be in the contract document. If the contract is oral or implied, the notice must be provided in a document referencing the contract.The failure to provide such written notice does not bar the enforcement of a lien against a person who has not been adversely affected.This section may not be construed to adversely affect the lien and bond rights of lienors who are not in privity with the owner. This section does not apply when the owner is a contractor licensed under chapter 489 or is a person who created parcels or offers parcels for sale or lease in the ordinary course of business.
(2)(a)
If the contract is written, the notice must be in the contract document. If the contract is oral or implied, the notice must be provided in a document referencing the contract.
(b)
The failure to provide such written notice does not bar the enforcement of a lien against a person who has not been adversely affected.
(c)
This section may not be construed to adversely affect the lien and bond rights of lienors who are not in privity with the owner. This section does not apply when the owner is a contractor licensed under chapter 489 or is a person who created parcels or offers parcels for sale or lease in the ordinary course of business.