Fla. Stat. 648.441
Furnishing supplies to unlicensed bail bond agent prohibited; civil liability and penalty
(1)
An insurer, managing general agent, bail bond agent, or bail bond agency appointed under this chapter may not furnish to any person any blank forms, applications, stationery, business card, or other supplies to be used in soliciting, negotiating, or effecting bail bonds until such person has received from the department a license to act as a bail bond agent and is appointed by the insurer. This section does not prohibit an unlicensed employee, under the direct supervision and control of a licensed and appointed bail bond agent, from possessing or executing in the bail bond agency, any forms, except for powers of attorney, bond forms, and collateral receipts, while acting within the scope of his or her employment.
(2)
Any insurer, licensee, or appointee who furnishes to any bail bond agent or other person not named or appointed by the insurer represented any of the supplies mentioned in subsection (1) and accepts any bail bond business from or writes any bail bond business for such bail bond agent, person, or agency is subject to civil liability to any insured of such insurer or indemnitor to the same extent and in the same manner as if such bail bond agent or other person had been appointed or authorized by the insurer, managing general agent, or bail bond agent to act in its or his or her behalf by the department.
(3)
Any person who violates this section commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, except that the violator is subject to a fine not to exceed $5,000 in addition to, or in lieu of, any term of imprisonment.