Fla. Stat. 648.382
Appointment of bail bond agents and bail bond agencies; effective date of appointment
(1)(a)
Each insurer or managing general agent appointing a bail bond agent or bail bond agency in this state must file the appointment with the department and, at the same time, pay the applicable appointment fees and taxes. A person appointed under this section must hold a valid bail bond agen
* * *
been discharged. The appointing insurer or former agent or agency may, within 10 days, file a petition with the department seeking relief from this paragraph. Filing of the petition stays the duty of the appointing insurer to cancel the appointment until the department grants or denies the petition;Any other information that the department reasonably requires concerning the proposed appointee; andEffective January 1, 2025, a certification that the appointing entity obtained from each appointee the following sworn statement:
Pursuant to section 648.382(2)(b), Florida Statutes, I do solemnly swear that I owe no premium to any insurer or agency and that I will discharge all outstanding forfeitures and judgments on bonds that have been previously written. I acknowledge that failure to do this will result in my active appointments being canceled.
An appointed bail bond agency must have the attestation under this paragraph signed by its owner.
(a)
A certified statement or affidavit to the department stating what investigation has been made concerning the proposed appointee and the proposed appointee’s background and the appointing person’s opinion to the best of his or her knowledge and belief as to the moral character and reputation of the proposed appointee. In lieu of such certified statement or affidavit, by authorizing the effectuation of an appointment for a licensee, the appointing entity certifies to the department that such investigation has been made and that the results of the investigation and the appointing person’s opinion is that the proposed appointee is a person of good moral character and reputation and is fit to engage in the bail bond business;
(b)
An affidavit under oath on a form prescribed by the department, signed by the proposed appointee, stating that premiums are not owed to any insurer and that the appointee will discharge all outstanding forfeitures and judgments on bonds previously written. If the appointee does not satisfy or discharge such forfeitures or judgments, the former insurer shall file a notice, with supporting documents, with the appointing insurer, the former agent or agency, and the department, stating under oath that the licensee has failed to timely satisfy forfeitures and judgments on bonds written and that the insurer has satisfied the forfeiture or judgment from its own funds. Upon receipt of such notification and supporting documents, the appointing insurer shall immediately cancel the licensee’s appointment. The licensee may be reappointed only upon certification by the former insurer that all forfeitures and judgments on bonds written by the licensee have been discharged. The appointing insurer or former agent or agency may, within 10 days, file a petition with the department seeking relief from this paragraph. Filing of the petition stays the duty of the appointing insurer to cancel the appointment until the department grants or denies the petition;
(c)
Any other information that the department reasonably requires concerning the proposed appointee; and
(d)
Effective January 1, 2025, a certification that the appointing entity obtained from each appointee the following sworn statement:
Pursuant to section 648.382(2)(b), Florida Statutes, I do solemnly swear that I owe no premium to any insurer or agency and that I will discharge all outstanding forfeitures and judgments on bonds that have been previously written. I acknowledge that failure to do this will result in my active appointments being canceled.
An appointed bail bond agency must have the attestation under this paragraph signed by its owner.
(3)
By authorizing the effectuation of an appointment for a licensee, the appointing insurer certifies to the department that the insurer will be bound by the acts of the bail bond agent or bail bond agency acting within the scope of the agent’s or agency’s appointment.
(4)
Each appointing insurer or managing general agent must advise the department in writing within 5 days after receiving notice or learning that an appointee has been arrested for, pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or been found guilty of, a felony or other offense punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any jurisdiction, whether judgment was entered or withheld by the court.
(5)
A list of current appointments must be submitted to the department each month but in no case later than 45 days after the date of appointment. All appointments are effective as of the date indicated on the appointment form.
(6)
Failure to notify the department within the required time period shall result in the appointing entity being assessed a delinquent fee of $250. Delinquent fees shall be paid by the appointing entity and shall not be charged to the appointee.