Fla. Stat. 648.25
Definitions
(1)
“Appointment” means the authority given by an insurer or the managing general agent of an insurer through the department to a licensee to transact insurance or adjust claims on behalf of the insurer or managing general agent.
(2)
“Bail bond agency” means:The building where a licensee maintains an office and where all records required by ss. 648.34 and 648.36 are maintained; orAn entity that:
Charges a fee or premium to release an accused defendant or detainee from jail; or
Engages in or employs others to engage in any activity that may be performed only by a licensed and appointed bail bond agent.
(a)
The building where a licensee maintains an office and where all records required by ss. 648.34 and 648.36 are maintained; or
(b)
An entity that:Charges a fee or premium to release an accused defendant or detainee from jail; orEngages in or employs others to engage in any activity that may be performed only by a licensed and appointed bail bond agent.
1. Charges a fee or premium to release an accused defendant or detainee from jail; or
2. Engages in or employs others to engage in any activity that may be performed only by a licensed and appointed bail bond agent.
(3)
“Bail bond agent” means a limited surety agent or a professional bail bond agent as hereafter defined.
(4)
“Bail bond agent in charge” means a licensed bail bond agent who is responsible for the overall operation and management of a bail bond agency location and whose responsibilities include hiring and supervising all individuals within that location. A bail bond agent may be designated as the bail bond agent in charge for only one bail bond agency location.
(5)
“Insurer” means any domestic, foreign, or alien surety company which has been authorized to transact surety business in this state.
(6)
“Limited surety agent” means any individual appointed by an insurer by power of attorney to execute or countersign bail bonds in connection with judicial proceedings who receives or is promised money or other things of value therefor.
(7)
“Managing general agent” means any individual, partnership, association, or corporation appointed or employed by an insurer to supervise or manage the bail bond business written in this state by limited surety agents appointed by the insurer.
(8)
“Professional bail bond agent” means any person who pledges United States currency, United States postal money orders, or cashier’s checks as security for a bail bond in connection with a judicial proceeding and receives or is promised therefor money or other things of value.
(9)
“Referring bail bond agent” 1means the limited surety agent who is requesting the transfer bond. The referring bail bond agent is the agent held liable for the transfer bond, along with the issuing surety company.
(10)
“Temporary bail bond agent” means a person licensed before January 1, 2024, who is employed by a bail bond agent or agency, insurer, or managing general agent, and such licensee has the same authority as a licensed bail bond agent, including presenting defendants in court; apprehending, arresting, and surrendering defendants to the proper authorities, while accompanied by a supervising bail bond agent or an agent from the same agency; and keeping defendants under necessary surveillance. However, a temporary licensee may not execute or sign bonds, handle collateral receipts, or deliver bonds to appropriate authorities. A temporary licensee may not operate an agency or branch agency separate from the location of the supervising bail bond agent, managing general agent, or insurer by whom the licensee is employed. This does not affect the right of a bail bond agent or insurer to hire counsel or to obtain the assistance of law enforcement officers. A temporary bail bond agent license expires 18 months after issuance and is no longer valid on or after June 30, 2025.
(11)
“Transfer bond” means the appearance bond and power of attorney form posted by a limited surety agent who is registered in the county where the defendant is being held in custody.