Fla. Stat. 641.3903
Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined
(1)
MISREPRESENTATION AND FALSE ADVERTISING OF HEALTH MAINTENANCE CONTRACTS.Knowingly making, issuing, or circulating, or causing to be made, issued, or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular, statement, sales presentation, omission, or comparison which:Misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions, or terms of any health maintenance contract.Is misleading, or is a misrepresentation as to the financial condition of any person.Uses any name or title of any contract misrepresenting the true nature thereof.Is a misrepresentation for the purpose of inducing, or tending to induce, the lapse, forfeiture, exchange, conversion, or surrender of any health maintenance contract or health insurance policy, or contract providing health insurance as defined in s. 624.603.Misrepresents the benefits, nature, characteristics, uses, standard, quantity, quality, cost, rate, scope, source, or geographic origin or location of any goods or services available from or provided by, directly or indirectly, any health maintenance organization.Misrepresents the affiliation, connection, or association of any goods, services, or business establishment.Advertises goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised.Disparages the goods, services, or business of another person by any false or misleading representation.Misrepresents the sponsorship, endorsement, approval, or certification of goods or services.Uses an advertising format which, by virtue of the design, location, or size of printed matter, is deceptive or misleading or which would be deceptive or misleading to any reasonable person.Offers to provide a service which the health maintenance organization is unable to provide.Misrepresents the availability of a service provided by the health maintenance organization, either directly or indirectly, including the availability of the service as to location.
(a)
Misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions, or terms of any health maintenance contract.
(b)
Is misleading, or is a misrepresentation as to the financial condition of any person.
(c)
Uses any name or title of any contract misrepresenting the true nature thereof.
(d)
Is a misrepresentation for the purpose of inducing, or tending to induce, the lapse, forfeiture, exchange, conversion, or surrender of any health maintenance contract or health insurance policy, or contract providing health insurance as defined in s. 624.603.
(e)
Misrepresents the benefits, nature, characteristics, uses, standard, quantity, quality, cost, rate, scope, source, or geographic origin or location of any goods or services available from or provided by, directly or indirectly, any health maintenance organization.
(f)
Misrepresents the affiliation, connection, or association of any goods, services, or business establishment.
(g)
Advertises goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised.
(h)
Disparages the goods, services, or business of another person by any false or misleading representation.
(i)
Misrepresents the sponsorship, endorsement, approval, or certification of goods or services.
(j)
Uses an advertising format which, by virtue of the design, location, or size of printed matter, is deceptive or misleading or which would be deceptive or misleading to any reasonable person.
(k)
Offers to provide a service which the health maintenance organization is unable to provide.
(l)
Misrepresents the availability of a service provided by the health maintenance organization, either directly or indirectly, including the availability of the service as to location.
(2)
FALSE INFORMATION AND ADVERTISING GENERALLY.Knowingly making, publishing, disseminating, circulating, or placing before the public, or causing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public:In a newspaper, magazine, or other publication;In the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster;Over any radio or television station; orIn any other way,
an advertisement, announcement, or statement containing any assertion, representation, or statement with respect to the business of the health maintenance organization which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading.
(a)
In a newspaper, magazine, or other publication;
(b)
* * *