Fla. Stat. 63.102
Filing of petition for adoption or declaratory statement; venue; proceeding for approval of fees and costs
(1)
PETITION FOR ADOPTION.A petition for adoption may not be filed until after the entry of the judgment or decree terminating parental rights unless the adoptee is an adult or the petitioner is a stepparent or a relative. After a judgment terminating parental rights has bee
* * *
The court may grant approval only of fees and expenses permitted under s. 63.097. A prior approval of prospective fees and costs shall create a presumption that these items will subsequently be approved by the court under s. 63.132. The court, under s. 63.132, may order an adoption entity to refund any amounts paid under this subsection that are subsequently found by the court to be greater than fees, costs, and expenses actually incurred.
(d)
The contract may not require, and the court may not approve, any amount that constitutes payment for locating a minor for adoption.
(e)
A declaratory statement as to the adoption contract, regardless of when filed, shall be consolidated with any related petition for adoption. The clerk of the court shall only assess one filing fee that includes the adoption action, the declaratory statement petition, and the petition for termination of parental rights.
(f)
Prior approval of fees and costs by the court does not obligate the parent to ultimately relinquish the minor for adoption.
(6)
STEPCHILD, RELATIVE, AND ADULT ADOPTIONS.Petitions for the adoption of a stepchild, a relative, or an adult shall not require the filing of a separate judgment or separate proceeding terminating parental rights pending adoption. The final judgment of adoption shall have the effect of terminating parental rights simultaneously with the granting of the decree of adoption.