Fla. Stat. 63.087
Proceeding to terminate parental rights pending adoption; general provisions
(1)
JURISDICTION.A court of this state which is competent to decide child welfare or custody matters has jurisdiction to hear all matters arising from a proceeding to terminate parental rights pending adoption.
* * *
A petition to terminate parental rights pending adoption must be filed:In the county where the child resides; orIn the county where the adoption entity is located.
1. In the county where the child resides; or
2. In the county where the adoption entity is located.
(b)
If a petition for termination of parental rights has been filed and a parent whose consent is required objects to venue, there must be a hearing in which the court shall determine whether that parent intends to assert legally recognized grounds to contest a termination of parental rights and, if so, the court may transfer venue to a proper venue under this subsection. For purposes of selecting venue, the court shall consider the ease of access to the court for the parent and the factors set forth in s. 47.122.
(c)
If there is a transfer of venue, the court may determine which party shall bear the cost of venue transfer.
(3)
PREREQUISITE FOR ADOPTION.A petition for adoption may not be filed until after the date the court enters the judgment terminating parental rights pending adoption. The clerk of the court shall issue a separate case number and maintain a separate court file for a petition for adoption. A petition for adoption may not be maintained in the same court file as the proceeding to terminate parental rights. Adoptions of relatives, adult adoptions, or adoptions of stepchildren are not required to file a separate termination of parental rights proceeding pending adoption. In such cases, the petitioner may file a joint petition for termination of parental rights and adoption, attaching all required consents, affidavits, notices, and acknowledgments. Unless otherwise provided by law, this chapter applies to joint petitions.
(4)
PETITION.A proceeding seeking to terminate parental rights pending adoption pursuant to this chapter must be initiated by the filing of an original petition after the birth of the minor.The petition may be filed by a parent or person having physical custody of the minor. The petition may be filed by an adoption entity only if a parent or person having physical or legal custody who has executed a consent to adoption pursuant to s. 63.082 also consents in writing to the adoption entity filing the petition. The original of such consent must be filed with the petition.The petition must be entitled: “In the Matter of the Termination of Parental Rights for the Proposed Adoption of a Minor Child.”The petition to terminate parental rights pending adoption must be in writing and signed by the petitioner under oath stating the petitioner’s good faith in filing the petition. A written consent to adoption, affidavit of nonpaternity, or affidavit of diligent search under s. 63.088, for each person whose consent to adoption is required under s. 63.062, must be executed and attached.The petition must include:
The child’s name, gender, date of birth, and place of birth. The petition must contain all names by which the child is or has been known, excluding the child’s prospective adoptive name but including the child’s legal name at the time of the filing of the petition.
All information required by the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act and the Indian Child Welfare Act.
A statement of the grounds under s. 63.089 upon which the petition is based.
* * *