Fla. Stat. 63.062
Persons required to consent to adoption; affidavit of nonpaternity; waiver of venue
(1)
Unless supported by one or more of the grounds enumerated under s. 63.089(3), a petition to terminate parental rights pending adoption may be granted only if written consent has been executed as provided in s. 63.082 after the birth of the minor or notice has been served under s. 63.088 to:The mother of the minor.The father of the minor, if:
The minor was conceived or born while the father was married to the mother;
The minor is his child by adoption;
The minor has been adjudicated by the court to be his child before the date a petition for termination of parental rights is filed;
He has filed an affidavit of paternity pursuant to s. 382.013(2)(c) or he is listed on the child’s birth certificate before the date a petition for termination of parental rights is filed; or
In the case of an unmarried biological father, he has acknowledged in writing, signed in the presence of a competent witness, that he is the father of the minor, has filed such acknowledgment with the Office of Vital Statistics of the Department of Health within the required timeframes, and has complied with the requirements of subsection (2).
The status of the father shall be determined at the time of the filing of the petition to terminate parental rights and may not be modified, except as otherwise provided in s. 63.0423(9)(a), for purposes of his obligations and rights under this chapter by acts occurring after the filing of the petition to terminate parental rights.
The minor, if 12 years of age or older, unless the court in the best interest of the minor dispenses with the minor’s consent.Any person lawfully entitled to custody of the minor if required by the court.The court having jurisdiction to determine custody of the minor, if the person having physical custody of the minor does not have authority to consent to the adoption.
(a)
The mother of the minor.
(b)
* * *
Maintained regular communication with the child or with the person or agency having the care or custody of the child, when physically or financially unable to visit the child or when not prevented from doing so by the birth mother or person or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child.
An unmarried biological father who openly lived with the child for at least 6 months within the 1-year period following the birth of the child and immediately preceding placement of the child with adoptive parents and who openly held himself out to be the father of the child during that period shall be deemed to have developed a substantial relationship with the child and to have otherwise met the requirements of this paragraph.
(a)1. With regard to a child who is placed with adoptive parents more than 6 months after the child’s birth, an unmarried biological father must have developed a substantial relationship with the child, taken some measure of responsibility for the child and the child’s future, and demonstrated a full commitment to the responsibilities of parenthood by providing reasonable and regular financial support to the child in accordance with the unmarried biological father’s ability, if not prevented from doing so by the person or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child, and either:a. Regularly visited the child at least monthly, when physically and financially able to do so and when not prevented from doing so by the birth mother or the person or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child; orb. Maintained regular communication with the child or with the person or agency having the care or custody of the child, when physically or financially unable to visit the child or when not prevented from doing so by the birth mother or person or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child.
* * *
a specific denial of parental obligations and does not need to deny the existence of a biological relationship.
(5)
A person who signs a consent to adoption or an affidavit of nonpaternity must be given reasonable notice of his or her right to select a person who does not have an employment, professional, or personal relationship with the adoption entity or the prospective adoptive parents to be present when the consent to adoption or affidavit of nonpaternity is executed and to sign the consent or affidavit as a witness.
(6)
The petitioner must make good faith and diligent efforts as provided under s. 63.088 to notify, and obtain written consent from, the persons required to consent to adoption under this section.
(7)
If parental rights to the minor have previously been terminated, the adoption entity with which the minor has been placed for subsequent adoption may provide consent to the adoption. In such case, no other consent is required. If the minor has been permanently committed to the department for subsequent adoption, the department must consent to the adoption or the court order finding that the department unreasonably denied the application to adopt entered under s. 39.812(4) must be attached to the petition to adopt, and the petitioner must file with the court a favorable preliminary adoptive home study as required under s. 63.092.
(8)
A petition to adopt an adult may be granted if:Written consent to adoption has been executed by the adult and the adult’s spouse, if any, unless the spouse’s consent is waived by the court for good cause.Written notice of the final hearing on the adoption has been provided to the parents, if any, or proof of service of process has been filed, showing notice has been served on the parents as provided in this chapter.
(a)
* * *