Fla. Stat. 627.706
Sinkhole insurance; catastrophic ground cover collapse; definitions
(1)(a)
Every insurer authorized to transact property insurance in this state must provide coverage for a catastrophic ground cover collapse.The insurer shall make available, for an appropriate additional premium, coverage for sinkhole losses on any structure, including the contents of personal property contained
* * *
“Neutral evaluator” means an engineer licensed under chapter 471 who has experience and expertise in the identification of sinkhole activity as well as other potential causes of structural damage or a professional geologist. The licensed engineer or professional geologist must have completed a course of study in alternative dispute resolution designed or approved by the department for use in the neutral evaluation process, must be determined by the department to be fair and impartial, and 1may not otherwise be ineligible for certification as provided under s. 627.7074.
(d)
“Primary structural member” means a structural element designed to provide support and stability for the vertical or lateral loads of the overall structure.
(e)
“Primary structural system” means an assemblage of primary structural members.
(f)
“Professional engineer” means a person, as defined in s. 471.005, who has a bachelor’s degree or higher in engineering. A professional engineer must also have experience and expertise in the identification of sinkhole activity or other potential causes of structural damage.
(g)
“Professional geologist” means a person, as defined in s. 492.102, who has a bachelor’s degree or higher in geology or related earth science and experience and expertise in the identification of sinkhole activity as well as other potential geologic causes of structural damage.
(h)
“Sinkhole” means a landform created by subsidence of soil, sediment, or rock as underlying strata are dissolved by groundwater. A sinkhole forms by collapse into subterranean voids created by dissolution of limestone or dolostone or by subsidence as these strata are dissolved.
(i)
“Sinkhole activity” means settlement or systematic weakening of the earth supporting the covered building only if the settlement or systematic weakening results from contemporaneous movement or raveling of soils, sediments, or rock materials into subterranean voids created by the effect of water on a limestone or similar rock formation.
(j)
“Sinkhole loss” means structural damage to the covered building, including the foundation, caused by sinkhole activity. Contents coverage and additional living expenses apply only if there is structural damage to the covered building caused by sinkhole activity.
(k)
“Structural damage” means a covered building, regardless of the date of its construction, has experienced the following:Interior floor displacement or deflection in excess of acceptable variances as defined in ACI 117-90 or the Florida Building Code, which results in settlement-related damage to the interior such that the interior building structure or members become unfit for service or represents a safety hazard as defined within the Florida Building Code;Foundation displacement or deflection in excess of acceptable variances as defined in ACI 318-95 or the Florida Building Code, which results in settlement-related damage to the primary structural members or primary structural systems that prevents those members or systems from supporting the loads and forces they were designed to support to the extent that stresses in those primary structural members or primary structural systems exceeds one and one-third the nominal strength allowed under the Florida Building Code for new
* * *