Fla. Stat. 627.706
Sinkhole insurance; catastrophic ground cover collapse; definitions
(1)(a)
Every insurer authorized to transact property insurance in this state must provide coverage for a catastrophic ground cover collapse.The insurer shall make available, for an appropriate additional premium, coverage for sinkhole losses on any structure, including the contents of personal property contained
* * *
Every insurer authorized to transact property insurance in this state must provide coverage for a catastrophic ground cover collapse.
(b)
The insurer shall make available, for an appropriate additional premium, coverage for sinkhole losses on any structure, including the contents of personal property contained therein, to the extent provided in the form to which the coverage attaches. The insurer may require an inspection of the property before issuance of sinkhole loss coverage. A policy for residential property insurance may include a deductible amount applicable to sinkhole losses equal to 1 percent, 2 percent, 5 percent, or 10 percent of the policy dwelling limits, with appropriate premium discounts offered with each deductible amount.
(c)
The insurer may restrict catastrophic ground cover collapse and sinkhole loss coverage to the principal building, as defined in the applicable policy.
(2)
As used in ss. 627.706-627.7074, and as used in connection with any policy providing coverage for a catastrophic ground cover collapse or for sinkhole losses, the term:“Catastrophic ground cover collapse” means geological activity that results in all the following:
The abrupt collapse of the ground cover;
A depression in the ground cover clearly visible to the naked eye;
Structural damage to the covered building, including the foundation; and
The insured structure being condemned and ordered to be vacated by the governmental agency authorized by law to issue such an order for that structure.
Contents coverage applies if there is a loss resulting from a catastrophic ground cover collapse. Damage consisting merely of the settling or cracking of a foundation, structure, or building does not constitute a loss resulting from a catastrophic ground cover collapse.
“Neutral evaluation” means the alternative dispute resolution provided in s. 627.7074.“Neutral evaluator” means an engineer licensed under chapter 471 who has experience and expertise in the identification of sinkhole activity as well as other potential causes of structural damage or a professional geologist. The licensed engineer or professional geologist must have completed a course of study in alternative dispute resolution designed or approved by the department for use in the neutral evaluation process, must be determined by the department to be fair and impartial, and 1may not otherwise be ineligible for certification as provided under s. 627.7074.“Primary structural member” means a structural element designed to provide support and stability for the vertical or lateral loads of the overall structure.“Primary structural system” means an assemblage of primary structural members.“Professional engineer” means a person, as defined in s. 471.005, who has a bachelor’s degree or higher in engineering. A professional engineer must also have experience and
* * *