Fla. Stat. 627.70132
Notice of property insurance claim
(1)
As used in this section, the term:“Reopened claim” means a claim that an insurer has previously closed, but that has been reopened upon an insured’s request for additional costs for loss or damage previously disclosed to the insurer.“Supplemental claim” means a claim for additional loss or damage from the same peril which the insurer has previously adjusted or for which costs have been incurred while completing repairs or replacement pursuant to an open claim for which timely notice was previously provided to the insurer.
(a)
“Reopened claim” means a claim that an insurer has previously closed, but that has been reopened upon an insured’s request for additional costs for loss or damage previously disclosed to the insurer.
(b)
“Supplemental claim” means a claim for additional loss or damage from the same peril which the insurer has previously adjusted or for which costs have been incurred while completing repairs or replacement pursuant to an open claim for which timely notice was previously provided to the insurer.
(2)
A claim or reopened claim, but not a supplemental claim, under an insurance policy that provides property insurance, as defined in s. 624.604, including a property insurance policy issued by an eligible surplus lines insurer, for loss or damage caused by any peril is barred unless notice of the claim was given to the insurer in accordance with the terms of the policy within 1 year after the date of loss. A supplemental claim is barred unless notice of the supplemental claim was given to the insurer in accordance with the terms of the policy within 18 months after the date of loss. The time limitations of this subsection are tolled during any term of deployment to a combat zone or combat support posting which materially affects the ability of a named insured who is a servicemember as defined in s. 250.01 to file a claim, supplemental claim, or reopened claim.
(3)
For claims resulting from hurricanes, tornadoes, windstorms, severe rain, or other weather-related events, the date of loss is the date that the hurricane made landfall or the tornado, windstorm, severe rain, or other weather-related event is verified by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
(4)(a)
A notice of claim for loss assessment coverage under s. 627.714 may not occur later than 3 years after the date of loss and must be provided to the insurer the later of:
Within 1 year after the date of loss; or
Within 90 days after the date on which the condominium association or its governing board votes to levy an assessment resulting from a covered loss.
For purposes of this subsection, the date of loss is the date of the covered loss event that created the need for an assessment.
(4)(a)
A notice of claim for loss assessment coverage under s. 627.714 may not occur later than 3 years after the date of loss and must be provided to the insurer the later of:Within 1 year after the date of loss; orWithin 90 days after the date on which the condominium association or its governing board votes to levy an assessment resulting from a covered loss.
1. Within 1 year after the date of loss; or
2. Within 90 days after the date on which the condominium association or its governing board votes to levy an assessment resulting from a covered loss.
(b)
For purposes of this subsection, the date of loss is the date of the covered loss event that created the need for an assessment.
(5)
This section does not affect any applicable limitation on civil actions provided in s. 95.11 for claims, supplemental claims, or reopened claims timely filed under this section.