Fla. Stat. 61.13016
Suspension of driver licenses and motor vehicle registrations
(1)
The driver license and motor vehicle registration of a support obligor who is delinquent in payment or who has failed to comply with subpoenas or a similar order to appear or show cause relating to paternity or support proceedings may be suspended. When an obligor is 15 days delinquent making a payment in support or failure to comply with a subpoena, order to appear, order to show cause, or similar order in IV-D cases, the Title IV-D agency may provide notice to the obligor of the delinquency or failure to comply with a subpoena, order to appear, order to show cause, or similar order and the intent to suspend by regular United States mail that is posted to the obligor’s last address of record with the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles. When an obligor is 15 days delinquent in making a payment in support in non-IV-D cases, and upon the request of the obligee, the depository or the clerk of the court must provide notice to the obligor of the delinquency and the intent to suspend by regular United States mail that is posted to the obligor’s last address of record with the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles. In either case, the notice must state:The terms of the order creating the support obligation;The period of the delinquency and the total amount of the delinquency as of the date of the notice or describe the subpoena, order to appear, order to show cause, or other similar order that has not been complied with;That notification will be given to the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles to suspend the obligor’s driver license and motor vehicle registration unless, within 20 days after the date that the notice is mailed, the obligor:
Pays the delinquency in full and any other costs and fees accrued between the date of the notice and the date the delinquency is paid;
Enters into a written agreement for payment with the obligee in non-IV-D cases or with the Title IV-D agency in IV-D cases; or in IV-D cases, complies with a subpoena or order to appear, order to show cause, or a similar order, which may include a reasonable period of payment deferral to accommodate an obligor’s good faith job-seeking or job training efforts;
Files a petition with the circuit court to contest the delinquency action;
Demonstrates that he or she receives reemployment assistance or unemployment compensation pursuant to chapter 443;
Demonstrates that he or she is disabled and incapable of self-support or that he or she receives benefits under the federal Supplemental Security Income program or Social Security Disability Insurance program;
Demonstrates that he or she receives temporary cash assistance pursuant to chapter 414; or
Demonstrates that he or she is making payments in accordance with a confirmed bankruptcy plan under chapter 11, chapter 12, or chapter 13 of the United States Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. ss. 101 et seq.; and
Pays any applicable delinquency fees.
If an obligor in a non-IV-D case enters into a written agreement for payment before the expiration of the 20-day period, the obligor must provide a copy of the signed written agreement to the depository or the clerk of the court. If an obligor seeks to satisfy sub-subparagraph 1.d., sub-subparagraph 1.e., sub-subparagraph 1.f., or sub-subparagraph 1.g. before expiration of the 20-day period, the obligor must provide the applicable documentation or proof to the depository or the clerk of the court.
(a)
The terms of the order creating the support obligation;
(b)
The period of the delinquency and the total amount of the delinquency as of the date of the notice or describe the subpoena, order to appear, order to show cause, or other similar order that has not been complied with;
(c)
That notification will be given to the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles to suspend the obligor’s driver license and motor vehicle registration unless, within 20 days after the date that the notice is mailed, the obligor:
1.a. Pays the delinquency in full and any other costs and fees accrued between the date of the notice and the date the delinquency is paid;b. Enters into a written agreement for payment with the obligee in non-IV-D cases or with the Title IV-D agency in IV-D cases; or in IV-D cases, complies with a subpoena or order to appear, order to show cause, or a similar order, which may include a reasonable period of payment deferral to accommodate an obligor’s good faith job-seeking or job training efforts;c. Files a petition with the circuit court to contest the delinquency action;d. Demonstrates that he or she receives reemployment assistance or unemployment compensation pursuant to chapter 443;e. Demonstrates that he or she is disabled and incapable of self-support or that he or she receives benefits under the federal Supplemental Security Income program or Social Security Disability Insurance program;f. Demonstrates that he or she receives temporary cash assistance pursuant to chapter 414; org. Demonstrates that he or she is making payments in accordance with a confirmed bankruptcy plan under chapter 11, chapter 12, or chapter 13 of the United States Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. ss. 101 et seq.; and
1.a. Pays the delinquency in full and any other costs and fees accrued between the date of the notice and the date the delinquency is paid;
b. Enters into a written agreement for payment with the obligee in non-IV-D cases or with the Title IV-D agency in IV-D cases; or in IV-D cases, complies with a subpoena or order to appear, order to show cause, or a similar order, which may include a reasonable period of payment deferral to accommodate an obligor’s good faith job-seeking or job training efforts;
c. Files a petition with the circuit court to contest the delinquency action;
d. Demonstrates that he or she receives reemployment assistance or unemployment compensation pursuant to chapter 443;
* * *